Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Apr. 2

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Comet Grill Pervis Lee & Sonya Lee
Double Door Inn Major Nelson w/ Matador Red
The Evening Muse Mike Strauss, Teddy Goldstein & Rosanna Lee
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Nathan Brown
Jocks & Jills, UNCC One Year Later
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Neighborhood Theatre Stephen Lynch
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum MOB
Puckett's Farm Equipment The New Dixie Pharaohs
R.J. Gator's, UNCC Scott Jeffrey's Band
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tremont Music Hall Too Young To Die Tour w/ Brandtson, Red Animal War, Desert City Soundtrack, Settlefish, David Singer & more
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Wizeguys Tonedeaf

Thursday, Apr. 3

Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
City Tavern, Stonecrest Thom Crumpton & Scott Brown
Coffee Central Singer/Songwriter Open Mic w/ Clay & Gloria
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Scott Jeffries Band
The Evening Muse Jen Chapin & Stephan Crump Duo w/ Lindsey Horne
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City American Horse
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Meagan Crane
The Gin Mill Charles Hariston
Handlebar, Greenville SC Sister Hazel
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Lake Lynn Lodge, Concord R & R Crossing
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
The Money, Rock Hill Sometimes John
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Scoot & Phil
Phil's New York Deli & Tavern Leisure McCorkle & Friends
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
Rodi, Gastonia Eric Lovell & Robert Childers
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
The Steeple Lounge Japan Air
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Friday, Apr. 4

Amos' Southend Appetite for Destruction
Angry Ale's Interlude
Boardwalk Billy's, Gastonia Robin Rogers Duo
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Cibi Soul Station
Cino Grille Gregory James
City Tavern, Uptown Meet Mary Ann
Coffee Central Brian Baugus
Comet Grill Peephole
Double Door Inn Howard & The White Boys
Double Door Inn at The Lake U'Neek Flav'ur
The Evening Muse Gael Warning; Selah w/ Interstellars Acoustic
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Sam Havens
Fat City Semi-Pro, Tyler, Hazel Virtue & Pushcult
Founders Hall Drew Skinner (12pm)
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Eric Lovell Band
The Gin Mill Dugi
Graduate, Pineville Principle Skinner
Hart-Witzen Gallery Open Mic w/ Baby Joshua
JB'Z Earthshine & Vertically Challenged
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Scott McCloud
Midtown 51 Swizzlelink
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman My Three Sons
Midtown, Harris Blvd Smokin
Midtown, Rock Hill Threshold
The Money, Rock Hill Rayen Belchere Project
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre The Greasy Beans w/ Danny Barnes
Phil's New York Deli & Tavern Part-time Heros
Puckett's Farm Equipment Turnstiles, 4 on the Floor
Ri Ra Wax Gurus
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Phil Lee & The Sly Dogs
Seagrille Restaurant, Monroe Daddy Tator
Smokey Joe's Cafe Moonshine Racers
Sylvia Theater, York John Gorka
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Brooks
Tillman Auditorium, Winthrop U Regatta 69
Trahan's, Matthews Southern Silk
Tremont Music Hall Social Riot, Another Day, Truant Scholars, Blueslide, Pap Walker Band, Collaborythm & Seneca
Visulite Theatre Deep South Raleigh Showcase w/ Barefoot Manner, Waylandsphere & Old Habits

Saturday, Apr. 5

Amos' Southend Purgatory
Angry Ale's Know the Vibe
Austin's on Branchview, Concord Kool Change Band
Boardwalk Billy's, Crown Point R & R Crossing
Bogey's Bistro Southwind
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Cibi Delancey Street Duo
Cino Grille Scott McCloud Group
City Tavern, East Blvd. Meet Mary Ann
Comet Grill David Childers
d.d. Peckers' Wing Shack Leon & Russell
The Door Youth Coffeehouse Endless Mike
Double Door Inn The Nighthawks
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wax Gurus
The Evening Muse Christy Snow; BIBIS w/ Hazel Virtue
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Sam Havens
Fat City Dmitri Resnik, Contagious & Brass Tacks
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Jeffrey Dean Foster
The Gin Mill Groovamatic
Hart-Witzen Gallery Open Mic w/ Baby Joshua
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Midtown 51 Rhythm Knights
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Peralta
The Money, Rock Hill Basikly w/ Flojo & Frontpage
Neighborhood Theatre Edwin McCain
Pewter Rose John Alexander Trio
Plowden Auditorium, Winthrop U Billy McLaughlin
Puckett's Farm Equipment Jackson Crossing w/ Jerry Eubanks
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Robin Rogers & Her Hot Band, Dodd Ferrelle & The Tin Foil Stars, Darlyne Cain
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Skip's Bar & Billiards Parallel
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Fur-lined Volcanos
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
Sylvia Theater, York The Burford Brothers Band
The Dunhill Hotel Trio 21
Trahan's, Matthews Robin Brown Band
Tremont Music Hall Shiver w/ Enable Kane, Social Outcast, UB & Sunday Drive
Tyber Creek Pub Smalltime Joe
The Venue on 5th Scott Johnson Band
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Sunday, Apr. 6

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Delta Moon & The Robin Rogers Band
Five Steps II The New Dixie Pharaohs
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee & Friends
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Open Jazz & Fusion Jam w/ members from MOB, The Fabulous Kays, Cookie & Charles Harrison's Group
Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant and Free House Gael Warning
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Priscilla Stevens

Monday, Apr. 7

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro yeah yeah yeahs
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Hyper-formula
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Clayton
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
Sullivan's Steakhouse Gary Marcus & Ziad

Tuesday, Apr. 8

Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Castaldi's, Lake Norman Tom Billotto w/ Donnie Marshall
Comet Grill Mule Train
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Burton Smith, Barry Duke & Bruce Flynn
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Graduate UNCC Open mic w/ Clee Lasper & Chris Sheridan
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Buffalo Theory
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Josh
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Saeed & Friends
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
The Venue on 5th Jump Jenkins
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley, Uncle Grub & Terry Brannon

Wednesday, Apr. 9

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
The Evening Muse Chris Cook, Tome Eure & Dean Fields
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Bluestring
Jocks & Jills, UNCC Five Against One
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum MOB
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chicken Bone
R.J. Gator's, UNCC Moxie McCoy
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tremont Music Hall Strike Anywhere w/ The New Mexican Disaster Squad, Big D & The Kids Table
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Wizeguys Raine

Advance Notice

Wednesday, Apr. 16 Pearl Jam, Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre

April 24-27 MerleFest w/ Doc Watson, Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, Sam Bush Band & more, Wilkes Community College, Wilkesboro

Friday, Apr. 25 Cityfest Live: Everclear, Live, Moe, Gov't Mule, Cowboy Mouth, Threshold, Band of Gold & The Drifters, Corner of Cedar & Morehead Streets

Saturday, Apr. 26 Cityfest Live: Foo Fighters, Wallflowers, Steve Winwood, The Transplants, .38 Special, Rat Dog, Disco Biscuits, Too Much Sylvia, Catalinas, Chairmen of the Board & Hot August Knights, Corner of Cedar & Morehead Streets

Sunday, Apr. 27 Cityfest Live: Widespread Panic, Tonic, Galactic, Fabulous Kays, Entertainers & Fantastic Shakers, Corner of Cedar & Morehead Streets

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation