Follow us
Mobile

This week's concert listings (Oct. 11-Oct. 17) 

Recommendations include Matt & Kim, Dead Confederate, Latin American Fest, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Oct. 11

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
* Bonnie Raitt (Ovens Auditorium)
Donna Duncan (Comet Grill)
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
* Jim White (Evening Muse)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny, Charlotte)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
* Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Fresh Salsa, The Bloodwork Project (Double Door Inn)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)

Matt & Kim @ The Fillmore, 10.11.12
  • Matt & Kim @ The Fillmore, 10.11.12

Pop/Rock
Andy Velo, Wood Head (The Saloon)
Brand New Life (Evening Muse)
DJ Evan (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Foe Hammer, Seventh Day Forgets (Visulite Theatre)
* Matt & Kim, Oberhofer (The Fillmore)
Phunktion (Crown Station Pub)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar and Grill, Cornelius)
Stress Test (Jack Beagles)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Friday, Oct. 12

Blues/Roots/International
* BBQ & Blues f. Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers, Michael Wolf and the Voodoo Brothers, Lucky Five, Mo' Money, Hoss Howard Band, Swinging Richards (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)
The Deadstring Brothers (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Johnson's Crossroads (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Cabaret Night 2012 f. The Choir School at St. Peter's (McGlohon Theatre)

Country/Folk
Riley Baugus, Kirk Sutphin (Great Aunt Stella Center)
* The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)
Ty Bates Band, Chelsea Bain (Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
Bass Apocalypse f. Q-Bik's USA Tour (Crown Station Pub)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Kevin Focus, Dirty Cutt (Halton Arena)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Beeb$ And Her Money Maker$, Marvelous Funkshun $12. (Double Door Inn)

Pop/Rock
* Actual Proof, Asleep in the Weeds (Neighborhood Theatre)
Barrow, Friends, Weaker Captain, Future Ghosts, Foxery, The Future is Me (Milestone)
The China Bulls (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Chris Trapper (Evening Muse)
* Dead Confederate, Pullman Strike (Visulite Theatre)
Dig Ur Grave, Actions Louder Than Words, Akarsha (Tremont Music Hall)
Jen & Tonic (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Metal Shop (Amici's Pizza Sports Grille and Bar, Concord)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Sweatin Bullets (Ricky J's Sports Bar)
Terry Payne, DJ J Good (The Saloon)
Trixter, Red White and Crue (Amos' Southend)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Saturday, Oct. 13

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
BBQ & Blues f. Nantucket, Mr. PotatoHead, Southern Wave Band, Sirsy, Matone, Porch Dog Revival, Early Ray, Trip Rogers Band (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)
Gene Gene and the Blues Machine (Wet Willie's)
The Shack Band (Double Door Inn)
Shana Blake Band (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Terence Blanchard w/ John Brown Big Band (McGlohon Theatre)
Tosca at the Opera Carolina (Belk Theater)

Country/Folk
* Acoustic Syndicate, The David Mayfield Parade, Sons of Bill (U.S. National Whitewater Center)
Ana Egge (Evening Muse)
Big and Rich, Victoria Justice, Chelsea Bain (Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord)
Bob Thrice (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Dime a Dozen (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Loose Lugnuts (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
Bats II: Electric Boogaloo (Wine Up)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
* Doc Martin, Arthur Bros. (Dharma Lounge)
Earthtone Soundsystem (Crown Station Pub)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Purgatory: Danse Macabre (Amos' Southend)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Pop/Rock
Belcross Station (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Brangle (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Courting Elizabeth (Dakotas)
Edwin McCain (Bundy Auditorium, USC Lancaster)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Mantrabash f. The Mantras $12. (Visulite Theatre)
Modern Man, Cement Stars, Blossoms, Human Pippi Armstrong (Snug Harbor)
* Radok Fest II f. The Poontanglers, Seducer, 30 Foot Beast, Chalkies, Machete (Tremont Music Hall)
Ryan Brooks, DJ J Good (The Saloon)
* Spottiswoode & His Enemies (Evening Muse)
Swank Sinatra, Octopus Jones, Legggs, Secret Hospital (Milestone)
Sweatin Bullets (Ricky J's Sports Bar)
Trial By Fire (The Fillmore)
Tsunami Wave Riders (Kerr Recreation Center, Mint Hill)

Sunday, Oct. 14

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
* Latin American Festival f. Jarabe de Palo, Los Amigos Invisibles (Symphony Park)
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Country/Folk
* John Hiatt & The Combo (Neighborhood Theatre)
Robin Bullock (Evening Muse)

DJ/Electronic
Sound Council (Crown Station Pub)

Pop/Rock
Cody Canada and The Departed (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
The Expendables, Iration, Cisco Adler (Amos' Southend)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
Sound & Shape, Morrowville (Milestone)

Monday, Oct. 15

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Knight (The Saloon)
New Flesh (Crown Station Pub)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Knocturnal (Snug Harbor)

Pop/Rock
* Flobots, Astronautalis, Southside Punx (Tremont Music Hall)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)
Sphinx Virtuosi (Knight Theater)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
* Janis Ian, Tom Paxton (McGlohon Theatre)
* Langhorne Slim & The Law, The Last Bison (Visulite Theatre)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Pearl and the Beard (Evening Muse)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
White Panda (Amos' Southend)
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Anything Once, Super Bob (The Saloon)
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Falling Through April, Vess, Steel Standing (UNC-Charlotte)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Blues/Roots/International
Sophistafunk (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
James McMurtry, Joe Pug (Visulite Theatre)
* The Luciferian Agenda (Snug Harbor)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)
Toby Creek (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)
Trifecta w/ Sasha Taylor (Crown Station Pub)

Pop/Rock
Lachlan Bryan, Chris Pickering (The Saloon)
* Off the Record f. Temperance League, Mike Strauss (Evening Muse)
* Screaming Females, Joint Damage, Late Bloomer (Milestone)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2016 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation