Page 4 of 4
In its coherent mission and consistent artistry, Actor's Theatre now stands alone. With fresh artistic focus, sane administration, and lavish bankrolling, Rep could rise up and overtake everybody in a Broadway minute. Right now, ATC is king of the hill and top of the heap.
DRAMAS
Best Drama: Never the Sinner -- Off-Tryon Theatre Company
Best Actor: Joseph J. Baez -- Never the Sinner (Nathan Leopold Jr.)
Best Actress: Dana Childs -- Bash (Sue)
Best Director: Michael Simmons -- Finer Noble Gases
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Simmons -- Speed-the-Plow (Charlie Fox)
Best Supporting Actress: Mireille Enos -- The Miracle Worker (Kate Keller)
MUSICALS
Best Musical: Pump Boys and Dinettes -- Charlotte Rep
Best Actor: Patrick Ratchford -- Evita (Che Guevara)
Best Actress: Emily Skinner -- Pump Boys and Dinettes (Prudie Cupp)
Best Director: Michael Bush -- Pump Boys and Dinettes
Best Conductor/Music Director: Joel Silberman -- Let Me Sing, Pump Boys and Dinettes
Best Supporting Actor: Stephen Ware -- Footloose (Reverend Shaw Moore)
Best Supporting Actress: Beth Pierce -- Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Yitzak)
COMEDIES
Best Comedy: Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage -- Actor's Theatre
Best Actor: B. Carl McIntyre -- Blithe Spirit (Charles Condomine)
Best Actress: Pam Hunt-Spradley -- Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Big 8)
Best Director: Lon Bumgarner -- Don't Dress for Dinner, Blithe Spirit
Best Choreographer: Ron Chisholm -- A Midsummer Night's Dream
Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Campbell -- God's Favorite (Sidney Lipton)
Best Supporting Actress: Laura Depta -- Blithe Spirit (Madame Arcati)
Best Cameo Appearance: Peter Smeal -- Don't Dress for Dinner (George)
THEATERCRAFTS
Best Costume Designer: Sandra Gray -- African Tales of Earth and Sky
Best Lighting Designer: Eric Winkenwerder -- A Midsummer Night's Dream, African Tales of Earth and Sky, Bridge to Terabithia
Best Set Designer: Lez Brotherston -- The Miracle Worker
Best Sound Designer: Dean Kluesner -- The Illuminati
Best Special Effects: Dru Nolin -- The Illuminati (Skeletons/Puppets/Magic), Finer Noble Gases (SFX Makeup Design)
BEST ORIGINAL SHOW
The Friar & the Nurse by Stan Peal
BEST ONE-PERSON SHOW
Mark Scarboro in The Santaland Diaries -- Actor's Theatre
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Derek Gamba -- Finer Noble Gases (Chase), The Rocky Horror Show (Brad Major)
THEATER EVENT OF THE YEAR
The Hotel Project -- Matt Olin & Anne Lambert
SWEET 16 FOR 2003
1. Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage -- Actor's Theatre
2. Pump Boys and Dinettes -- Charlotte Rep
3. Hedwig and the Angry Inch -- Actor's Theatre
4. Never the Sinner -- Off-Tryon Theatre Company
5. Don't Dress for Dinner -- BareBones Theatre Group
6. Blithe Spirit -- Theatre Charlotte
7. Jar the Floor -- Charlotte Rep
8. Speed-the-Plow -- innerVoices
9. African Tales of Earth and Sky -- Children's Theatre
10. Open Season -- SummerStage/PlayWorks
11. Bash -- BareBones Theatre Group
12. Kiss of the Spider Woman -- Victory Pictures
13. Let Me Sing -- Charlotte Rep
14. A Chorus Line -- CP Summer Theatre
15. The Friar & the Nurse -- Epic Arts Repertory Theatre
16. The Underpants -- BareBones Theatre Group
DA BOMBS
1. Satchel Paige -- Afro-American Children's Theatre
2. Same Time, Next Year -- innerVoices
3. Heartworm -- Actors Loft Theatre Company
4. Songs We'll Never Sing -- Off-Tryon Theatre Company
5. Othello -- Actor's Gym
« previous 1 2 3 4