Follow us
Mobile

This week's concert listings (Nov. 1-Nov. 7) 

Recommendations include Tinsley Ellis, Mr. Invisible, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Nov. 1

Blues/Roots/International
Aris Quiroga Nieto (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Blues and More (Wet Willie's)
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
Bill Hanna's Vintage Dance Band (Grand Central Events)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Greg Lily Duo (Comet Grill)
Michael Tolcher, Eliot Bronson (Evening Muse)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
* Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)

Pop/Rock
Dangermuffin (Double Door Inn)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar and Grill, Cornelius)
Six Feet Under, Abiotic, Spine Extraction, Pain After Death, A Road Eternal (Tremont Music Hall)
Tiny Boxes, A-Jam (Visulite Theatre)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Friday, Nov. 2

Blues/Roots/International
* Tinsley Ellis (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
* Charlotte Symphony: Christof Returns (Belk Theater)

Country/Folk
Jason Sturgeon (Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord)
The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
DJ Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Peace & Love (Fanz Sports Grill)

Pop/Rock
Absoulute Convixtion, Skin Kage, The Reticent, Kelen Heller (Amos' Southend)
* Brandi Carlile, Blitzen Trapper (The Fillmore)
* Chris Robinson Brotherhood (Neighborhood Theatre)
Jon Linker Band, Kodiak Brotherhood (Roux)
JT and the Dragpipes (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Jupiter Tide, Opal October, Butterfly Corpse, Brave The Pain, Tattermask, Something Clever Free. (Chop Shop)
Lindsey Stirling (Winthrop University — The Edge DiGiorgio Center, Rock Hill)
Lucky Face (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Mandy Lion's WWIII Mandy Lion's WWIII, King Belvedere, Sunset Trip, TiME (Tremont Music Hall)
Motel Glory, Beyond Say, No Anger Control, Such Mad Hope (Milestone)
Seth Glier (Evening Muse)
Shummn' Crunchy (Snug Harbor)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Sweatin Bullets (Friends Sports Bar and Grill, Belmont)
Tony Lucca, Matt Duke (Visulite Theatre)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Saturday, Nov. 3

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Red Dirt Revelators (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
5th & York (Fanz Sports Grill)
* Charlotte Symphony: Christof Returns (Belk Theater)
Jennifer Perry (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)

Country/Folk
Bush Hawg (Coyote Joe's)
* Carrie Underwood, Hunter Hayes (Time Warner Cable Arena)
Freddy Hamilton (Villa Antonio)
Jason Sturgeon (Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord)
* Marty Stuart (Don Gibson Theatre, Shelby)
Nuala Kennedy (Evening Muse)

DJ/Electronic
The Barstool Blackout Tour (The Fillmore)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Christy Sutherland, Lynda Randle (McGlohon Theatre)
Memory Lane w. DJ Shakim (Apostrophe Lounge)

Pop/Rock
The Blackhounds (Comet Grill)
Coney Island Rock n Roll Show (Snug Harbor)
* Jimmy Herring Band, Victor Wooten Band (Neighborhood Theatre)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar, Charlotte)
Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now, Now, I Was Totally Destroying It (Tremont Music Hall)
Rebel Son (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Red Car (World of Beer)
* Scowl Brow, Center of the Sun, One Another, Late Bloomer (Milestone)
* Sugar Glyder, Hrvrd, The Business People (Amos' Southend)
* The Whigs, Kuroma, Hey Rocco (Visulite Theatre)
* Wolf Gang, Atlas Genius, The Royal Concept (Booth Playhouse)
Yusif (The Gin Mill, Charlotte)

Sunday, Nov. 4

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Drumline Live! (Belk Theater)
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Bone Snugs N Harmony (Snug Harbor)

Pop/Rock
Charlotte Rock and Metal Open Mic (Tremont Music Hall)
* Kishi Bashi, Tall Tall Trees (Evening Muse)
* Pile, Lions to Lambs (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
Yusif (The Saloon)

Monday, Nov. 5

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
KnocTurnal (Snug Harbor)

Pop/Rock
Brokencyde, Nathan Ryan, The Bunny The Bear, Clap For Alaska (Tremont Music Hall)
Neutron Rats, Stepdad SS, Meat Group, Sister Fister (Milestone)
Roux Rage with Tron Solo (Roux)

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Alejandro Ziegler Quartet (Evening Muse)
Los Leones (Kalu)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
The Hillbenders (Evening Muse)
* Jeanne Jolly (Double Door Inn)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)
Toby Creek (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Del the Funky Homosapien, Bukue One, Mr. Invisible, Projekt Lotus, Jerk Styles (Tremont Music Hall)

Mr Invisible @ Tremont Music Hall, 11.7.12 - MEREDITH JONES

Pop/Rock
* Hectagons (Snug Harbor)
Man Ray, Self Evident, Bronzed Chorus (Milestone)
The Smokin' Grass (Roux)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2016 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation