Follow us

This week's concert listings (Nov. 15-Nov. 21) 

Recommendations include Lucy Wainwright Roche, Tift Merritt, Perpetual Groove, Kaki King, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Nov. 15

Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Dirty Bourbon River Show (Double Door Inn)
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)
Nita B Trio (Comet Grill)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)

Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Bob Wilusz (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)
* Lucy Wainwright Roche, Lindsay Fuller, Kaia Wilson (Evening Muse)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)

Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

* A$AP Rocky, A$AP Mob, Schoolboy Q, Danny Brown (The Fillmore)
Aer, Yonas, David Dallas (Visulite Theatre)
Jones & Friends (Crown Station Pub)
* Radio Rehab: The Funk Jazz Kafe (Neighborhood Theatre)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Zion I, Minnesota, Lo-Ultimo (Amos' Southend)

Comrades, Servants, Gaffer Project, No Anger Control (Milestone)
Jacob Reynolds Band (Winthrop University — The Edge DiGiorgio Center, Rock Hill)
* Madonna (Time Warner Cable Arena)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's, Cornelius)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Friday, Nov. 16

The Shana Blake Band (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

* Charlotte Symphony: Mozart Mass in C Minor (Belk Theater)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)

The Barbed Wires (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
* Justin Townes Earle, Tift Merritt (McGlohon Theatre)
The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)
Tom Russell (Evening Muse)

Tift Merritt @ McGlohon Theatre, 11.16.12
  • Tift Merritt @ McGlohon Theatre, 11.16.12

After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
* Bass Church 29 (The Fillmore)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Joel Koery (Crown Station Pub)
Mimosa (Neighborhood Theatre)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Liquid Pleasure (Fanz Sports Grill)
Who's Bad, The O-Getters (Amos' Southend)
Will EMF Soul Band (Delta's Restaurant)

Carolina Runaway (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
* He Is Legend, FireFire, Musket King, Richard Parker, Appalucia (Tremont Music Hall)
North Elementary, Hectorina, It Looks Sad That's Why I Said It's You, Doug McCurry Band (Milestone)
On the Run, Colby Dobbs Band, Brandon McSwain Band (Visulite Theatre)
Sol Driven Train (Double Door Inn)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Suttle (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Tastes Like Chicken (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown (Evening Muse)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
* Yardwork (Snug Harbor)

Saturday, Nov. 17

Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Pokey Lafarge & The South City Three (Evening Muse)
Square Roots (World of Beer)

Brad Bayley (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)
Bryan Anderson (Delta's Restaurant)
* Charlotte Symphony: Mozart Mass in C Minor (Belk Theater)
Gabriel Bello (Fanz Sports Grill)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Terrace Cafe Ballantyne)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)

The Barbed Wires (Comet Grill)
Chris Cagle (Coyote Joe's)
Jared Allan and Co. (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
South 85 Interstate Jam (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Off the Wall w/ DJ Justice (Crown Station Pub)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Blackwater Redemption (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Chris Sanchez Band (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands (Tremont Music Hall)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
* The Love Language, Gross Ghost, The Toddlers (Visulite Theatre)
Madd Margritt (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Murdercycle, Chow Tiger, Brave the Pain, Human Pippi Armstrong (Milestone)
Papa Grows Funk (Double Door Inn)
* Perpetual Groove, Chasing Edison (Neighborhood Theatre)
* Rosie Flores, Marti Brom (Evening Muse)
The Waiting (Amos' Southend)

Sunday, Nov. 18

Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Charlotte Jazz Orchestra (Delta's Restaurant)
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

* Kaki King, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, The Bear Romantic (Tremont Music Hall)
Scott Miller, Mic Harrison (Evening Muse)

Just Us Jesus f. John P. Kee, Tye Tribbett, Hezekiah Walker, Fred Hammond (Time Warner Cable Arena)
Lee Majahz & Everyday (Crown Station Pub)
* Waka Flocka Flame, Wooh Da Kid, Reema Major (The Fillmore)

The Beatdowns, The Loathsome Marauders, Rogue Nations, Jud Block (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, Nov. 19

Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

* Benefit for St. Jude f. Martina McBride, Gary Allan, Brantley Gilbert, Jana Kramer (The Fillmore)
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

One Mic Mondays (Tremont Music Hall)

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Andrew Williams (Delta's Restaurant)
Coast 2 Coast Industry Mixer f. DJ Pain 1 , Dj Chuck T & The Dead Beatz (Chop Shop)

Enter the Haggis (Evening Muse)
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)

Wednesday, Nov. 21

* Benefit for Mike Martin (Double Door Inn)

Los Leones (Kalu)

Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)

After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)
Strepitous f. Goneamuck, Rok-Six, Nazt Nate, Prueph, Shuhandz, P Smitty, Sparatikk, Daydream, Notch, 1Up (Chop Shop)
Trifecta w/ Sasha Taylor (Crown Station Pub)

DJ B-Lord (Republic)
Signature Soundz (Delta's Restaurant)

* Hectagons (Snug Harbor)
Jesse Thomas (Evening Muse)
* Lamb of God, In Flames, Hellyeah, Sylosis (The Fillmore)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2016 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation