Follow us
Mobile

This week's concert listings (Sept. 20-Sept. 26) 

Recommendations include Rosco Bandana, Arrested Development, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Sept. 20

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk
Bill Yates and the Country Gentlemen Tribute Band (Denton FarmPark, Denton)
The Farewell Drifters (Evening Muse)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (Nickel Bar)
Whitewater River Jam F. Black Lillies (U.S. National Whitewater Center)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Radio Rehab (Neighborhood Theatre)

Pop/Rock
Afton Showcase Featuring Kristen Lay, Hayden Lee, Pariah Mountain, Abraham Stellato, The Dempsey Gibson band, James Lastra, STEPP, Cameron Floyd, Lil'Dis'N'Dat, Alone Complex (Double Door Inn)
Alive After Five (Pavilion at EpiCentre)
Analog Daze (Evening Muse)
Dark Funeral, Grave, Young And In The Way, Towering Pyre (Tremont Music Hall)
Fresh Salsa (The Saloon)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar, Cornelius)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Friday, Sept 21

Blues/Roots/International
Blues & Burritos (Homesley and Wingo Law Group, Mooresville)
Noah Hoehn (Winthrop University — The Edge DiGiorgio Center, Rock Hill)
* Rosco Bandana (Evening Muse)
Shana Blake Band (Kickstand)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
* Charlotte Symphony: All Beethoven (Belk Theater)
Shableek (Fanz Sports Grill)

Country/Folk
Bearfoot (Double Door Inn)
Bobby Ray Bittle Band (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Chase Rice, Chris Lane, Early Ray, Chad York, Matt Tucker Band (Amos' Southend)
* Holy Ghost Tent Revival (Visulite Theatre)
Festival in the Park f. Loose Lugnuts, Chuck Johnson, Lauren Light (Freedom Park)
Wicked Powers, The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove W/ DJ Festivus (Davinci's)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Tiffany Taylor (CPCC's Tate Hall)

Pop/Rock
2nd Drink Band (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Big Break (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Joe Buck Yourself, Viva Le Vox (Snug Harbor)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)
* North Mississippi Allstars, Missing Cats (Neighborhood Theatre)
Pluto for Planet (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Simplified, DJ J Good (The Saloon)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Suttle (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Sweatin Bullets (Sandtrap Bar & Billiards)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Wet Nurse, Dave & The Strange (Milestone)

Saturday, Sept. 22

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
* Charlotte Symphony: All Beethoven (Belk Theater)
Essential Element (Fanz Sports Grill)
Nita B & The Swingin' Soiree (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))

Country/Folk
Charlotte Music Awards Folk Showcase (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Courting Elizabeth Trio (Big Ben British Pub)
Hackensaw Boys, Josh Daniel Band (Visulite Theatre)
Randy Houser (Coyote Joe's)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
* Arrested Development, One Big Love, Keyza Soulsay, Jopeda x Makeda, john Hairston Jr., Dj Tommy Tom (Amos' Southend)

Pop/Rock
Carousel (Evening Muse)
Comedy night w/ The Modrats (Milestone)
* Festival in the Park f. Spongetones, The Explorers Club, Gael Warning, Carrie Marshall (Freedom Park)
* Green River Ordinance, Nathan Angelo (Chop Shop)
Heroes at Last (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
* Jym Chapman & The Migrant Workers, Mike Strauss Band, Sinners & Saints (Snug Harbor)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Leaving Venus (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Terrace Cafe Ballantyne)
Marvelous Funkshun, Skinny Velvet (Double Door Inn)
Matter of Fact (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
The Newz (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nick Shaw, DJ J Good (The Saloon)
Sex Slaves, The Mangles, Chalkies, Durty Rockstar (Tremont Music Hall)
* Shuffle Party f. Temperance League, Company (Neighborhood Theatre)

Sunday, Sept. 23

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Country/Folk
* Festival in the Park f. Avett & Garrett, David Childers, Charlotte Symphony Youth Orchestra (Freedom Park)
The Merrows (RiRa Irish Pub)

DJ/Electronic
Beatport presents: VibeSquaD + OPIUO Tour 2012 w/ Citron, Manu-Mental (Neighborhood Theatre)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)
Cloudeater, Mr. Invisible (Milestone)

Pop/Rock
Greg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, Sept. 24

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic
DJ Knight (The Saloon)
Knocturnal (Snug Harbor)

Pop/Rock
The Wombats, Morning Parade, The Royal Concept (Visulite Theatre)

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Two Men Gentelman Band (Evening Muse)

DJ/Electronic
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Boys Like Girls, All American Rejects (Amos' Southend)
Chris Wilson & Planet Earth (Evening Muse)
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Slow Motion Riot (The Saloon)

Wednesday, Sept. 26

DJ/Electronic
Jill Dineen Band (The Saloon)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
* Andy the Doorbum (Snug Harbor)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Wink Keziah (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
Yarn (Double Door Inn)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Pop/Rock
* Fiona Apple (The Fillmore)

Fiona Apple @ The Fillmore, 9/26
  • Fiona Apple @ The Fillmore, 9/26
Flashback (Ballantyne Village)
* The Iveys, Kawehi, Ross Adams (Evening Muse)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Treephort, Cut Throat Freak Show, Hectorina, Royalty, Bad Science (Milestone)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It

© 2014 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation