Follow us
Mobile

This week's concert listings (Aug. 9-15) 

Rock on, Charlotte

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Aug. 9

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Big Fat Gap (U.S. National Whitewater Center)
Erik Smallwood (Leroy Fox)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Rascal Flatts, Little Big Town, Edens Edge, Eli Young Band (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
• Ray Wylie Hubbard (Double Door Inn)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
The Happening (Studio 1212)
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
• Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
State of Mind (Kazba)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Pop/Rock
Alive After Five (Pavilion at EpiCentre)
Attaloss, Falling Through April, 3Remain (Tremont Music Hall)
Charlie Trotter Band (Crown Station Pub)
Nicholas & The Human Race, Case Racer, Reservoir (Milestone)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar, Cornelius)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Friday, Aug. 10

Blues/Roots/International
Elliott & The Untouchables (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Leslie & Karenski Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)

Country/Folk
Caleb Davis (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)
Jimmy Fallon (Fanz Sports Grill)
• Moreland & Arbuckle (Evening Muse)
Ronnie Hymes & Carolina Freight (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Wayne Henderson & Friends (Great Aunt Stella Center)
Wicked Powers, Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

Moreland and Arbuckle at Evening Muse, Aug. 10
  • Moreland and Arbuckle at Evening Muse, Aug. 10

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
• I Am Music Fest w/ India Arie & Friends (Belk Theater)

Pop/Rock
Absolute Convixtion (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Eagles Tribute: On the Border (Amos' Southend)
Good Day Reflection, It Looks Sad That's Why I Said It's You, Great Decievers (Tremont Music Hall)
• Grown Up Avenger Stuff, Sequoya (Visulite Theatre)
Java (Delta's Restaurant)
Nathan Hughes Project (Leroy Fox)
• Scowl Brow, The Fine Ol' Solution, Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Sons of Tonatiuh, Grohg, Vex, Musket King (Milestone)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
• Today the Moon Tomorrow the Sun, Lo Ultimo, If You Swim (Snug Harbor)
U-Phonik (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Saturday, Aug. 11

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Buff Dillard (Delta's Restaurant)
Leslie & Karenski Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)
Country/Folk
Caleb Davis (Leroy Fox)
Elan Troutman (Fanz Sports Grill)
Gasoline Bros (Evening Muse)
• Jem Crossland (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ/Electronic
403 Mob, The Truth of the Q.C., Marshall Alexander, DJ Freeze, DJ Koedeen, NBH, C. Clark (Tremont Music Hall)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
• Goldie (Dharma Lounge)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (Gridiron, Steele Creek)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
• Power 98 Summer Fest, feature Future, Miguel, Travis Porter, Pleasure P, Ace Hood, Chief Keef (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)

Pop/Rock
• The Connells (Memorial Stadium)
Darrell Harwood and the Cool Water Band (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
• Def Leppard, Poison, Lita Ford (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
• Dr. Cirkustein, Shot Silk (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Feral Future, My Secret Other Girlfriend (Tommy's Pub)
Freaky Wack (Snug Harbor)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
The Lenny Federal Band (Double Door Inn)
The Live Grenades, Pancea, The BAMFs, The Letdowns, Aloha Broha (Milestone, Charlotte)
Of Good Nature (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Ollie Take Cover (Finz Raw Bar, Matthews)
Pick Your Switch (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Steel Standing, Seduction, Beyond the Fade, Decadence (Amos' Southend)
Steve Fest (The Saloon)
Sweatin' Bullets (The RockHouse, Gastonia)

Sunday, Aug. 12

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)
Sai Musiq Jazz Series Feat. Michael Zinna (Double Door Inn)

DJ/Electronic
SINfamous (Town Tavern)

Pop/Rock
Exposed Music Festival (Tremont Music Hall)
Fragile Balance, Flesh & Stone, Ryan Shannon (Chop Shop)
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
• Joint D, Milk Youth, Infinite Void, One Another (Snug Harbor)
The Last Year, Groove 8, Trinity Seed, Old Rusty Mandolin (Milestone)
Pocket Full of Change (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
Sweatin' Bullets (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
The Vandals, M4 Messenger, Rapid Fire, Rick Green & Eric Tucker, Dancer (Amos' Southend)

Monday, Aug. 13

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
• Fat Face Trio (Snug Harbor)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic
Bar Wars Mondays with DJ Tommy Dee (Phil's Tavern)

Tuesday, Aug. 14

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)
J. R. Experience (Delta's Restaurant)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
The Smokin' Js; Open Mic (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Shattered Empire (Marigny)
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Jay Mathey (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)

Wednesday, Aug. 15

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Bluegrass w/ No1Uno (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Trifecta (Crown Station Pub)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
R&B Live (Jet Ultra Lounge)

Pop/Rock
Kradlefish (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
Narratives, Discourse, Raindance, Born Hollow, Denouncer, Bare Your Teeth (Milestone)
Saints of Valory, S.O. Stereo, The Soldier Thread, Morrowville (Tremont Music Hall)
• Scowl Brow, Killbillies (Snug Harbor)
Seventh Day Forgets (The Saloon)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2015 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation