Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

And the nominees are 

CL Annual Theater Award nominations

Theater artists and performers all around Charlotte can now officially exhale. For the 17th straight season, we've deliberated over all the comedies, musicals, and dramas of the previous year, arriving at our authoritative picks for who was best in over 30 areas of endeavor.

This week we narrow it down to our who's-who of excellence -- nominations for Creative Loafing's prestigious Charlotte Theater Awards. Next week, with fanfare, hoopla, and priceless printed certificates, we'll announce the winners!!

Congratulations to all who played a role in the Charlotte theater scene throughout 2003.

THEATERPERSON OF THE YEAR

Billy Ensley, Candace Sorensen, Carver Johns, Craig Spradley, Dana Childs, Dennis Delamar, Hilary Swank, Jill Bloede, Joanna Gerdy, Laura Depta, Lon Bumgarner, Matt Cosper, Meghan Lowther, Michael Bush, Michael Simmons, Serena Ruden Johns, Stan Peal.

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Bradley Moore - Never the Sinner (Richard Loeb)

Carver Johns - Speed-the-Plow (Bobby Gould)

Eric Blake - Finer Noble Gases (Staples)

Hank West - Quills (Marquis de Sade)

Joseph J. Baez - Never the Sinner (Nathan Leopold Jr.)

Mark Scarboro - Bash (John)

Robert Lee Simmons - Kiss of the Spider Woman (Valentin)

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Beth Pierce - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Maggie), Bash (Woman)

Cody Harding - Cyrano (Roxane), Stop Kiss (Sara)

Dana Childs - Bash (Sue)

Joanna Gerdy - Julius Caesar (Marc Antony)

Laura Depta - The Friar & the Nurse (Nurse)

Robin Taylor - Stop Kiss (Callie)

Serena Ruden - Speed-the-Plow (Karen), Graceland (Rootie)

BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA

Carver Johns - Speed-the-Plow

Dana Childs - Eleemosynary

Glenn T. Griffin - Never the Sinner

James Yost - Bash

Joanna Gerdy - Stop Kiss

Lon Bumgarner - The Friar & the Nurse

Michael Simmons - Finer Noble Gases

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL

Andre De Shields - Let Me Sing (Bill)

James Kidd - Man of La Mancha (Cervantes/Quixote)

Billy Ensley - Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Hedwig Schmidt), A Chorus Line (Zach)

Patrick Ratchford - The Music Man (Harold Hill), Evita (Che Guevara)

Joseph J. Baez - The Rocky Horror Show (Riff Raff/Leader of the Transylvanians)

Steven Ivey - Scrooge! The Musical (Ebenezer Scrooge)

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL

Amanda Blackburn Watkins - Diamond Studs (William Quantrill, Zee James)

Cat Zeggart - Evita (Eva Peron)

Emily Skinner - Pump Boys and Dinettes (Prudie Cupp)

Kendra Goehring - Footloose (Ariel Moore)

Lynne Wintersteller - Pump Boys and Dinettes (Rhetta Cupp)

Susan Roberts Knowlson - The Music Man (Marian Paroo), A Grand Night for Singing

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL

Anthony Cerrato - Description Beggared

Billy Ensley - Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Evita

Candace Sorensen - Man of La Mancha

Michael Bush - Let Me Sing, Pump Boys and Dinettes

Tom Hollis - State Fair, A Chorus Line

Tom Vance - The Music Man, Footloose

BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR

Bill Congdon - Footloose

Camille Dewing-Vallejo - A Mad Mad Madrigal

Craig Spradley - Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Drina Keen - State Fair, The Music Man, A Grand Night for Singing

Joel Silberman - Let Me Sing, Pump Boys and Dinettes

Jon Phillips - Description Beggared

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY

B. Carl McIntyre - Blithe Spirit (Charles Condomine)

Brian Lafontaine - Don't Dress for Dinner (Bernard)

Dennis Delamar - God's Favorite (Joe Benjamin)

Graham Smith - Open Season (Edmund Dupre)

Jeremy Cartee - Prelude to a Kiss (Peter)

Steven Ivey - Harry the Dirty Dog (Harry)

Travis Osley - Twilight of the Golds (David Gold)

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

Adrienne Nixon - African Tales of Earth and Sky (Mmoatia)

Johanna Jowett - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Shedevil)

Meghan Lowther - The House of Yes (Jackie-O), Sylvia (Sylvia)

Paige Johnston - Blithe Spirit (Elvira)

Pam Hunt-Spradley - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage (Big 8)

Rebecca Koon - Open Season (Mallory Dupre)

Sheila Snow Proctor - The Waiting Room (Wanda)

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY

Alan Poindexter - African Tales of Earth and Sky

Allison Modafferi - [sic]

Dennis Delamar - Flaming Guns of the Purple Sage, The Santaland Diaries

Glenn T. Griffin - Sylvia

Lon Bumgarner - Don't Dress for Dinner, Blithe Spirit

Steve Umberger - A Midsummer Night's Dream, Open Season

Ted Sod - Jar the Floor

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Annette Saunders - A Mad Mad Madrigal

Chris Thompson - The Colored Museum

Delia Neil - African Tales of Earth and Sky

Eddie Mabry - Footloose

Linda Booth - The Music Man, A Chorus Line, Evita

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Search Events

Photo Galleries

  • Around 450 people gathered in Marshall Park on Tuesday night to protest the Trump administration's announcement that they would be doing away with President Obama's Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program.
  • See art director Dana Vindigni's kick-ass extras from CL's 2017 Charlotte Pride cover shoot.
» more slideshows
www.flickr.com
items in Creative Loafing Charlotte More in Creative Loafing Charlotte pool

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation