Follow us
Mobile

This week's concert listings (Oct. 18-Oct. 24) 

Recommendations include Indigo Girls, Erkyah Badu, Alejandro Escovedo, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Oct. 18

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)
Richie Ray, Bobby Cruz (Label)
Shana Blake Band (Tyber Creek Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, Thomas Bryan Eaton (Double Door Inn)
Tosca at the Opera Carolina (Belk Theater)

Country/Folk
Courderoy Road, Have Gun Will Travel (Evening Muse)
Miles Swartz, Kerry Brooks (Comet Grill)
Moi Navarro, Maya Solovey (Winthrop University — The Edge DiGiorgio Center, Rock Hill)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Pariah Mountain, Jerry's Bones (The Saloon)
Tracy Grammer, Cliff Eberhardt (Evening Muse)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley location))
Goldyard, D-Millz, MICxSIC, J-BAH, New Fad Zoo (Chop Shop)
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
* Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Radio Rehab Jump N Funk f. Rich Medina & The Marksmen (Neighborhood Theatre)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)

Pop/Rock
The Broadcast (Visulite Theatre)
* Indigo Girls, The Shadowboxers (McGlohon Theatre)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's, Cornelius)
* Serfs, Chris Staples, Weekenders, People Person (Milestone)
Stress Test (Jack Beagles)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Friday, Oct. 19

Blues/Roots/International
Chris Knight, Danny Barnes (Double Door Inn)
Horsefly (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Nappy Luv: Natty Congo (Chop Shop)
The Remingtones (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Charlotte Symphony: Stayin' Alive, A Tribute to the Bee Gees (Ovens Auditorium)

Country/Folk
Ang Medlin & The New Groove (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Canaan Smith (Evening Muse)
Rachel Van Slyke, Etta Lea, Caroline Spence (Evening Muse)
* The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
Bass Church f. Starkey, Slugabed, Sonkin, Tony Dubz, Monster Piece (The Fillmore)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
ERock f. Rob Reeves, Kaotika, DJ JD (Label)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Pop/Rock
2nd Drink Band (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Badfish, Of Good Nature, Sun Dried Vibes (Amos' Southend)
Chris Sanchez, Scott Munns (The Saloon)
Dr. Cirkustien, Signs of Iris, Chow Tiger, CXFX (Milestone)
Mama's Love, Big Daddy Love, Miz (Visulite Theatre)
New Level, Thermostat, Up the Irons (Tremont Music Hall)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Sweatin Bullets (Big Al's Pub)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Country/Folk
Ben Taylor (Evening Muse)
* Chatham County Line, Underhill Rose (Neighborhood Theatre)
The Farm (Coyote Joe's)
Gal Friday Band (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
John Jorgenson Trio (Stage Door Theater)
Mike Strauss Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Girl 6, DJ Frenzy (Label)
DJ Price, DJ Payne, DJ Fraker (Milestone)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
* The Weeknd (The Fillmore)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Erykah Badu, Rickey Smiley (Ovens Auditorium)

Pop/Rock
The Blackhounds, Hardcore Lounge (Double Door Inn)
Bubonik Funk, The Weathervanes (Evening Muse)
Colby Dobbs Band, Nick Shaw (The Saloon)
Heyrocco, Brave Baby (Snug Harbor)
Kashmir, Blanco Diablo (Amos' Southend)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Metal Shop (Firewater 110, Rock Hill)
Pivotal Souls (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Sauce (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Sihk or Treat f. Astrid Haven, Stitchy-C, Mr. Toxic, The j3rkanator, The Body Bags, Ecchi Hentai, FrodoFangZ, Dance For The Devil, The Tinker-Bitches, Mandy-Land, BurnGang, ButtonMasher Music, The Southern Madman (Chop Shop)
Soul Watt (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
* Southern Culture on the Skids, Aqualads, Atomic Mosquito (Visulite Theatre)
* Swans, A Hawk and a Hacksaw (Tremont Music Hall)
Sweatin Bullets (The RockHouse, Gastonia, Gastonia)

Sunday, Oct. 21

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)
Tosca at the Opera Carolina (Belk Theater)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)

Pop/Rock
Husky, Hectorina, Secret Hospital, Musket King (Milestone)
Karen Border and Conner Flowe Benefit f. The Spongtones, Conner Flowe and Retrospect, Jim Brock & Reinaldo, Chuck Johnson, Crisis, Bill Miller Band, Tim Cook Band, Sonny Skyzz & The Rainmakers, Wink Keziah & Delux Motel, Kevin Marshall Band (Amos' Southend)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, Oct. 22

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Knocturnal (Snug Harbor)

Pop/Rock
DJ Knight (The Saloon)
* Gwar, Devil Driver, Cancer Bats, Legacy of Disorder (Amos' Southend)
Kevin Seconds, Kepi Ghoulie, Acousticrimes (Milestone)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
* Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Bronze Radio Return, Amy Gerhartz (Evening Muse)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
* Sinners & Saints, Bart Lattimore (Snug Harbor)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Alejandro Escovedo @ Visulite Theatre, 10.23.12
  • Alejandro Escovedo @ Visulite Theatre, 10.23.12

Pop/Rock
* Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys, Ghost Wolves (Visulite Theatre)
* Cactus Truck, Joint D≠, Great Architect (Snug Harbor)
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Forever in Motion (The Saloon)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Laura Stevenson and the Cans, Larry and His Flask, The Wild, Edhochuli, Willy Tea Taylor, Dollar Signs (Milestone)

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Erick Baker (Evening Muse)
* The Luciferian Agenda (Snug Harbor)
Micky & The Motorcars (Double Door Inn)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Papadosio, Brothers Past (Neighborhood Theatre)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Pop/Rock
Miss May I, The Ghost Inside, Like Moths to Flames, The Amity Affliction, Glass Cloud (Amos' Southend)
Pentimento, Young Turks, Bent Left, Radio Reds, Oh Noklahoma (Milestone)
Steel Standing, Red Seriph, Beitthemeans, Six Shot Revival (The Saloon)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
The Tontons, Banditos (Evening Muse)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2016 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation