Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Gabe B
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Comet Grill Pervis and Sonya Lee
The Evening Muse Tosco House Party Open Mic
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Marie Calabro
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Hart-Witzen Gallery Open Mic w/ The Tyndall Effect
Horse Shoe, Clover Tommy Hudson & Marty Cofield
Killian's, Mooresville Iron Head
Lava Java Open Mic w/ Sam
Midtown 51 SwizzleLink
Midtown, Harris Blvd Tom & Dan
Pewter Rose Standard Brands
Phil & Tony's MOB
Picasso's Sports Bar Jared Allan
Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Smelly Cat Coffeehouse The Bobby Workman Group
Smokey Joe's Cafe Brangle Brothers
Sports Page Scoot & Phill
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Thursday, Aug. 5

Back Door, Clover Tommy Hudson & Marty Cofield
Ballantyne Resort Gary Dodgen
Blue John Alexander
Bonterra Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley, Jimmy Bookout
Corkscrew, Huntersville Open Jam w/ Scott & Derick
Dixie's Tavern Plaid Cowboys
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Open Mic w/ Dave Holtzclaw
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Iron Thunder, Concord Jared Allan
JB'Z Paradigm
Jocks & Jills, UNCC Square Roots
Main Street Station, Belmont Wizard's Road Show
Midtown 51 Open Mic w/ Josh Daniel
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty
The Money, Rock Hill Southern Rock All-Stars
Neighborhood Theatre Fragment
North Harbor Club Silver Tones
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard
R.J. Gator's, UNCC Angwish
Riley's, Lake Norman Scoot
Rodi, Gastonia Drew Reid
The Room Snatches Of Pink w/ Universal Joint & Elevator Action
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Thom Ellis
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
Sportsters Bar & Grill Just Cause
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tremont Music Hall Verbal Abuse w/ Mad Brother Ward
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Johnny Boy, Jason Walker & Mike Colton
Visulite Theatre Live Oak

Friday, Aug. 6

10 O'Clock Charlie's TNT Entertainment
Amos' Southend Mountain w/ The Spongetones
Ballantyne Resort Gary Dodgen
Blue Soul Station
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Jay Mathey
Coley's Tavern Smilin' Dogs
Comet Grill Lenny Federal and John Wicker
Cricket Arena Hilary Duff
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band CD Release Party
Double Door Inn at The Lake U'Neek Flav'ur
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Carper, Van Sachs & Donnie Marshall
The Evening Muse New August w/ The Californias, Darlyne Cain Trio, The Drexlers & Leslie Berry
Founders Hall Sultans of Swing (noon)
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Scoot & Phill
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Jem Crossland and the Hypertonics
The Gin Mill Scott Jeffrey's Band
Harvey's, Huntersville Scott Johnson
Irish Cue, Cornelius Civility Burns
Killian's, Mooresville Gruv Union w/ Basikly
Midtown 51 Super Glide
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman The Solution
Midtown, Harris Blvd Cloud 9
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre The Radiators
Papa Pino's, Fort Mill Square Roots
Puckett's Farm Equipment Rainwagon
Ri Ra The Lundy Band w/ DJ Wojo
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Nightwind
Rodi, Gastonia Bruce Piephoff
The Room Black Lagoon w/ Haitian Hate Gods
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Jay Mathey
Smokey Joe's Cafe Marcus & The Mantras
Tremont Music Hall Beloved w/ Between The Buried, Me, Glass Casket and Code Seven
Velocity DJ Irene Kazell
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Toby Keith w/ Terri Clark & Scotty Emerick
Visulite Theatre Other People & Friends

Saturday, Aug. 7

Amos' Southend Dave Matthews Cover Band
Arooji's Wine Room Square Roots
Ballantyne Resort Gary Dodgen
Blue Kim Carper, Gerard Benson, Van Sachs & Donnie Marshall
Bogey's Bistro Jinx
Comet Grill Matone
Corkscrew, Huntersville Jared Allan
Double Door Inn The Stragglers
Double Door Inn at The Lake Wax Gurus
The Evening Muse Dodd Ferrelle & the Tinfoil Stars; Malcolm Holcombe
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord David Childers & the Modern Don Juans w/ Wailin Elroys
The Gin Mill Hal Jones Band
Irish Cue, Cornelius Robin Rogers Band
JB'Z Ultralush w/ Aaron and the Innovators, Phil Harmonic Blues Band, the Superficials, Ray Deez Test & Withstand
Killian's, Mooresville Exit 7
Lava Java Ashlyn's Trio featuring Bill Hanna
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Main Street Station, Belmont Wizard's Road Show
Midtown 51 Scott Jeffery's Band
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman The Logic
Murphy's Tavern Donnie Honeycutt
Pewter Rose PJ Brunson & Pamela Dale
Puckett's Farm Equipment MyLO
Queen City Underground No Way Jose! w/ Solid Gold Wreckers, IYF Pork and The Heist
Ri Ra Suckerpunch
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Nightwind
Rodi, Gastonia Danielle Howle
The Room The Close w/ DJ Slubby
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Rayen Belchere
Smokey Joe's Cafe Mons Venera
The Steeple Lounge The JV Allstars w/ Frontpage & the Bad Samanthas
Summit Coffee & Tea, Davidson Rick Spreitzer w/ Kevin Edwards
Tremont Music Hall El Pus w/ Permanent Midnight
Visulite Theatre Creekside
Wachovia Atrium Takeharu Kunimoto w/ ZeRo Taiko (Bon Odori Festival)

Sunday, Aug. 8

Copeland's Celine Berman & Jazztrack (11:30am)
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies
La Paz Southern Silk
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Acoustic Soulution
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
North Harbor Club Captain Lou
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Roy Daye Jr
Tyber Creek Pub Open Mic w/ Jason Montero

Monday, Aug. 9

Double Door Inn Monday Nite All Stars
North Harbor Club Scott Johnson & Max Drake
The Room Underground Hip Hop Night
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Jay Mathey
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic w/ Jamie & Thomas
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Kevin Atkinson

Tuesday, Aug. 10

Back Alley Music Hall, Concord DJ Will-I-AM
Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Open Mic w/ Todd Farmer
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Mike Federal
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Aimin
Hawthorne's NY Pizza & Bar Open Mic w/ Sound of Sa-idah
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Elisha
North Harbor Club Scoot
Riley's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Mike U
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Joe Bangles
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals

Wednesday, Aug. 11

Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Gabe B
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Double Door Inn Angwish w/ Anything Now
The Evening Muse Deirdre Flint & Steve Simpson
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Michael Proteroe
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Hart-Witzen Gallery Open Mic w/ The Tyndall Effect
Horse Shoe, Clover Tommy Hudson & Marty Cofield
Pewter Rose Standard Brands
Phil & Tony's MOB
Providence Cafe Kim Carper and Van Sachs
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
The Room Beijing w/ Esposito
Sports Page Scoot & Phill
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Tremont Music Hall Las Cabriolas w/ Murphy's Kids
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation