Page 2 of 3
Jim Yost — 1963
Joanna Gerdy — Wiley & The Hairy Man
Lon Bumgarner — Lobby Hero, Take Me Out
Matt Cosper — The Lesson
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Barbara Berry — Lonely Planet
Eric Winkenwerder — Oedipus Rex, Madeline, Art, Cabaret, Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy
Hallie Gray — Bat Boy: The Musical, Wonder of the World, Take Me Out, Bright Ideas
John Hartness — Unidentified Human Remains
John Hartness and Emily Eudy — Pageant
Michael Simmons — A Tree With Arms
Rita AmirAhmadi — Play About the Baby, Boy Gets Girl, Collected Stories, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Todd O. Wren — I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change!
BEST SET DESIGNER
Brian Ruggaber — Cyrano de Bergerac, Collected Stories
Chip Decker — Take Me Out, Bright Ideas
George Gray — 1963
Heather Mitchell and Michael R. Simmons — The Faculty Room
Jim Gloster — Over the River and Through the Woods
Joe Gardner — Barefoot in the Park
Kevin Raper — Madeline
Peter Smeal — Lonely Planet
BEST SOUND DESIGNER/COMPOSER
Alan Kaufman — Collected Stories
Anthony Proctor — Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge
Dean Kluesner/Michael Eld — The Faculty Room
Gary Sivak — Oedipus Rex, Hansel & Gretel, Wiley & The Hairy Man, If You Give a Mouse a Cookie
Jeff Murdock — A Streetcar Named Desire
Mons Venera — Lenny's Back
T.J. Derham/Michael Simmons — Laughing Wild
The Aqualads — Psycho Beach Party
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Andy Boswell — Cyrano de Bergerac (Cyrano Prosthetics)
Drew Allison — Hansel & Gretel (Puppet Design)
James Dracy — Omega (Soma Sheep)
Johann Stegmeir & Kimberly Ashton — Oedipus Rex (Bleeding Walls)
Johann Stegmeir & Peter Smeal — Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy (The Horse)
Michael Simmons — Bat Boy: The Musical (Make-Up)
Mike Snow and Chris Brown — Wonder of the World (Helicopter Platform)
Stephen Clifford — Bat Boy: The Musical (The Puppet)
Stuart Williams — Pageant (Make-Up)
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Amy Akerblom — The Lesson
Annie-Laurie Wheat — Bat Boy: The Musical, Take Me Out
Bob Croghan — Hansel & Gretel, A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas
Courtney Scott — Madeline, If You Give a Mouse a Cookie
Emily Stephens and Jamey Varnadore — Honk, Jr.
Johann Stegmeir — Oedipus Rex
Rebecca Cairns — Cabaret, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Stuart Williams, Paul Snatic, and Mardi Gras Costumes — Pageant
Suzy Hartness — Our Country's Good, A Streetcar Named Desire
BEST ORIGINAL SHOW
Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge by Stan Peal
Omega by Tony Wright
1963 by Judy Simpson Cook
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Austin Herring — Take Me Out (Shane Mungitt)
Brett Gentile — Lobby Hero (Bill), Betty's Summer Vacation (Keith), Bright Ideas (Ross, Coach Angus, etc.)
Emily Hudson — A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas (Laura Ingalls Wilder)
Jeremy Davis — Take Me Out (Darren Lemming)
Joe Rux — Scratchy Scratcherton's Revenge (Sticks Pickerwick), Take Me Out (Mason Marzak), Lifegame
Kathryn Stamas — Cabaret (Fraulein Kost)
Lamont Cullen Hulley — Pageant (Miss Industrial Northeast)
Laurie Riffe — A Streetcar Named Desire (Blanche DuBois)
Sierra Santana — Psycho Beach Party (Bettina Barnes)
BEST MUSICAL
Bat Boy: The Musical — Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Cabaret — Theatre Charlotte
Honk, Jr. — CPCC Summer Theatre
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change! — Charlotte Rep
Pageant — Off—Tryon Theatre Company
Prince Brat and the Whipping Boy — Children's Theatre
The Last Five Years — CPCC Summer Theatre
BEST COMEDY
Bright Ideas — Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie — Children's Theatre of Charlotte
Laughing Wild — Carolina Actors Studio Theatre
Over the River and Through the Woods — Charlotte Repertory Theatre
Play About the Baby — BareBones Theatre Group
Psycho Beach Party — BareBones Theatre Group
Wonder of the World — Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
BEST DRAMA
A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas — Children's Theatre
Art — Charlotte Repertory Theatre
Lobby Hero — Actor's Theatre
Lonely Planet — BareBones Theatre Group
Mud — The Farm Theatre
Oedipus Rex — Children's Theatre
Take Me Out — Actor's Theatre
The Lesson — The Farm Theatre
THEATERPERSON OF THE YEAR
Anne Lambert, Chip Decker, Dennis Delamar, Douglas Welton, Jill Bloede, Joanna Gerdy, Keith Martin, Laura Depta, Lon Bumgarner, Matt Cosper, Michael Simmons, Nicia Carla, Pamela Nichols Galle, Peter Smeal, Tom Gabbard