Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Sep. 18

Boudreaux's Louisiana Kitchen Christy Snow
CPCC Central Campus Green Scott McCloud Rock Band (11:45am)
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Comet Grill Tom Eure
Connolly's On Fifth Craig & Rich Acoustic
Double Door Inn Stiff Kitty
* The Evening Muse Jennifer Nettles Acoustic w/ Shana Blake & Chris Cooper
Fat City Alive & Well and Townhall
Graduate East Billarabi
JB'Z Kyle Sorenson
Lynn's JB Brown
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink Acoustic
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Travis Allison Band
O'Charley's, Huntersville Robin Brown & Andy Seets
Phil & Tony's, UNCC What The Funk?
Puckett's Farm Equipment Jon Singleton & The Dead Sea Squirrels
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Drew Skinner
Sam's Uptune Saloon Open Mic w/ Clee Laster & Chris Sheridan
SouthPark Suites Hotel Scott McCloud Funk Trio
Sports Page Food & Spirits SCOOT
Sullivan's Steakhouse Al Sergel Trio w/ Martin Bejerano & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
University Patio & Grill at Holiday Inn Dr. John Harding
VFW, The Plaza Hip Hop Open Mic w/ DJ Bean

Thursday, Sep. 19

Amos' Southend Sideways Eight w/ Karma
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Andy Seets & Robin Brown
Buffalo's Bar & Grill, Cornelius Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charlie Brown's, Matthews Wizard's Road Show
Comet Grill The Stragglers
Dixie's Tavern Mob
* Double Door Inn Chris Duarte Group
* The Evening Muse David Childers, Tony Rackley, Mike Strauss & Eric Lovell
Fat City Delancey Street Band
Fine Arts Center, Wingate U Del McCoury Band
Four Points Lounge Charles Hairston Duo
Freedom Park Festival in the Park: New Dixie Pharaohs, Curtis Dean & more
Graduate, Lake Norman Billarabi
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
JB'Z The Jukebox Hero, Beneath The Dream & Two Thirty Eight
Lynn's SOS
Midtown, Rock Hill Scratch Apple
Minglewoods, Gastonia Open Mic w/ Uncle Nunya
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
The Money, Rock Hill Maywater & Responsible Curtis
* Neighborhood Theatre Donna The Buffalo
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum SCOOT
Planet Grill, Huntersville The Vibe Junkies
Puckett's Farm Equipment The Turnstiles
Rheinland Haus Frank Graziadei
Rodi's, Gastonia Dave Holtzclaw & Donna Duncan
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Sports Page Food & Spirits Middleman Acoustic w/ Amy Lynn
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Swing 1000 Gary Marcus Quartet
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Biggerstaff Sellars
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tremont Music Hall O.A.R. w/ Graham Colton
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Visulite Theatre Skydog Gypsy w/ Acme Anvil Company & Toast NC
Wachovia Center Plaza Center City After Five: Breakfast Club

Friday, Sep. 20

23 Studio/Pat's Tavern Dead City Radio & Push Cult
Across the Border, Ft Mill Primetime
* Amos' Southend Melvin Seals & The Melting Pot w/ The Rude Mechanicals
Angry Ale's Johnny on the Spot
Bayou Kitchen Christy Snow
Bleachers Sports Bar, Woodlawn Wizard's Road Show
Boardwalk Billy's, Gastonia Blind View
The Boiling Point Palagic & All Astronauts
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Samsara & Groove-O-Matic
Charlie Brown's, Matthews Extra Medium
Cibi Anjie
Community Room, Huntersville Matt Cook & T. J. Too
* Double Door Inn The Silos & Ware River Club
Double Door Inn at The Lake Charity Case
* The Evening Muse Beth Wood w/ Danzig & Woolley; Bellglide w/ Pyramid
Fat City Bellyfull
The Fountain at the Arboretum Scott McCloud Group
* Freedom Park Festival in the Park: Drink Small, Betty Pride, Etta Baker, A Sign of the Times, Dave Foraker, Trip Rogers, Dave Holtzclaw & more
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
Graduate, Lake Norman Andy Seets
Graduate, Uptown Mike Waters
Harris Grille Robin Brown
Harvey's, Huntersville John Alexander Trio
Irish Cue, Cornelius The Stiltskins
JB'Z Three Liter Jug w/ Cracked Vinyl
Java Hutt, Concord Back Porch Blues
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Vince Rivers
Lynn's Jimmy Austell
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Even Steven
Midtown, Harris Blvd Somethin' Else
Midtown, Rock Hill SuperGlide
* Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Avett Brothers w/ 4 On The Floor
The Money, Rock Hill SickSanity, Myndflow, Mindspill, Djinn & Lunatic Fetish
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
* Neighborhood Theatre Victoria Williams, Mark Olson & The Creekdippers
NorthCross Shopping Center, Huntersville The Freeloaders
Phil & Tony's, UNCC Smilin' Dogs
Providence Bistro, Ballantyne Beth Chorneau
Puckett's Farm Equipment Home Remedy & Toady Fatz
Rheinland Haus Hank Vasoll
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi's, Gastonia The Judy & Dave Show
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Smokey Joe's Cafe Rainwagon
Something Classic Cafe, Providence Rd Sama
Sullivan's Steakhouse Al Sergel Trio w/ Martin Bejerano & Ron Brendle
Summit Coffee & Tea, Davidson Billy Jones & Joe Diaco
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Biggerstaff Sellars
* Tonic DJ Ulysses w/ James Thomason, Die Elektro-Kartell & more
Tremont Music Hall Status Flow w/ Etheric & Ten Missing Days
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Enrique Iglesias w/ Paulina Rubio & Soluna
Vinnie's, Matthews Wax Gurus
* Visulite Theatre Hobex

Saturday, Sep. 21

Across the Border, Ft Mill Primetime
Amos' Southend Jupiter Coyote & The Blue Dogs
Bayou Kitchen Fullgrown
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Swizzlelink
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Cannon Village, Kannapolis Lauren & Friends (3pm)
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Sideways Eight
Charlie Brown's, Matthews Felice
Chen's Bistro, Harris Blvd Sultans of Swing
Cibi Anjie
Comet Grill Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics
Cornelius Public Library Second Wind
Double Door Inn Contagious w/ Uncle Jam
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wax Gurus
* Fat City Mary Prankster & Memphis Quick 50
The Fountain at the Arboretum The Freeloaders
* Freedom Park Festival in the Park: The Spongetones, Crystal Clear, Christy Snow, Tom Eure, Brown Liquor Pickers, Steve Simpson & more
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
Graduate, Gastonia Push Cult w/ Dead City Radio
Graduate, Lake Norman Smilin' Dogs
Graduate, Uptown Dead Letter Office
Harvey's, Huntersville Paul & Jannette
Irish Cue, Cornelius Melissa Reaves
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Leatherwood's Olde Time Opry, Shelby Hoyt Herbert & Strings of Five
Lynn's Rick Enderly
Mars Music Sideways Eight (4pm)
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Impact
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Green Light w/ Gray-V
The Money, Rock Hill U-Phonik, Flight Six & Dead Lay Lover
* Neighborhood Theatre Spread Your Wings Benefit: Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, The Silos, Ware River Club, Scott Miller, Duane Jarvis & David Childers
NorthCross Shopping Center, Huntersville Bop City
O'Charley's, Huntersville Andy Seets
Paramount's Carowinds Paladium Christian Music Day: Steven Curtis Chapman w/ Avalon, Plus One, Nichole Nordeman & more
Providence Bistro, Ballantyne Andre Ferreri & Bill Hanna
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Rheinland Haus Kim Kimbro
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rock Bottom Brewery Robin Brown
Rodi's, Gastonia The Judy & Dave Show
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Dallas Reese Band
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Smokey Joe's Cafe Honey Child
* Spirit Square Tosco Music Party: Aztec Two-Step, Betty Pride, Claire Holley, Clare Fader & The Vaudevillians, Dana Robinson, Dave Holtzclaw, Donna Duncan, Jennifer Daniels, Tesser & more
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
Sullivan's Steakhouse Al Sergel Trio w/ Martin Bejerano & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Biggerstaff Sellars
Thoroughbred Lounge Diva Fever: Carol Williams & Sharon Brown
* Tremont Music Hall Major Nelson, Machine Seven & Transmission
Visulite Theatre Full Moon Party: Hardcore Lounge, Marzapan & more

Sunday, Sep. 22

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charlotte Coliseum Bow Wow w/ B2K, IMX & TG4
Club 2000 Grey Goose Music Tour: Bone Thugs N'Harmony, 8Ball & MJG, Lil John & The East Side Boyz, Lady May & Now City
Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden Band of Gold (3pm)
Davidson Town Green Davidson College Music Ensemble
Double Door Inn Open Stage w/ Les Moore & Friends
The Evening Muse Aztec Two-Step w/ Richard Julian & Joey Eppard
Freedom Park Festival in the Park: The Stragglers, Breeze Band, Xsalt, The Beat Dukes, Rick Spreitzer & more
Irish Cue, Cornelius The Freeloaders
Lynn's Jenny Farmer
The Money, Rock Hill Battle of the Bands: Sideways Eight, Klimaxx 5, Paradox, Midstreem & Four Daze
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Jag Fu
Sullivan's Steakhouse Ben Davenport
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Everette Carpenter; Jeff Gates
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Weenie Roast 8: Nickelback, Filter, Andrew WK, Default, Our Lady Peace, SR-71, Doves, Butch Walker, Berlin & more

Monday, Sep. 23

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fairview Grill Socialite
Five Steps Down Scalded Dogs
Irish Cue, Cornelius Captain Lou
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Open Mic w/ Mike Mitschele
O'Charley's Concord Andy Seets
Ri Ra Scoot, Scott Pope & Rob Walmsley
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
Sullivan's Steakhouse Ziad & Gary Marcus
Trade Street Sports Tavern, Matthews Stewart Mauldin
The Tropical Room Organik Funk: Open Mic w/ Romell & DJ Rod B

Tuesday, Sep. 24

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown & Andy Seets
The Boiling Point Sour Kids, Young Tom Fury & Truant Scholars
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Wizard's Road Show
Comet Grill Gravy Train Express
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Michael Cline & Bob Dunlap
The Evening Muse Jazz Jam w/ John Spurrier, John Shaughnessy & Chris Jones
Fat City Dancing Hobos & Hayes Carl
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Josh
Midtown, Rock Hill Avett Brothers
Sam's Uptune Saloon Mike Waters
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Bill Gerhardt w/ Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
University Patio & Grill at Holiday Inn Dr. John Harding
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley & Friends

Wednesday, Sep. 25

Arnie's Tavern, Huntersville Paul & Jannette
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Connolly's On Fifth Jester Fizz Acoustic
Double Door Inn Interstellars w/ The Trace
The Evening Muse City Girls Tour: Meghan Cary, Brenda White & Sarah Pinsker
* Fat City Damnations & Bee Eater
JB'Z Kyle Sorenson
Lynn's Randy Rowland
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Zony Mash & Wayne Horvitz
O'Charley's, Huntersville Robin Brown & Andy Seets
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Ballantyne Billarabi
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chicken Bone
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Dub Axxess
Sam's Uptune Saloon Open Mic w/ Clee Laster & Chris Sheridan
Sports Page Food & Spirits Rusty Barkley & Grub
Sullivan's Steakhouse Bill Gerhardt Trio
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
University Patio & Grill at Holiday Inn Dr. John Harding
VFW, The Plaza Hip Hop Open Mic w/ DJ Bean

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2019 Womack Digital, LLC
Powered by Foundation