Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

CL's 16th Annual Charlotte Theater Award Nominations 

Page 3 of 3

BEST COLLEGE/TEEN SHOW
Picasso at the Lapin Agile -- Davidson College
Quiz Show -- Children's Theatre Ensemble
Sweeney Todd -- Northwest School of the Arts
The Diary of Anne Frank -- Davidson College
The Memory of Water -- Davidson College
The Move -- UNC Charlotte
Under the Sycamore Tree -- UNC Charlotte

BEST ONE-PERSON SHOW
Danny Mullen in A Tuff Shuffle -- Stage One
Scott Helm in Fully Committed -- Charlotte Rep
Rebecca Koon in Shirley Valentine -- Playworks/SummerStage

BEST ORIGINAL SHOW
A Dream (or The Mirror) by The Farm Theatre
A Tuff Shuffle by Danny Mullen -- Stage One
An Experiment for the Theatre: Miss Julie by Anthony Cerrato -- Warehouse Theatre
Intim@te E-pistles by Glenn T. Griffin -- Off--Tryon Theatre
Negras Eros by April Jones -- Afro--American Cultural Center
Tales of Sex and Horror from the Bible by Stan Peal -- Off-Tryon Theatre

THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Desdemona/Othello "Othello-thon" -- Chickspeare/BareBones Theatre Group
Negras Eros by April Jones @ Afro-Am Cultural Center NoDa New Play Festival @ Off-Tryon Theatre
Snapshot -- Warehouse Theatre @ Hart-Witzen Gallery
The Echo -- Moving Poets/Echo Foundation @ Spirit Square
The Move Premiere @ UNC Charlotte
The Vagina Monologues Benefit @ Spirit Square

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Alex Lee -- The Pitchfork Disney (Video/Music), Miss Julie (Sound & Video Engineer/Co-Designer)
Casey Gogolin -- A Midsummer Night's Dream (Titania), Snapshot (Tina in "Thrift of the Magi")
Erin Cusack -- The Fantasticks (Luisa)
James Banks -- The Fantasticks (Matt)
Joseph Baez -- A Midsummer Night's Dream (Francis Flute/Choreography), Tales of Sex and Horror from the Bible (Abel), Much Ado About Nothing (Claudio/Choreography)
Meghan Lowther -- Twelfth Night (Feste), Shakespeare's R&J (Student 1/Romeo)
Michael Norton -- The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (Charlie Bradley)
Tonya Shuffler -- Book of Days (LouAnn Bates), The Laramie Project (Officer Reggie Fluty and others)

BEST COMEDY
A Midsummer Night's Dream -- The Actor's Gym
Desdemona -- Chickspeare/BareBones Theatre Group
Fuddy Meers -- Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
Someone's Knocking -- BareBones Theatre Group
The Illusion -- BareBones Theatre Group
The Misanthrope -- Charlotte Rep
The Pitchfork Disney -- BareBones Theatre Group

BEST DRAMA
Jungalbook -- Children's Theatre
M. Butterfly -- Charlotte Rep/Syracuse Stage
Proof -- Charlotte Rep
Terra Nova -- Victory Pictures
The Crane Wife -- Children's Theatre
The Glass Menagerie -- Charlotte Rep
The Laramie Project -- Actor's Theatre

BEST MUSICAL
George M! -- CPCC Summer Theatre
Oklahoma! -- CPCC Summer Theatre
Show Boat -- Theatre Charlotte
Sweet Charity -- Theatre Charlotte
The Fantasticks -- CPCC Theatre

THEATREPERSON OF THE YEAR
Alan Poindexter, Allison West, Ann Lambert, April Jones, Chad Calvert, Glenn Griffin, James Yost, Jill Bloede, John Hartness, Julie Janorschke, Linda Booth, Lon Bumgarner.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Calendar

More »

Search Events


Creative Loafing Charlotte Pick

Recover - CBD Roll On by Leef Organics

5% Bitcoin back
Roll-on relief by Leef Organics is a unique roller ball that includes cold-pressed, broad-spectrum whole plant CBD blended with wild crafted herbs, all on a mission to bring relief. Click for product details.
Earn bitcoin for shopping with Creative Loafing Charlotte

© 2019 Womack Digital, LLC
Powered by Foundation