Soundboard 


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14

BAYOU KITCHEN Bill Noonan
BOARDWALK BILLY'S, UNCC Robin Brown
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Lisa Loeb
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Rob & Rob
COMEDY ZONE Joe Morrison & Frankie Paul
DILWORTH COFFEE HOUSE Open Mic w/ Bert Wray
DOUBLE DOOR Billarabi w/ Prey 4 Raine

*THE EVENING MUSE Vaughan Penn w/ Josh Lamkin
GRADUATE, LAKE NORMAN Andy Seets
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Amy
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL Backyard Green Acoustic
LYNN'S Randy Rowland
MIDTOWN 51 Biggerstaff-Sellars
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Dub Axxess
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Open Mic w/ Phat Matt & The Heart Attacks
NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Pat Green
PEWTER ROSE Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
RI RA Carroll Brown
THE RITZ, RALEIGH Stereolab
SOUTHEND BREWERY, LAKE NORMAN Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS Scoot
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Neal Davenport
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Justin Mychals
TYBER CREEK PUB Billy Mulligan


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15


AMOS' SOUTHEND Stephen Pearcy & Ratt
ANGRY ALE'S Temple Terrace
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CARRBORO ARTSCENTER, CARRBORO Evan Dando
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Tomahawk w/ Syrup
CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Wizard's Road Show
COMEDY ZONE Joe Morrison & Frankie Paul
DINKINS CAFE, WINTHROP U Groovelily
DIXIE'S TAVERN Mob
DOUBLE DOOR TobascoHottie
THE EVENING MUSE Josh Lamkin & Eliot Bronson
JOCKS & JILLS Drew Skinner
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Bargain Basement Blues Band
LYNN'S J.B. Brown
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Prey 4 Raine
MUSIC FARM, CHARLESTON SC Blue Floyd

*NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Marshall Crenshaw
O'CHARLEY'S, UNCC Stewart Mauldin & Paul Gibson
PHIL & TONY'S, ARBORETUM Good Foot
PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Open Stage w/ Jonathan Deese
RI RA Grant Hays
RODI'S MED-AMERICAN GRILL, GASTONIA Kevin Church
STOCK CAR CAFE, CORNELIUS Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Neal Davenport
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Rob Dickey
TONIC The Hugh Mann Rhythm Dilemma

*TREMONT MUSIC HALL Nashville Pussy w/ Betty Blowtorch
TROPICAL ESCAPE, ROCK HILL Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
TYBER CREEK PUB Krutch
VINNIE'S, MATTHEWS Rachel Garcia Band
VISULITE THEATRE The Visulites Invitational w/ Acme Anvil Company & Delancey Street


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

ACROSS THE BORDER, FT MILL Borderline

*AMOS' SOUTHEND Athenaeum w/ Cup A Joe & Jay Garrigan
CAFE BISOUS Galloway & Acme Anvil Company
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Wax Gurus
CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Cherry Bomb
CHARLIE BROWN'S, ROCK HILL Weekends
COMEDY ZONE Joe Morrison & Frankie Paul
COMMUNITY ROOM, HUNTERSVILLE Matt Cook & T.J. Too

*CRICKET ARENA Widespread Panic w/ Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormans
DEBO BAR & BILLIARDS Spare Change

*DOUBLE DOOR Big Bill Morganfield
DOUBLE DOOR AT THE LAKE Chairmen of the Board
EDDIE'S PLACE, DANNY'S TOO Open Stage w/ Matt Bellasario

*THE EVENING MUSE Spongetones w/ Green Light
FAT CITY 40 Oz.
FRONTIER, GASTONIA Diamond Back
GRADUATE, LAKE NORMAN Andy Seets
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Steve Hollar Band
J.B.'Z Quincy & The Diss-Counts
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL 200 Joules
LATORRE'S Impacto
LYNN'S Richard Hubbell
MIDTOWN 51 Flip 86
MIDTOWN, HARRIS BLVD Jon Sutton Band
MIDTOWN, KENILWORTH Stacy & Connell
MIDTOWN, ROCK HILL Liquid Pleasure
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Ergot
NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Eddie From Ohio
PEWTER ROSE Celine Berman & Jazztrack

*PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT David Childers Band w/ Les Dirt Clods, & Letty & Georgia
RHINOCEROS CLUB Chronic
*RI RA Frogmoores

*THE RITZ, RALEIGH Lucinda Williams
RODI'S MED-AMERICAN GRILL, GASTONIA Zeltner & Montieth
SAKURA, GASTONIA Mama Ham
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE The Little Labarowski Urban Achievers (5pm); Bessie Mae's Dream
ST. ANDREW'S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Leap
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Scott McCloud
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Rob Dickey
TONY'S OYSTER BAR Robin Brown
TREMONT MUSIC HALL Midnite Reggae Band
TROPICAL ESCAPE, ROCK HILL Oneppo Brothers
23 STUDIO Angwish
VALENTINO'S, WOODLAWN Patty Lake
THE VAULT The No Name Band
VISULITE THEATRE Moon Boot Lover


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

ACROSS THE BORDER, FT MILL Borderline
*AMOS' SOUTHEND Angie Aparo w/ Soup
ANGRY ALE'S Freeloaders
*ASHEVILLE CIVIC CENTER, ASHEVILLE Oysterhead
*CAFE BISOUS Jay Garrigan & Eric Gilstrap
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO O.A.R.
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Schwagg
COMEDY ZONE Joe Morrison & Frankie Paul

*CRICKET ARENA Widespread Panic w/ Jerry Joseph & The Jack Jackmormans
DEBO BAR & BILLIARDS Still Rain
DINO'S RESTAURANT & CLUB, GASTONIA Chairmen of the Board
DOUBLE DOOR Danny Morris Band
DOUBLE DOOR AT THE LAKE Grin Kids Benefit: Charity Case

*THE EVENING MUSE Tift Merritt & The Carbines w/ Edie Carey

*FAT CITY Jennifer Strip w/ Clout, Nemo & Millers Tale
FRONTIER, GASTONIA Diamond Back
HANDLEBAR, GREENVILLE SC Glenn Tilbrook
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Status Flow w/ Karma
JACK WABBIT'S, MOORESVILLE Robin Brown
J.B.'Z Ron Arey
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL Cookie
LYNN'S Richard Hubbell
MIDTOWN 51 Chronic
MIDTOWN HARBORSIDE, LAKE NORMAN Jon Sutton Band

*MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Bloodkin
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Digress From S

*NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Richie Havens
OAKBORO MUSIC HALL, OAKBORO Blue Highway
P.J.'S SPORTS BAR Mama Ham
PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Groove Mules
RHINOCEROS CLUB Cherry Bomb
RI RA Scott Jeffrey's Band
RODI'S MED-AMERICAN GRILL, GASTONIA Starr Acheson
RUSTY'S SPORTS BAR, MOORESVILLE Part Time Blues Band
ST. ANDREW'S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Leap
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Broken Strings (5pm); Bellyfull of Static
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Ron Brendle
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Rob Dickey

*TREMONT MUSIC HALL Bilal
TROPICAL ESCAPE, ROCK HILL Radio Flyer
VALENTINO'S, INDEPENDENCE BLVD Patty Lake
VINNIE'S, LAKE NORMAN Rachel Garcia Band
VISULITE THEATRE Drivin' N Cryin' w/ Jettingham


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18

AMOS' SOUTHEND Carey & Stacy
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CLUB H20 Ism
DOUBLE DOOR Open Stage w/ Les Moore & Friends
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Open Mic w/ Liberty Ray Band
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Battle of the Bands: Djinn, System Conflict & Y
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Ryan Weaver
THOMAS STREET TAVERN Quincy & The Diss-Counts
TYBER CREEK PUB Bluegrass Jam w/ Everette Carpenter


MONDAY, NOVEMBER 19

CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Bouncing Souls
DEBO BAR & BILLIARDS Mama Ham
DOUBLE DOOR Monday Nite All-Stars
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Chad Lawson
*TREMONT MUSIC HALL Nebula w/ Immortal Lee County Killers


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20

BAYOU KITCHEN Tom Billotto
BIG AL'S, MOORESVILLE Robin Brown
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO International Noise Conspiracy
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Wizard's Road Show
DIXIE'S TAVERN Fish Head

*DOUBLE DOOR Americana Night: Red Canyon Wall w/ The Stragglers
FIRST UNION ATRIUM Red Hot Turkey Trot: Liquid Pleasure
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Open Mic w/ Josh
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL Cookie Acoustic
O'CHARLEY'S, UNCC Stewart Mauldin & Paul Gibson
RHINOCEROS CLUB Second Sight
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Open Jam w/ Bellyfull of Static
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Chad Lawson


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

*AMOS' SOUTHEND Weekend Excursion w/ One Year Later & Cup A Joe
BAYOU KITCHEN Bill Noonan
BOARDWALK BILLY'S, UNCC Wax Gurus
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Rob & Rob
DILWORTH COFFEE HOUSE Open Mic w/ Bert Wray
DOUBLE DOOR Contagious

*FAT CITY Dave Rhames & The Westchesters & Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics
GRADUATE, LAKE NORMAN Andy Seets
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Amy
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL Cravin' Melon
LYNN'S Liz King
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Dub Axxess
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Open Mic w/ Phat Matt & The Heart Attacks
PEWTER ROSE Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
RHINOCEROS CLUB Rachel Garcia Band
RI RA Good Foot
SOUTHEND BREWERY, LAKE NORMAN Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal w/ Mama Ham
SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS Robin Brown
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Chad Lawson
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Justin Mychals
TYBER CREEK PUB Billy Mulligan

*VISULITE THEATRE Snagglepuss w/ Alternative Champs & Les Dirt Clods


UPCOMING SHOWS:
November 25, Medeski, Martin & Wood, Tremont Music Hall
November 29, Big Daddy's Bluegrass Band, Visulite Theatre
December 1, Kenny Neal, Double Door
December 4, North Mississippi All-Stars, Visulite Theatre
December 8, Doc Watson, Neighborhood Theatre
December 13, Rev Horton Heat & Dash Rip Rock, Tremont Music Hall
December 14, Ben Folds, Train & Pete Yorn, Grady Cole Center
December 14-15, David Wilcox, Neighborhood Theatre
December 27, Derek Trucks Band, Visulite Theatre
December 28, Living Colour, Amos' Southend

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation