Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

CL Theater Award Nominations 

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Alan McClintock -- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (George), Skylight (Tom Sergeant), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Randle P. McMurphy)

Bobby Tyson -- Drift (Lee)

Carver Johns -- American Buffalo (Teach)

Chad Calvert -- Turn of the Screw (The Master, Miles, Mrs. Grose, Narrator)

Eric Foss -- Corpus Christi (Joshua)

Graham Smith -- Dinner With Friends (Gabe)

James Yost -- Farewell Party (Alex), Drift (Joel)

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Adrienne Nixon -- Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (Nyasha)

Jeannie Woods -- Master Class (Maria Callas)

Nicia Carla -- Huck Finn's Story (Huckleberry Finn)

Pam Galle -- Benedictions (Jesse)

Polly Adkins -- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Martha), One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Nurse Ratched)

Rebecca Koon -- Wit (Dr. Vivian Bearing), Dinner With Friends (Karen)

Sheila Snow -- Les Liaisons Dangeureuses (Marquise de Merteuil)

BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA

Candace Sorensen -- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Glenn Griffin -- Les Liaisons Dangeureuses

James Yost -- Skylight, Drift

John Hartness -- Corpus Christi, Love Letters

Michael Simmons -- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Steve Umberger -- Benedictions, Wit

Terry Loughlin -- Having Our Say, Dinner With Friends

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL

Billy Ensley -- Oliver! (Fagin)

Jared Bradshaw -- Singin' in the Rain (Don Lockwood)

Kevin Campbell -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Pseudolus)

Kevin Jayroe -- Damn Yankees (Joe Hardy), Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Joseph)

Travis Osley -- Valley of the Dolls (Neely O'Hara)

Walter Shepherd -- Singin' in the Rain (Cosmos Brown), On the Town (Gabey)

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL

Cass Morgan -- True Home (Cass Morgan)

Deborah Rhodes -- A Century of Musical Theatre, And the World Goes 'Round

Lesley Shires -- Singin' in the Rain (Kathy Seldon)

Rachel Shumate -- Rapunzel (Rapunzel Schwartzbuckle)

Sarah Bright -- Violet (Violet)

Susan Roberts Knowlson -- And the World Goes 'Round

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL

Daina Giesler -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Eric Woodall -- Violet

Jamey Varnadore -- Singin' in the Rain

Jeffrey Ballero -- Valley of the Dolls

Tom Hollis -- Oliver!

Tom Vance -- On the Town, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR

Bill Congdon -- Oliver!, Rapunzel, On the Town

Drina Keen -- Singin' in the Rain, And the World Goes 'Round, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Eric Reed -- Black Nativity

Keith Denson -- A Century of Musical Theatre

Scott McKenzie -- A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Violet, The Robber Bridegroom

Steven Tyler -- True Home

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY

Dennis Delamar -- The Importance of Being Earnest (Algernon Moncrieff), Miracle on 34th Street (Kris Kringle)

Duke Ernsberger -- The Foreigner (Charlie Baker)

George Gray -- Krapp's Last Tape (Krapp)

Jacob Pinion -- Babe the Sheep Pig (Babe)

Justin Bitton -- Play It Again, Sam (Allen Felix)

Ryan McCurdy -- The Cripple of Inishmaan (Cripple Billy)

Tony Wright -- The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Proteus), The Boys Next Door (Jack)

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

Amanda Rentschler -- Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse (Lily)

Catherine Smith -- The Importance of Being Earnest (Gwendolen Fairfax)

Deanna Gibson -- The Triumph of Love (Princess Leonide)

Kellyn Ellwood -- Anton in Show Business (Holly Sebae)

Laura Depta -- Thumbs (Sheriff Jane Morton)

Leslie Beckham -- Anton in Show Business (Lisabette Cartwright)

Sheila Snow -- The Baltimore Waltz (Anna)

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY

Alan Poindexter -- Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Craig Spradley -- The Cripple of Inishmaan

Daina Giesler -- The Importance of Being Earnest

Dennis Delamar -- Anton in Show Business

Glenn Griffin -- The Baltimore Waltz

Jeannie Woods -- The Triumph of Love

Steve Umberger -- The Foreigner

BEST SOUND DESIGNER/COMPOSER

Anthony Proctor -- Fefu and Her Friends, The Baltimore Waltz

Daveed Korup, Robert Teixeira, Moving Poets -- The Irony of Sex

Dean Kleusner -- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Gary Sivak -- Tales of Edgar Allan Poe, Huck Finn's Story, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, Turn of the Screw, Miracle on 34th Street

Gary Sivak/Roger Davis -- Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters

James Vesce -- Antigone

John Hartness & Anthony Proctor -- Les Liaisons Dangeureuses

BEST SET DESIGNER

Anna Sartin -- The Foreigner

Brian Ruggaber -- Fefu and Her Friends, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Antigone, You Can't Take It With You

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

Speaking of Theater_awards.html

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Latest in Arts

Search Events

Photo Galleries

  • On Saturday, Oct. 21, hundreds gathered at Camp North End on Statesville Avenue for Charlotte's first black alternative music festival. We captured some of the bands in action on stage, but mostly we surveyed the grounds as fans, families, vendors and more lounged around the sprawling, colorful Camp North End site. It was a great day of music, food, fun, and sweet, autumn sunshine. (Photos by Mark Kemp)
» more slideshows
www.flickr.com
items in Creative Loafing Charlotte More in Creative Loafing Charlotte pool

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation