Follow us

This week's concert listings (Nov. 8-Nov. 14) 

Recommendations include Loudon Wainwright III, Pretty Lights, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Nov. 08

Aris Quiroga Nieto (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Nano Trio, J-Raf (Evening Muse)

* Luke Mitchem; Crystal Bright and the Silver Hands (Evening Muse)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Tom and Ang (Comet Grill)

Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

DJ Jones (Crown Station Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Twiztid, Hed PE, Lil Wyte, Potluck (Tremont Music Hall)

Afton Showcase Featuring de Gruchy & Guests (Double Door Inn)
* Big Something, Jimkata, Bubonik Funk (Visulite Theatre)
Dirty South Revolutionaries, Population Zero, Fifteen Dead, Boolow, All Rise (Milestone)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar and Grill, Cornelius)
Theory of a Deadman, Adelita's Way, Charm City Devils (Amos' Southend)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Friday, Nov. 09

Charlotte Symphony Pops: Tribute to Benny Goodman (Knight Theater)
Leslie & Karenski Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)

Eli Young Band, JT Hodges (Coyote Joe's)
Jim Garrett and Friends (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
The Lacs (Amos' Southend)
* Loudon Wainwright III (Wingate University's Batte Center)
Midnight River Choir (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Outward Bound f. David Giuseppe, Rob Sharer (Great Aunt Stella Center)
The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
Butterfly Corpse, Spencer Wolinski (Crown Station Pub)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

* Anthony David, Avery Sunshine (Neighborhood Theatre)
* Ida Divine (Delta's Restaurant)
Uneek Flavur (Fanz Sports Grill)

The Davisson Brothers Band (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Dark Water Rising (Visulite Theatre)
Jen & Tonic (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Naked Gods, Some Army, Schooner (Snug Harbor)
Revocation, A Life Once Lost, KEN Mode, Merzah, Interpreter (Tremont Music Hall)
* Social Distortion, Lindi Ortega, The Biters (The Fillmore)
Southside Punx, Gloominous Doom, Bums Lie, Legbone, Nemesis (Milestone)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
* Xperimento (Winthrop University — The Edge DiGiorgio Center, Rock Hill)

Saturday, Nov. 10

Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
* Donna Duncan (Comet Grill)
Nita B & The Swingin' Soiree (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))

Charlotte Symphony Family Lollipops Series: Carnivals and Clowns (Knight Theater)
Charlotte Symphony Pops: Tribute to Benny Goodman (Knight Theater)
Dante Lewis (Fanz Sports Grill)
Leslie & Karenski Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Huntersville)
Sweet Dreams (Delta's Restaurant)

Courting Elizabeth (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)
* Elonzo, Co. (Snug Harbor)
Gareth Asher, Davin McCoy (Evening Muse)
* Mipso Trio, David Childers (Evening Muse)
* Stephane Wrembel (Amos' Southend)

Charlie Trotter, Lee Lally (Crown Station Pub)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
* Pretty Lights, Eliot Lipp (Bojangles' Coliseum)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

21st Century Goliath, Diesel and Dixie, Single Shot Sinners (Milestone)
500 Miles to Memphis, The Sugar, Pariah Mountain, Those Crosstown Rivals, Tusker (Tremont Music Hall)
* Bruce Hornsby (McGlohon Theatre)
Carbon Leaf (Visulite Theatre)
Chris Sanchez Band (World of Beer)
Citizen Cope, Kenny Roby (The Fillmore)
Cold Bait Live Beer (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Mack Fowler and Company (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Ollie Take Cover (Finz Raw Bar, Matthews)
Seventh Day Forgets, Black Acid Disco, Anything Once, The Reticent (Chop Shop)
The Steepwater Band, Sauce (Double Door Inn)
Sweatin Bullets (The RockHouse, Gastonia)
Weaving the Fate (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))

Sunday, Nov. 11

Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Greg Brangle & Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Desert Rose Band (McGlohon Theatre)

Sound Council's Open Decks (Crown Station Pub)

David Choi, Clara C (Tremont Music Hall)
The Letdowns, The O-Kays, The Poor Richards, Smelly Felly (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, Nov. 12

Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

* Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

Kelz Prod. Listening Party (Crown Station Pub)

The Connecting Road Trip (Birdsong Brewery)
* Marc Cohn, Rebecca Pidgeon (McGlohon Theatre)
Marco Benevento, Neil Mauney (Tremont Music Hall)

click to enlarge Marchfourth Marching Band @ Neighborhood Theatre, 11.13.12
  • Marchfourth Marching Band @ Neighborhood Theatre, 11.13.12

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)
Paul Whitley (Delta's Restaurant)

Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
* Bart Lattimore, Benyaro, Alan Edwards (Snug Harbor)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
* Marchfourth Marching Band (Neighborhood Theatre)
Motionless In White, Chelsea Grin, Stick to Your Guns, Crown the Empire, Upon the Dawning (Amos' Southend)
Yellowcard, The Wonder Years, We Are the In Crowd (The Fillmore)

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Christian Howes (Double Door Inn)
Los Leones (Kalu)

Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Dixie Moon (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)
The Ragbirds (Evening Muse)

After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)
Wicked Wednesday w/ DJ Londy (Crown Station Pub)

Pop Life (Re:Public)

Graham Colton (Evening Muse)
* Hectagons (Snug Harbor)
Low Cut Connie (Milestone)
Saving Abel, Manafest, Drop D, Something Clever (Amos' Southend)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2016 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation