Follow us
Mobile

Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, May. 7

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO The Faint w/ Les Savy Fav
Comet Grill
Pervis & Sonya Lee
Double Door Inn Rainbow Trout
The Evening Muse Roy Book Binder; Michelle Swan
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Jim Payne w/ Green Light
Fishbone Grille Ansel Couch
Graduate, Gastonia Acoustic Jam w/ Clee & Chris Sheridan
Handlebar, Greenville SC Doyle Bramhall & Chuck Prophet
Mama Mia Too at the Holbrook House John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Scott Dailey
Neighborhood Theatre Jeffrey Gaines w/ Gigi Dover
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Mob
Providence Bistro UNCC Robert Fernandez & Evan Katzke
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chicken-Bone
The Room Drums and Tuba
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
TREMONT MUSIC HALL Boy Sets Fire, The Hope Conspiracy & Vaux
Tropicana, Cornelius
Open Mic w/ Tommy C
VILLAGE TAVERN Relics
Wizeguys
Raine

Thursday, May. 8

Amos' Southend The Soul Mites
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
City Tavern Stowe & Stowe
CLUB 2000 Peralta
Dino's Restaurant & Club, Gastonia
Contagious
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn 3 Bad Jacks
El Frijolito Robert Fernandez
The Evening Muse Doria Roberts, David Childers & Darlyne Cain
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Uniting the Elements; Pushcult
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Meagan Crane
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord CD Release Party: Avett Brothers
Graduate, Uptown Hal Jones
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Lake Lynn Lodge, Concord R & R Crossing
Midtown 51 Rick & Tracy
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Part Time Heroes
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum
Jump Jenkins & Phil
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
Rheinland Haus Frank Graziadei
Rodi, Gastonia Danielle Howle
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
THE STEEPLE LOUNGE Filmschool
Sullivan's Steakhouse
Mark Stallings Trio
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Paul Santos
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Terrace at South Tryon Jump Jenkins (5pm)
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Village Tavern Sweet Dreams
Visulite Theatre Topaz w/ Carlos & The Amazing Giant People
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Friday, May. 9

Amos' Southend Firehouse
Ballantyne Country Club Tom Billotto w/ Kathleen Ausley
Bayou Kitchen Delancey Street
Bryant Music Bldg, CPCC Charlotte Folk Society Concert: Rick Spreitzer
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Castaldi's, Lake Norman Donnie Marshall, Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Robin Rogers Band
Coffee Central David Holtzclaw
Comet Grill Lenny Federal, John Wicker, Bobby Donaldson
Double Door Inn Sean Costello
Double Door Inn at The Lake SuperGlide
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Brooks
The Evening Muse Mark Mathis Band w/ Amanda Garrigues; Abe Reid & The Spikedrivers w/ Steven Jackson
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Sam Havens
Fat City Salty Roots
Founders Hall Jump Jenkins
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Bessie Mae's Dream
The Gin Mill Jes & Sherry
Graduate, Gastonia Karma
Graduate, Uptown Mike Waters
Harris Grille Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Irish Cue, Cornelius Part-Time Blues Band
Jay's at the Lake, Cornelius Triple Threat
JB'Z Boardwalk
Lava Java Open Mic w/ Gary Moth
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Scott McCloud
Liquid Lounge Gene Farris
Midtown 51 Cloud 9
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Scott Jeffrey's Band
Midtown, Harris Blvd Swizzlelink
Midtown, Rock Hill Smokin
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Jethro's Plea & Neverlife
Moose McGuire's, Belmont
Matt Yager
Mythos Micro w/ Keith Mackenzie
Neighborhood Theatre Gary Gold
O'Hara's Men of Soul
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Restaurant Blue Beth Chorneau w/ Donnie Marshall &, Van Sachs
Rheinland Haus Hank Vasoll
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Zeltner & Montieth
The Room New Monsoon
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Skellingtons
Sole Spanish Grille Robert Fernandez
Spirit Square Doc Watson w/ David Holt, Richard Watson & Jack Lawrence & Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Sylvia Theater, York Humane Society Benefit: New August, Izzy Star & Interlude
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Paul Santos
TRAHAN'S, MATTHEWS Miss Liberty
TREMONT MUSIC HALL Sudden Fear, A Stained Glass Romance & Reflux
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
Kenny Chesney w/ Keith Urban & Deana Carter
Visulite Theatre Col. Bruce Hampton & the Codetalkers w/ Jason Scavone & the noises ten

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2014 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation