Follow us
Mobile

Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Jul. 30
Amos' Southend Zugizland
Baoding Robert Fernandez
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Robin Brown
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cuvee Wine & Art Gallery Roger Davis
Double Door Inn An Evening of Nebraska: Justin Faircloth & Bruce Hazel w/ Andrew Webster
The Evening Muse Matador Blues
Fat City Watershed w/ Elcodrive
Gateway Village Frankie Perez w/ Red Perspective
Graduate, Gastonia Acoustic Jam w/ Clee & Chris Sheridan
Harper's Restaurant Mike Crowley Acoustic
Hickory Tavern Jes & Sherry
Main Street, Gastonia Tommy Hudson
The Meeting House John Alexander Trio w/ Ron Brendle & Chris Garges
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Mob
Providence Cafe R&R Crossing
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
The Room Jabberwocky
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sports Page Scoot & Phil
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Thursday, Jul. 31

Amos' Southend Jabberwocky
Aquavina Hipshack
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Bonterra Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Coley's Tavern Skip Anderson & company
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
The Evening Muse Oktbrwrld
Fat City The Specs w/ Visible Elroy
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Meagan Crane
The Gin Mill Emma Gibbs Band
Graduate, Uptown Jes & Sherry
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Lake Lynn Lodge, Concord R&R Crossing
Midtown 51 Rob & Rob
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty
The Park Hotel John Sharp Jazz Trio
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
Rodi, Gastonia Sean Smith
The Room Jason Scavone & The Noises Ten w/ Mully Foggers, Major Nelson
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
Sole Spanish Grille Robert Fernandez
Sports Page Robin Rogers
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
The Venue on 5th Josh Queen & Craig Delucia
Wachovia Center Plaza Voltage Brothers
Wine Vault, UNCC Dugi
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Friday, Aug. 1

10 O'Clock Charlie's TNT Entertainment
Amos' Southend Dominant 7 w/ The Others
Angry Ale's Aerial View
Blue Beth Chorneau, Donnie Marshall, Van Sachs
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Castaldi's, Lake Norman Donnie Marshall, Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Champs Wizard's Road Show
Checkers, Ft Mill Electric Blue
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Part-Time Blues Band
Coach's Sports Bar Blind View
Coffee Central Chris Givens
Coley's Tavern Basikly
Dixie's Tavern Rich Acoustic (5:30pm)
Double Door Inn Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band
Double Door Inn at The Lake Liquid Pleasure
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Brooks
The Evening Muse Michelle Malone w/ Martine Locke, Trina Hamlin
Fat City The Woggles, The Swaggarts
Florida Bay Seafood Company Thad Cockrell & The Starlite Country Band
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Gin Mill Plan B
Graduate UNCC Smilin' Dogs
Irish Cue, Cornelius Parallel
Knothole Saloon, Lake Wylie D.B. Bryant Band
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Scott McCloud
Midtown 51 Middleman
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Pocketful of Strange
Midtown, Harris Blvd SwizzleLink
Midtown, Rock Hill Sideways Eight w/ Joystick
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Mythos Baby Anne
Providence Bistro UNCC Carl D
Puckett's Farm Equipment Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
The Room Cyril Lance Band
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Banana Puddin'
Smokey Joe's Cafe Moonshine Racers w/ Bill Moser
Sportsters Bar & Grill Just Cause
Tremont Music Hall Evenout w/ Sugar Glyde
The Venue on 5th Orange Crush
Visulite Theatre Baleen w/ Mandorico

Saturday, Aug. 2

Amos' Southend The Desert Rose Belly Dancers
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Coach's Sports Bar U-Phonik
Coley's Tavern Father Tyme
Cuvee Wine & Art Gallery Sunny Dee
Double Door Inn Anthony Gomes
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wax Gurus
The Dunhill Hotel Ziad
The Evening Muse Greg Trooper w/ Tom Eure; Kevin Montgomery, Robert Reynolds & Al Perkins
Fat City The Legendary Shack Shakers, Chicken & Pigs
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord A Dollar Short
The Gin Mill Hipshack
Irish Cue, Cornelius Pocketful of Strange
Iron Thunder, Concord Aerial View
JB'Z Todd Gettys
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Midtown 51 Special Purpose
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Blind View
Neighborhood Theatre Melanie w/ Beau Jerrad Schekeryk
Pewter Rose PJ Brunson
Providence Bistro UNCC Ari Lehtella
Puckett's Farm Equipment Thad Cockrell w/ Tom Eure
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
The Room Green Light
Smokey Joe's Cafe Mudfoot
Sportsters Bar & Grill Just Cause
Sylvia Theater, York Scott Ainslie
Tremont Music Hall Astrid Haven w/ Crossfade, The Stylz
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mullighan
The Venue on 5th Sideways Eight
Visulite Theatre Maktub
Wine Vault, UNCC Lauren & Friends
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Sunday, Aug. 3

Blue Ken Blinko
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Coley's Tavern Cool King Chris & Lady Blue
Double Door Inn BlueSunday: Motor City Josh & The Big 3
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee & Friends
La Paz Southern Silk
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Open Jazz & Fusion Jam w/ members from Mob, The Fabulous Kays, Cookie & Charles Harrison's Group
Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant Gael Warning
Sullivan's Steakhouse Tommy Joe
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Priscilla Stevens
Wine Vault, UNCC Marianna & Friends
Wolfman Pizza, UNCC Open Mic w/ G Moth

Monday, Aug. 4

Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro The Eels
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
The Evening Muse Nadine & Gingersol
Founders Hall Drew Skinner (Noon)
House of Blues, Myrtle Beach Hootie & the Blowfish
Rheinland Haus Jerry Goodman & The Sauerkraut Band
The Room Acoustic Open Mic w/ Big Mike Mitschele
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
Sullivan's Steakhouse Gary Marcus & Ziad
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Kevin Atkinson

Tuesday, Aug. 5

Baoding Robert Fernandez
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro Neville Brothers
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band
The Evening Muse Tosco House Party
Fat City Caustic Resin
The Gin Mill Cookie
Graduate UNCC Open Mic w/ Simplified
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Aimin
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Dave
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Liberty
Knothole Saloon, Lake Wylie D.B. Bryant
The Room Acoustic Night w/ Fullgrown
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tom
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Undergraduate Concert Hall Open Mic w/ Chris & Clee
The Venue on 5th Jump Jenkins

Wednesday, Aug. 6

Baoding Robert Fernandez
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cuvee Wine & Art Gallery Trio 21
Double Door Inn Tyre Fyre

The Evening Muse Chris Smither w/ Mike Strauss
Founders Hall Justin Mychals (Noon)
Gateway Village Rachel Garcia Band
Graduate, Gastonia Acoustic Jam w/ Clee & Chris Sheridan
Harper's Restaurant Mike Crowley Acoustic
Main Street, Gastonia Tommy Hudson
The Meeting House John Alexander Trio w/ Ron Brendle & Chris Garges
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Mob
Providence Bistro UNCC Carl D
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tremont Music Hall Boys Night Out w/ Saosin, The Bled
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Village Tavern Hipshack
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Advance Notice

Sunday, Aug. 17 George Clinton, Blumenthal Performing Arts Center
Wednesday, Aug. 20 G. Love & Special Sauce, Visulite Theatre
Saturday, Aug. 23 Rusted Root, Amos' Southend
Sunday, Aug. 24 Ozzfest: Korn & Marilyn Manson, Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation