Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

CL's 16th Annual Charlotte Theater Award Nominations 

Amid the swirling snows, there came a voice. There was a midnight journey halfway around the world to the Desert of Sin, best known for its sacred peak, Mount Sinai.Then the yearly bone-chilling climb to the top of the mountain. Two huge tablets were hewn from the mountain's granite. Thunder crashed down from the heavens and a finger of fire wrote names in stone.

Frankly, my editors and I would prefer a diskette or a simple e-mail. Theater, however, is an ancient art stretching back more than two millennia, and it's, well, theatrical. Rites and customs tend to linger and become codified. The divinities of the hallowed artform are loath to change.

Here, then, transcribed from their original source, are some of the official nominations for CL's 16th Annual Charlotte Theater Awards.

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY
Beth Gardner -- Crimes of the Heart (Babe Magrath)
Catherine Smith -- Fuddy Meers (Claire)
Greta Marie Zandstra -- The Commedia Puss in Boots (Puss)
Julie Janorschke -- Someone's Knocking (Gladys)
Lolly Foy -- The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Grace Bradley)
Lorraine Larocque -- Desdemona (Desdemona), The Miss Firecracker
Contest
(Carnelle Scott)
Tamara Scott -- The Misanthrope (Celimene)

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY
Duke Ernsberger -- A Tuna Christmas (Arliss Truvy, Dee Dee Snavely,
Petey Fisk, and others)
Glenn Griffin -- Jeffrey (Jeffrey)
Graham Smith -- The Misanthrope (Alceste)
John Price -- The Illusion (Alcandre)
Justin Bitton -- The Pitchfork Disney (Presley Stray)
Mark Sutton -- The Canterville Ghost (The Ghost)
Mike Collins -- Art (Marc), Deja Vu (Frank J. Broomfield, III)

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY
April Jones -- Fuddy Meers
Chad Calvert -- The Illusion
Dennis Delamar -- Lend Me a Tenor
James Yost -- The Pitchfork Disney, Someone's Knocking
Julie Janorschke -- Desdemona
Randell Haynes -- The Misanthrope
Tony Wright -- A Midsummer Night's Dream

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
Ann Owens -- The Gin Game (Fonsia Dorsey)
April Jones -- The Crane Wife (Crane Wife)
Cody Harding -- Romeo & Juliet (Juliet Capulet)
Laura Depta -- Book of Days (Ruth Hoch)
Penny Fuller -- The Glass Menagerie (Amanda Wingfield)
Sarah McCafrey -- Proof (Catherine)
Serena Ruden -- A Lie of the Mind (Beth)

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
Allen Fitzpatrick -- M. Butterfly (Rene Gallimard)
Biniam Tekola -- Jungalbook (Mowgli)
Graham Smith -- Proof (Robert)
J LaRue -- M. Butterfly (Song Liling)
Mark Sutton -- The Crane Wife (Kokuro)
Michael Milligan -- The Glass Menagerie (Tom Wingfield)
Patrick Hurley -- All My Sons (Chris Keller)
Stan Peal -- Long Day's Journey into Night (James Tyrone, Jr.)

BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA
Alan Poindexter -- And Then They Came for Me, The Crane Wife
April Jones -- Jungalbook
Christy K. Basa & John Hartness -- Bent
Lon Bumgarner -- The Laramie Project, The Gin Game
Michael Simmons -- Terra Nova
Robert Moss -- M. Butterfly
Steve Umberger -- Proof

BEST ACTRESS, MUSICAL
Cat Zeggert-Gimmel -- Sweet Charity (Charity Hope Valentine)
Emily Johnson -- Annie, Jr. (Little Orphan Annie)
Erin Cusack -- The Fantasticks (Luisa)
Jessica Welch -- Always... Patsy Cline (Patsy Cline)
Susan Roberts Knowlson -- Oklahoma! (Laurey), Show Boat (Magnolia Hawks)

BEST ACTOR, MUSICAL
Billy Ensley -- George M! (George M. Cohan)
Greg Glover -- Annie, Jr. (Daddy Warbucks)
James Banks -- The Fantasticks (Matt)
Jared Bradshaw -- Jekyll & Hyde (Dr. Henry Jekyll/Edward Hyde)
Patrick Ratchford -- Oklahoma! (Curly), Show Boat (Gaylord Ravenal)

BEST DIRECTOR, MUSICAL
Billy Ensley -- Sweet Charity
Jamey Varnadore -- The Fantasticks
Ron Chisholm -- Show Boat
Ted Swindley -- Always... Patsy Cline
Tom Vance -- Oklahoma!

BEST CONDUCTOR/MUSIC DIRECTOR
Bill Congdon -- Oklahoma!, The Fantasticks
Drina Keen -- Sweet Charity, George M!, Show Boat
Patty McBrayer -- The Sound of Music
Scott McKenzie -- Always... Patsy Cline

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Delia Neil -- The Crane Wife
Eddie Mabry -- Annie, Jr., George M!
Jacob Pinion -- The Serpent
Jamey Varnadore -- The Sound of Music
Joseph Baez & Tanya McClellan -- Much Ado About Nothing
Keith Martin -- Sweeney Todd
Linda Booth -- Sweet Charity, Oklahoma!

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Benny Gomes -- The Move
Dawn Chiang -- M. Butterfly
Eric Winkenwerder -- Jungalbook, The Crane Wife, The Canterville Ghost
Hallie Gray -- The Pitchfork Disney, The Laramie Project, The Illusion
John Hartness -- Bent, Dracula
Rick Moll -- Closer, Someone's Knocking
Ronnie Higdon -- The Diary of Anne Frank
Todd O. Wren -- The Misanthrope

BEST SOUND DESIGNER/COMPOSER
David Hyde & Alex Lee -- The Pitchfork Disney
Gary Sivak -- And Then They Came for Me, The Crane Wife, Negras Eros, The Canterville Ghost
Gary Sivak & Roger Davis -- Jungalbook
James Vesce -- The Move
Jonathan Herter -- M. Butterfly
Randell Haynes -- The Misanthrope
Rodney Rollins -- Fully Committed
Ronnie Higdon -- The Diary of Anne Frank, The Memory of Water

BEST SET DESIGNER
Anna Sartin -- Proof, Shirley Valentine
Brian Ruggaber -- Desdemona, All My Sons, Under the Sycamore Tree
Chip Decker -- Fuddy Meers, The Laramie Project
Frank Ludwig -- The Misanthrope
Jim Gloster -- Fully Committed
Joseph Gardner -- Picasso at the Lapin Agile, The Glass Menagerie, The Diary of Anne Frank
Kevin Raper -- The Canterville Ghost
Sandra Gray -- Jungalbook

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Janet Gray -- Jungalbook
Johann Stegmeir -- The Crane Wife, The Canterville Ghost
Lora LaVon -- M. Butterfly
Mindy Bass -- Sweet Charity
Rebecca Cairns -- Show Boat, The Diary of Anne Frank
Robert Croghan -- The Misanthrope, Oklahoma!, Jekyll & Hyde, The Move, Under the Sycamore Tree
Sabrina Blanks & Peter Smeal -- The Pitchfork Disney
Suzy Hartness -- The Miss Firecracker Contest, The Sound of Music, Bent

BEST SPECIAL TECHNICAL EFFECTS Anthony Salitino -- M. Butterfly (Movement Specialist) Chad Calvert -- The Pitchfork Disney (Makeup), The Illusion (Makeup and Masks) Johann Stegmeir -- The Crane Wife (Puppets) Kevin Raper -- The Canterville Ghost (Spinning Paintings, Blooming Tree, Glowing Armor and Blood Stains, Moon Projections, etc.) Nathan Bezner -- The Misanthrope (Videography) Peter Smeal -- The Pitchfork Disney (Masks) Rick Fitts -- The Diary of Anne Frank (Video) Ryan Fischer -- Terra Nova (Makeup)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY
Dana Childs -- The Pitchfork Disney (Haley Stray), Much Ado About Nothing (Hero)
Elyse Williams -- Lend Me a Tenor (Diana)
Jill Bloede -- The Canterville Ghost (Mrs. Umney)
Karen Doyle Martin -- The Miss Firecracker Contest (Popeye Jackson)
Katherine Harrison -- The Misanthrope (Arsinoe)
Laura Depta -- Desdemona (Emilia)
Nicia Carla -- Desdemona (Bianca), Twelfth Night (Malvolio), The Commedia Puss in Boots (Rosetta, Ogre, Page, and others)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY
Hank West -- A Midsummer Night's Dream (Bottom)
Josh Gaffga -- The Misanthrope (Oronte)
Mark Scarboro -- The Pitchfork Disney (Cosmo Disney), Fuddy Meers (Richard)
Mark Sutton -- Fuddy Meers (Millet)
Peter Smeal -- The Miss Firecracker Contest (Delmount Williams), The Pitchfork Disney (Pitchfork Cavalier), The Illusion (Amanuensis/Geronte)
Tom Scott -- Lend Me a Tenor (Saunders)
Travis Creston -- Someone's Knocking (Opportunity)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA
Caitlin Muelder -- The Glass Menagerie (Laura Wingfield)
Chandler McIntyre -- The Laramie Project (Aaron Kriefels and others)
Christy Basa -- Shadowlands (Joy Davidman)
Jennifer Keddy -- All My Sons (Ann Deever)
Jill Bloede -- Jungalbook (Akela), The Crane Wife (Neighbor/Narrator)
Polly Adkins -- Steel Magnolias (M'Lynne), A Lie of the Mind (Lorraine)
Sun Mee Chomet -- M. Butterfly (Comrade Chin/Suzuki/Shu Fang)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA
Alan Nelson -- Book of Days (James Bates), A Lie of the Mind (Mike)
Brian Lafontaine -- The Laramie Project (Rev. Fred Phelps and others)
Carver Johns -- Book of Days (Earl Hill)
Chris Hicks -- Terra Nova (Roald Amundsen)
Mark Scarboro -- Jungalbook (Sherakhan), The Laramie Project (Aaron McKinney, Russell Henderson, others)
Mark Sutton -- Jungalbook (Baloo)
Steven Ivey -- The Laramie Project (Father Roger Schmit and others)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL
Elisha Minter -- Show Boat (Queenie)
Holly Riley -- Annie, Jr. (Lily)
Linda Booth -- Show Boat (Ellie May Chipley)
Pat Heiss -- Oklahoma! (Aunt Eller), Show Boat (Parthy Ann Hawkes)
Tanya McClellan -- Sweet Charity (Nickie)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL
Billy Ensley -- Oklahoma! (Will Parker), Show Boat (Frank Schultz)
James K. Flynn -- The Fantasticks (Hucklebee)
Stephen Ware -- Oklahoma! (Jud Fry)
Steve Bryan -- Oklahoma! (Ali Hakim), The Fantasticks (Mortimer)
Travis Osley -- Sweet Charity (Oscar Lindquist)

BEST CAMEO APPEARANCE
Carolyn Dempsey -- The Shadow Box (Felicity)
Corey Mitchell -- Sweet Charity (Daddy Brubeck)
Danielle Pardue -- Snapshot (Maggie in "History Lesson")
Genevieve Elam -- M. Butterfly (Renee)
Joe Copley -- Bent (Greta)
John Hartness -- Bent (Uncle Freddy)
Kimberly Watson Brooks -- The Vagina Monologues ("Little Coochie Snorcher"), Jungalbook (Kaa)
Pat Moran -- Snapshot (Trey in "Thrift of the Magi," Man in "Bomb Squad")

BEST COLLEGE/TEEN ACTRESS
Anna Jensen -- The Diary of Anne Frank (Petronella Van Daan)
Ayana Wright -- Purlie (Missy Judson)
Beth Gardner -- The Diary of Anne Frank (Anne Frank)
Emily Covington -- Quiz Show (Dana Enright)
Katie Campbell -- The Move (Sara)
Kathryn Jones -- Under the Sycamore Tree (Queen)
Mabel Flasterstein -- The Move (Speaking Wretched One)
Sara Romeis -- The Memory of Water (Mary)

BEST COLLEGE/TEEN ACTOR
Cahit Ece -- Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Pablo Picasso), The Diary of Anne Frank (Mr. Dussel)
Eric Foss -- Quiz Show (Charles Van Doren)
Gerard Hazelton -- Purlie (Purlie Victorious Judson)
Jacob Pinion -- Quiz Show (Herb Stempel), Sweeney Todd (Sweeney)
Jason Loughlin -- The Threepenny Opera (Macheath)
Mike O'Malley -- The Serpent (Abel/God), The Heiress (Arthur Townsend)
Parker Dixon -- Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Albert Einstein)
Tim Weathersby -- Under the Sycamore Tree (The Scientist)

BEST COLLEGE/TEEN SHOW
Picasso at the Lapin Agile -- Davidson College
Quiz Show -- Children's Theatre Ensemble
Sweeney Todd -- Northwest School of the Arts
The Diary of Anne Frank -- Davidson College
The Memory of Water -- Davidson College
The Move -- UNC Charlotte
Under the Sycamore Tree -- UNC Charlotte

BEST ONE-PERSON SHOW
Danny Mullen in A Tuff Shuffle -- Stage One
Scott Helm in Fully Committed -- Charlotte Rep
Rebecca Koon in Shirley Valentine -- Playworks/SummerStage

BEST ORIGINAL SHOW
A Dream (or The Mirror) by The Farm Theatre
A Tuff Shuffle by Danny Mullen -- Stage One
An Experiment for the Theatre: Miss Julie by Anthony Cerrato -- Warehouse Theatre
Intim@te E-pistles by Glenn T. Griffin -- Off--Tryon Theatre
Negras Eros by April Jones -- Afro--American Cultural Center
Tales of Sex and Horror from the Bible by Stan Peal -- Off-Tryon Theatre

THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Desdemona/Othello "Othello-thon" -- Chickspeare/BareBones Theatre Group
Negras Eros by April Jones @ Afro-Am Cultural Center NoDa New Play Festival @ Off-Tryon Theatre
Snapshot -- Warehouse Theatre @ Hart-Witzen Gallery
The Echo -- Moving Poets/Echo Foundation @ Spirit Square
The Move Premiere @ UNC Charlotte
The Vagina Monologues Benefit @ Spirit Square

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Alex Lee -- The Pitchfork Disney (Video/Music), Miss Julie (Sound & Video Engineer/Co-Designer)
Casey Gogolin -- A Midsummer Night's Dream (Titania), Snapshot (Tina in "Thrift of the Magi")
Erin Cusack -- The Fantasticks (Luisa)
James Banks -- The Fantasticks (Matt)
Joseph Baez -- A Midsummer Night's Dream (Francis Flute/Choreography), Tales of Sex and Horror from the Bible (Abel), Much Ado About Nothing (Claudio/Choreography)
Meghan Lowther -- Twelfth Night (Feste), Shakespeare's R&J (Student 1/Romeo)
Michael Norton -- The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Charlie Bradley)
Tonya Shuffler -- Book of Days (LouAnn Bates), The Laramie Project (Officer Reggie Fluty and others)

BEST COMEDY
A Midsummer Night's Dream -- The Actor's Gym
Desdemona -- Chickspeare/BareBones Theatre Group
Fuddy Meers -- Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Someone's Knocking -- BareBones Theatre Group
The Illusion -- BareBones Theatre Group
The Misanthrope -- Charlotte Rep
The Pitchfork Disney -- BareBones Theatre Group

BEST DRAMA
Jungalbook -- Children's Theatre
M. Butterfly -- Charlotte Rep/Syracuse Stage
Proof -- Charlotte Rep
Terra Nova -- Victory Pictures
The Crane Wife -- Children's Theatre
The Glass Menagerie -- Charlotte Rep
The Laramie Project -- Actor's Theatre

BEST MUSICAL
George M! -- CPCC Summer Theatre
Oklahoma! -- CPCC Summer Theatre
Show Boat -- Theatre Charlotte
Sweet Charity -- Theatre Charlotte
The Fantasticks -- CPCC Theatre

THEATREPERSON OF THE YEAR
Alan Poindexter, Allison West, Ann Lambert, April Jones, Chad Calvert, Glenn Griffin, James Yost, Jill Bloede, John Hartness, Julie Janorschke, Linda Booth, Lon Bumgarner.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Calendar

More »

Search Events


Creative Loafing Charlotte Pick

Recover - CBD Roll On by Leef Organics

5% Bitcoin back
Roll-on relief by Leef Organics is a unique roller ball that includes cold-pressed, broad-spectrum whole plant CBD blended with wild crafted herbs, all on a mission to bring relief. Click for product details.
Earn bitcoin for shopping with Creative Loafing Charlotte

© 2019 Womack Digital, LLC
Powered by Foundation