Follow us
Mobile

This week's concert listings (Dec. 20-26) 

Recommendations include Natalie Royal, Eyes of the Elder, MoRisen anniversary party, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Dec. 20

Blues/Roots/International
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
DJ Jonases (Crown Station Pub)
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
* Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)
Tr4p or D13 (Chop Shop)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)

Pop/Rock
Diarrhea Planet, Hungry Girl, Sister Fister, Cop Graves (Milestone)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's, Cornelius)
Reader (The Saloon)
Sk8er Die (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Stress Test (Jack Beagles)
Travis Avenue Christmas Party w. Fusion (Double Door Inn)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Evening Muse)

Friday, Dec. 21

Blues/Roots/International
Pam Taylor Band, Riyen Roots & The Family Tree Band (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Mack Fowler & Co. (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
* Natalie Royal, Charlotte Parrott (Evening Muse)
Scott Munns, DJ J Good (The Saloon)
The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Ian Cassern Sin (Crown Station Pub)
Red Moon Drum N Bass Party (Chop Shop)
Southbound & Down f. Justin Aswell (World of Beer)
Sprockets (The Roxbury)

Eyes of the Elders @ Neighborhood Theatre on Dec. 21.
  • Eyes of the Elders @ Neighborhood Theatre on Dec. 21.


Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Eyes of the Elders, Nomadic (Neighborhood Theatre)

Pop/Rock
* 2013 Wolves, Pig Mountain, Earthling, Towering Pyre, Salted Slugs (Milestone)
* Benji Hughes, Andy The Doorbum, The Luciferian Agenda (Snug Harbor)
Courting Elizabeth (Dakotas)
Danny and the Painkillers (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)
* Marah (Evening Muse)
* Morisen 10-Year Anniversary f. Alternative Champs, Elevator Action, Dillon Fence, The Sammies, Leisure McCorkle, Melrose Heights (Visulite Theatre)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
* Vulture, The Poontanglers, Aloha Broha, Pariah Mountain, Southern Madman (Tremont Music Hall)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Saturday, Dec. 22

Blues/Roots/International
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Brad Bayley (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Syndicate (Visulite Theatre)
Alex Christie, Larkin Dodgen, Cat GLenn (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Scott Munns, DJ J Good (The Saloon)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
New Flesh (Crown Station Pub)

Pop/Rock
* 39th Anniversary Party w/ Federal Bureau of Rock & Roll (Double Door Inn)
Aaron Seyfferth (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Bear Left (Evening Muse)
Chasing Pedestrians (World of Beer)
* Ghost to Falco, Great Architect (Snug Harbor)
Glorious Mess, Ultralush (Tommy's Pub)
A Hero A Fake, Deception Of A Ghost, Actions Louder Than Words, Carson (Tremont Music Hall)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Of Good Nature, Sun Dried Vibes, Fresh Salsa, Queen City Dub $10/$12. (Amos' Southend)
Votnut, Born Hollow, Buck Gooter, God Fearing Christian, Preteen Dethfuk, (Milestone)
Whiskey Alibi (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Sunday, Dec. 23

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Country/Folk
The Merrows (RiRa Irish Pub)

DJ/Electronic
Sound Council Open Decks (Crown Station Pub)

Pop/Rock
Cxfx, The Letdowns, Gaius, Strongholdcrvsader, Genius (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
Wormholes, Hectorina, Case Federal & The Agents, Duk Tan (Chop Shop)

Monday, Dec. 24

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Knocturnal (Snug Harbor)

Tuesday, Dec. 25

Country/Folk
* Country Tuesday f. Appalucia, Modern Primitives, One Fine Damn Band, Bill Stroupe (Snug Harbor)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Los Leones (Kalu)
* Rebirth Brass Band (Neighborhood Theatre)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
DJ Justin Aswell Blackwood, DJ Jazzy Jon, DJ Wyley B (Milestone)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Wicked Wednesdays w/ DJ Londy (Crown Station Pub)

Pop/Rock
Cameras, Guns & Radios, Smackdown (The Saloon)
* Plaza Midwood Community Radio Festivus Fund Drive f. Temperance League, Scowl Brow, Little Bull Lee (Snug Harbor)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2014 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation