Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

CL's 16th Annual Charlotte Theater Award Nominations 

Page 2 of 3

BEST SET DESIGNER
Anna Sartin -- Proof, Shirley Valentine
Brian Ruggaber -- Desdemona, All My Sons, Under the Sycamore Tree
Chip Decker -- Fuddy Meers, The Laramie Project
Frank Ludwig -- The Misanthrope
Jim Gloster -- Fully Committed
Joseph Gardner -- Picasso at the Lapin Agile, The Glass Menagerie, The Diary of Anne Frank
Kevin Raper -- The Canterville Ghost
Sandra Gray -- Jungalbook

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Janet Gray -- Jungalbook
Johann Stegmeir -- The Crane Wife, The Canterville Ghost
Lora LaVon -- M. Butterfly
Mindy Bass -- Sweet Charity
Rebecca Cairns -- Show Boat, The Diary of Anne Frank
Robert Croghan -- The Misanthrope, Oklahoma!, Jekyll & Hyde, The Move, Under the Sycamore Tree
Sabrina Blanks & Peter Smeal -- The Pitchfork Disney
Suzy Hartness -- The Miss Firecracker Contest, The Sound of Music, Bent

BEST SPECIAL TECHNICAL EFFECTS Anthony Salitino -- M. Butterfly (Movement Specialist) Chad Calvert -- The Pitchfork Disney (Makeup), The Illusion (Makeup and Masks) Johann Stegmeir -- The Crane Wife (Puppets) Kevin Raper -- The Canterville Ghost (Spinning Paintings, Blooming Tree, Glowing Armor and Blood Stains, Moon Projections, etc.) Nathan Bezner -- The Misanthrope (Videography) Peter Smeal -- The Pitchfork Disney (Masks) Rick Fitts -- The Diary of Anne Frank (Video) Ryan Fischer -- Terra Nova (Makeup)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY
Dana Childs -- The Pitchfork Disney (Haley Stray), Much Ado About Nothing (Hero)
Elyse Williams -- Lend Me a Tenor (Diana)
Jill Bloede -- The Canterville Ghost (Mrs. Umney)
Karen Doyle Martin -- The Miss Firecracker Contest (Popeye Jackson)
Katherine Harrison -- The Misanthrope (Arsinoe)
Laura Depta -- Desdemona (Emilia)
Nicia Carla -- Desdemona (Bianca), Twelfth Night (Malvolio), The Commedia Puss in Boots (Rosetta, Ogre, Page, and others)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY
Hank West -- A Midsummer Night's Dream (Bottom)
Josh Gaffga -- The Misanthrope (Oronte)
Mark Scarboro -- The Pitchfork Disney (Cosmo Disney), Fuddy Meers (Richard)
Mark Sutton -- Fuddy Meers (Millet)
Peter Smeal -- The Miss Firecracker Contest (Delmount Williams), The Pitchfork Disney (Pitchfork Cavalier), The Illusion (Amanuensis/Geronte)
Tom Scott -- Lend Me a Tenor (Saunders)
Travis Creston -- Someone's Knocking (Opportunity)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA
Caitlin Muelder -- The Glass Menagerie (Laura Wingfield)
Chandler McIntyre -- The Laramie Project (Aaron Kriefels and others)
Christy Basa -- Shadowlands (Joy Davidman)
Jennifer Keddy -- All My Sons (Ann Deever)
Jill Bloede -- Jungalbook (Akela), The Crane Wife (Neighbor/Narrator)
Polly Adkins -- Steel Magnolias (M'Lynne), A Lie of the Mind (Lorraine)
Sun Mee Chomet -- M. Butterfly (Comrade Chin/Suzuki/Shu Fang)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA
Alan Nelson -- Book of Days (James Bates), A Lie of the Mind (Mike)
Brian Lafontaine -- The Laramie Project (Rev. Fred Phelps and others)
Carver Johns -- Book of Days (Earl Hill)
Chris Hicks -- Terra Nova (Roald Amundsen)
Mark Scarboro -- Jungalbook (Sherakhan), The Laramie Project (Aaron McKinney, Russell Henderson, others)
Mark Sutton -- Jungalbook (Baloo)
Steven Ivey -- The Laramie Project (Father Roger Schmit and others)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL
Elisha Minter -- Show Boat (Queenie)
Holly Riley -- Annie, Jr. (Lily)
Linda Booth -- Show Boat (Ellie May Chipley)
Pat Heiss -- Oklahoma! (Aunt Eller), Show Boat (Parthy Ann Hawkes)
Tanya McClellan -- Sweet Charity (Nickie)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL
Billy Ensley -- Oklahoma! (Will Parker), Show Boat (Frank Schultz)
James K. Flynn -- The Fantasticks (Hucklebee)
Stephen Ware -- Oklahoma! (Jud Fry)
Steve Bryan -- Oklahoma! (Ali Hakim), The Fantasticks (Mortimer)
Travis Osley -- Sweet Charity (Oscar Lindquist)

BEST CAMEO APPEARANCE
Carolyn Dempsey -- The Shadow Box (Felicity)
Corey Mitchell -- Sweet Charity (Daddy Brubeck)
Danielle Pardue -- Snapshot (Maggie in "History Lesson")
Genevieve Elam -- M. Butterfly (Renee)
Joe Copley -- Bent (Greta)
John Hartness -- Bent (Uncle Freddy)
Kimberly Watson Brooks -- The Vagina Monologues ("Little Coochie Snorcher"), Jungalbook (Kaa)
Pat Moran -- Snapshot (Trey in "Thrift of the Magi," Man in "Bomb Squad")

BEST COLLEGE/TEEN ACTRESS
Anna Jensen -- The Diary of Anne Frank (Petronella Van Daan)
Ayana Wright -- Purlie (Missy Judson)
Beth Gardner -- The Diary of Anne Frank (Anne Frank)
Emily Covington -- Quiz Show (Dana Enright)
Katie Campbell -- The Move (Sara)
Kathryn Jones -- Under the Sycamore Tree (Queen)
Mabel Flasterstein -- The Move (Speaking Wretched One)
Sara Romeis -- The Memory of Water (Mary)

BEST COLLEGE/TEEN ACTOR
Cahit Ece -- Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Pablo Picasso), The Diary of Anne Frank (Mr. Dussel)
Eric Foss -- Quiz Show (Charles Van Doren)
Gerard Hazelton -- Purlie (Purlie Victorious Judson)
Jacob Pinion -- Quiz Show (Herb Stempel), Sweeney Todd (Sweeney)
Jason Loughlin -- The Threepenny Opera (Macheath)
Mike O'Malley -- The Serpent (Abel/God), The Heiress (Arthur Townsend)
Parker Dixon -- Picasso at the Lapin Agile (Albert Einstein)
Tim Weathersby -- Under the Sycamore Tree (The Scientist)

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Calendar

More »

Search Events


Creative Loafing Charlotte Pick

Recover - CBD Roll On by Leef Organics

5% Bitcoin back
Roll-on relief by Leef Organics is a unique roller ball that includes cold-pressed, broad-spectrum whole plant CBD blended with wild crafted herbs, all on a mission to bring relief. Click for product details.
Earn bitcoin for shopping with Creative Loafing Charlotte

© 2019 Womack Digital, LLC
Powered by Foundation