Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Sep. 29

Amos' Southend Brand Nubian w/ DJ Ceez
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
The Boardroom Bar & Bistro David Harper
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Bricktop Lounge DJ Christian and Brigmunton
Double Door Inn Wide Load McKenna
The Evening Muse Alan Barrington
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord John Keener and Mike Strauss
The Gin Mill Wizard's Roadshow
Hickory Tavern Jay Mathey
Lava Java Open Mic w / Sam
Midtown 51 Blind View
Midtown 51 Kyle "Duke" Miller
Midtown, Harris Blvd Robin Brown and Andy Seets
Midtown, Mountain Island Mike and Rusty
Neighborhood Theatre Little Brother w/ Foreign Exchange and YahZarah
O'Hara's North Tower
Pepperoni's Open Mic w/ Jeff Brown
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley, Jimmy Bookout and Donnie Marshall
Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Acoustic Samplings w/ Rayen and Ziad
Sports Page Scoot
The Green Tom Billotto and Donnie Marshall (noon)
Visulite Theatre Henry Parsons Project

Thursday, Sep. 30

Amos' Southend Abbey Road: Beatles Tribute
Bricktop Lounge Queen City Collective
Charlotte Coliseum Usher
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet
The Evening Muse Moot Davis & Pete Anderson; Ian Moore w/ Adrianne
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Jack Straw
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Java Jim's, Mooresville Dillon and Simeon
Killian's, Mooresville Iron Head
Main Street Station, Belmont Wizard's Road Show
Midtown 51 Open Jam w/ Josh Daniel
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike and Rusty
Neighborhood Theatre Jazz Mandolin Project
O'Hara's North Tower
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Providence Cafe Kim Carper & Tom Billotto
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard
Riley's, Lake Norman Scoot
Rodi, Gastonia Lenny Federal
The Room Semi-Pro w/ Hungry Ghosts
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Brent Joyce
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tremont Music Hall Norma Jean w/ Throwdown, Fear Before the March of Flames, and A Closing Skyline
Villa Antonio Oscar Colwell
Visulite Theatre Yonrico Scott & Scrapomatic

Friday, Oct. 1

Amos' Southend King's X
Arooji's Wine Room Square Roots
Blue Soul Station
Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Burt Bacharach
Bricktop Lounge Pyramical Vision
Dinkins Cafe, Winthrop U Javier Mendoza w/ David Karns
Double Door Inn Bluemanchoo
Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide
The Evening Muse La Rua w/ David Childers & the Modern Don Juans, Mike Strauss, Johnny Keener and Jennifer Licko
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Scoot
Irish Cue, Cornelius Wheels of If
Iron Thunder, Concord Robin Rogers
Java Jim's, Mooresville Sage
Killian's, Mooresville Ultralush w/ LFE
Midtown 51 SwizzleLink
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Middleman
Midtown, Harris Blvd MOB
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre The Acoustic Strawbs Trio
O'Hara's North Tower
Perry Bluegrass Barn, Statesville Nothing Fancy w/ Cana Ramblers
The Room Velvet w/ The Never
SK Netcafe The Green Goblyn Project w/ Nuklehead and Hungry Ghost
Smokey Joe's Cafe Moonshine Racers
Strong Waters DJ Big Daddy
Tremont Music Hall Sanctity w/ Intethod and Pride Before a Fall
Villa Antonio Oscar Colwell
Visulite Theatre Tony Furtado Band w/ Gigi Dover, Eric Lovell and Old Habits

Saturday, Oct. 2

Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Burt Bacharach
Bogey's Bistro Wulf Gang
Bricktop Lounge Banana Pudding
Dinkins Cafe, Winthrop U Vinx
Double Door Inn Free Delivery CD Release w/ Marcus and the Mantras
Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide
The Evening Muse Sam Fisher w/ Taylor Roberts Music; Stephen Kellogg and Jess Klein
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
The Gin Mill Josh Queen
Irish Cue, Cornelius Psycle
Killian's, Mooresville Brandon Cash
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Midtown 51 Tone Deaf
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman The Solution
Neighborhood Theatre Mindy Smith w/ Charlie Mars and Garrison Starr
O'Hara's North Tower
Plaza-Midwood NC Music Fest w/ Umbilical Brain, The Blinds, Custom Grass Snakes, Hobex, Country & Western Bill and more
Smokey Joe's Cafe Big Block Dodge
Strong Waters The Remainders
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Square Roots
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre The Allman Brothers Band w/ Lynyrd Skynyrd
Villa Antonio Oscar Colwell
Visulite Theatre Jason Scavone & The Noises Ten CD Release w/ The Mersey Sound

Sunday, Oct. 3

Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Wayman Tisdale w/ Alex Bugnon and Peter White
Double Door Inn CBS
Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
North Harbor Club Captain Lou
O'Hara's North Tower
Otto's Knife & Fork Southern Silk Duo (noon)

Monday, Oct. 4

Bricktop Lounge DJ Jimi
Double Door Inn Monday Nite All Stars
The Evening Muse Trent Dabbs
The Room Underground Hip Hop Night
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Jay Mathey
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic w/ Jamie & Thomas
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Kevin Atkinson
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Incubus w/ Ben Kweller

Tuesday, Oct. 5

Amos' Southend Frickin A
Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Bricktop Lounge DJs Soden and Dr
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band
Hickory Tavern Square Roots
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Elisha
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ SJ All-Stars

Wednesday, Oct. 6

Amos' Southend The Big Wu w/ the Chris McCarty Band
Blue Melinda Hansen, Royce Guin, Korey Dudley & Rob Knox
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Bricktop Lounge DJ Christian and Brigmunton
The Evening Muse Tosco House Party Open Mic w/ Brianna Lane
Lava Java Open Mic w / Sam
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley, Jimmy Bookout and Donnie Marshall
Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Quaker Steak and Lube, Concord SwizzleLink
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Brangle Brothers
Tremont Music Hall The Beautiful Mistake w/ Name Taken, Mock Orange, Tokyo Rose and My New Life

Thursday, Oct. 7

Amos' Southend Flickerstick
Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto and Kathleen Ausley
Bricktop Lounge Queen City Collective
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet
The Evening Muse Seepeople w/ Jimmy Chavis
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Java Jim's, Mooresville Dillon and Simeon
Midtown 51 Open Jam w/ Josh Daniel
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tremont Music Hall Lamb of God w/ Fear Factory, Children of Bodom and Throwdown

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation