Page 3 of 3
DRAMAS
Best Drama: Wit -- Charlotte Rep
Best Actor: Alan McClintock -- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Randle P. McMurphy)
Best Actress: Rebecca Koon -- Wit (Dr. Vivian Bearing)
Best Director: Steve Umberger -- Benedictions, Wit
Best Supporting Actor: Duke Ernsberger -- Benedictions (Ray Richey)
Best Supporting Actress: Lesley Hunt -- Wit (Dr. E.M. Ashford)
MUSICALS
Best Musical: Singin' in the Rain -- CPCC Summer Theatre
Best Actor: Kevin Jayroe -- Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Joseph)
Best Actress: Lesley Shires -- Singin' in the Rain (Kathy Seldon)
Best Director: Tom Hollis -- Oliver!
Best Conductor/Music Director: Scott McKenzie -- Violet, The Robber Bridegroom
Best Choreographer: Eddie Mabry -- Singin' in the Rain
Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Tyson -- Violet (Flick)
Best Supporting Actress: Lisa Smith -- Oliver! (Nancy)
Best Cameo Appearance: Mike Farmer -- Violet (Preacher)
COMEDIES
Best Comedy: Anton in Show Business -- Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Best Actor: Dennis Delamar - The Importance of Being Earnest (Algernon Moncrieff)
Best Actress: Sheila Snow -- The Baltimore Waltz (Anna)
Best Director: Dennis Delamar -- Anton in Show Business
Best Supporting Actor: Graham Smith -- The Foreigner (Owen Musser)
Best Supporting Actress: Lorraine Larocque -- The Cripple of Inishmaan (Slippy Helen)
THEATERCRAFTS
Best Sound Designer: Gary Sivak/Roger Davis -- Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
Best Set Designer: Sandra Gray -- The Importance of Being Earnest, Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
Best Costume Designer: Johann Stegmeir -- Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse
Best Lighting Designer: Hallie Gray -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Turn of the Screw
Special Technical Effects: Ali Gharib, Dominic Demichina, and Robert Lee Simmons -- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Video Design)
BEST ORIGINAL SHOW
Benedictions by Judy Simpson Cook - Charlotte Rep
COLLEGE/TEEN PRODUCTIONS
Best Show: Boy Gets Girl -- Davidson College
Best Actor: Jason Loughlin -- Beyond the Horizon (Andrew)
Best Actress: Beth Gardner -- Boy Gets Girl (Theresa Bedell)
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Eric Blake -- Les Liaisons Dangeureuses (Chevalier Danceny), Mindscreams (Mitchell/"Mr. Nifty"), American Buffalo (Bobby)
THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Fefu and Her Friends -- Chickspeare
SWEET 16 FOR 2001
1. Anton in Show Business -- Actor's Theatre
2. Wit -- Charlotte Rep
3. Singin' in the Rain -- CPCC Summer Theatre
4. Violet -- Actor's Theatre
5. Dinner With Friends -- Charlotte Rep
6. Les Liaisons Dangeureuses -- Off-Tryon
7. Oliver! -- CPCC Summer Theatre
8. Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse -- Children's Theatre
9. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Victory Pictures
10. The Importance of Being Earnest -- Theatre Charlotte
11. Benedictions -- Charlotte Rep
12. The Cripple of Inishmaan -- Actor's Theatre
13. Turn of the Screw -- BareBones
14. The Foreigner -- Charlotte Rep
15. Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters -- Children's Theatre
16. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Theatre Charlotte
DA BOMBS
1. Through The Eyes Of Pinter Scribe -- 411 Productions
2. Da' Seventh Inning Stretch -- Walking on Our Hands Productions
3. Happy Days -- Shades of Gray
4. Black Nativity -- Afro-American Children's Theatre
5. Macbeth -- Moving Poets