Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Nov. 10

Belk Arena, Davidson College Black Eyed Peas
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Double Door Inn Somebody Smith & Tim Apple
The Evening Muse The Mammals
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Lava Java Open Mic w/ Sam
Midtown 51 Acoustic Solution
Midtown, Mountain Island Mike and Rusty
Milestone Single Handed w/ In-V and Cherry Flavored Disaster
Miller's Ale House Jared Allen
Pepperoni's Open Jam w/ Tony Fisher
Providence Cafe Kim Carper and Van Sachs
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
SK Netcafe DJ Matt Bolick
Smokey Joe's Cafe Brangle Brothers
Sports Page Scoot
Strong Waters Open Jam w/ Deja Voodoo
Tropicana, Cornelius DJ Tommy C
Vinnie's Southend Robin B and Andy Seets

Thursday, Nov. 11

Amos' Southend Seasons of Soul w/ Raphael Saadiq
Charleston House Conversation Piece
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet
The Evening Muse Paul Geremia w/ Paul Curreri and M.A. Holland
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
Harry and Jean's, Rock Hill Ansel Couch
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Iron Thunder, Concord Tony Fisher w/ Closet Pop Junkies
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits The Robin B Band
Main Street Station, Belmont Wizard's Road Show
Milestone OTC w/ The Janes and The Killer Deal
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard
Riley's, Lake Norman Scoot
SK Netcafe The October Surprise w/ Mikhail Bakunin, A Days Change and Single Handed
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Rusty Gray Band; Alan Biggerstaff
Tremont Music Hall Bombshell w/ Verona Burning, Chasing August and A Violent Ending
Visulite Theatre Jah Sun Rising

Friday, Nov. 12

Amos' Southend J Mascis and the Fog w/ Dave Schools and Sunshine Fix
The Boardroom Bar & Bistro Rachel Garcia Band
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Hokusai
Breakers, Rock Hill Spellbound
Cabarrus Arena & Events Center, Concord Joe Diffie
Charleston House Conversation Piece
Dilworth Billiards Hipshack
Double Door Inn Donna Duncan & Willy Evans Band
Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Carper, Van Sachs and Donnie Marshall
The Evening Muse Greasy Beans; Carrie Newcomer w/ Phyllis Tannerfrye
Founders Hall Jazztrack featuring Celine Berman (noon)
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Scoot
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Matone
Grid Iron Carl Rosen
Irish Cue, Cornelius Part Time Blues Band
Iron Thunder, Concord Robin Rogers
JB'Z Billy Scott and the Prophets
Liquid Lounge DJ Colette w/ Matt Bolick, Andy Kastanas and That Guy Smitty
Manchester Tavern, Rock Hill Rock Candy
Midtown 51 Status Flow
Midtown, Harris Blvd Aerial View
Milestone A Days Change w/ The October Surprise and Sever The Tie
Milliron's Donnie and Bruce
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre The Grease Factor w/ Supreme Shelving
Perry Bluegrass Barn, Statesville Larry Sparks and the Lonesome Ramblers
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chicken Bone
The Room Supastition w/ K-Hill and DJ Notik1
Saragoni's Restaurant & Bar Nightwind
SK Netcafe B I G Suit w/ Nervous Girl, Look-Up and The Rachel Nevadas
Smokey Joe's Cafe New Dixie Pharaohs
The Steeple Lounge Houston Brothers w/ Aqualads
Strong Waters Pocketfull of Strange
Sylvia Theater, York Sterling Y
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Rusty Gray Band; Alan Biggerstaff
Tremont Music Hall Minority Party w/ My So Called Band, Queen Anne's Revenge and Hungry Ghost
Visulite Theatre Steve Kimock Band

Saturday, Nov. 13

Amos' Southend Angie Aparo, w/ Jim Bianco, Joey Auch
Blue Kim Carper, Van Sachs, Gerard Benson and Donnie Marshall
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Cherry Bomb
Charleston House Conversation Piece
Comet Grill 4 on the Floor CD Release
Double Door Inn Don Dixon w/ Arrogance Reunion
Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide
The Evening Muse Chris Whitley; SurvivorFest '04 w/ David Childers, Mike Strauss, gogoPilot and more
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord David Childers
Graduate East Robin B and Andy Seets
Irish Cue, Cornelius Robin Rogers Band
JB'Z Quincey
Midtown, Mountain Island Part Time Blues Band
Neighborhood Theatre John Hammond w/ Jon Shain; Lotus
Port City Java Rick Spreitzer w/ Kevin Edwards
Puckett's Farm Equipment Rainwagon
Ri Ra Plaid Cowboys
The Room Camel Party w/ Etheric
Saragoni's Restaurant & Bar Nightwind
Shock Wave, Statesville Busted Uncle w/ Spank
SK Netcafe Dolly Dagger w/ Niro and June Ave.
Sky DJ Andy Kastanas w/ DJ Bob Shaffer
Smokey Joe's Cafe Selah
The Steeple Lounge Captured! By Robots
Strong Waters Sideways Eight w/ Orange Envy
Sylvia Theater, York The Zen Tricksters
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Rusty Gray Band; Alan Biggerstaff
Tillman Auditorium, Winthrop U Recycled Percussion
Tremont Music Hall Something Jed w/ Heartwood, Almighty Flying Machine and The Truth Is
Visulite Theatre Hobex w/ Bessie Mae's Dream

Sunday, Nov. 14

Claiborne's Southern Silk (8pm)
Double Door Inn Coco Montoya
Double Door Inn at The Lake Superglide
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Milestone Treephort w/ Fleshhouse, Three Mindless Singalongs and SFTM
Neighborhood Theatre Talib Kweli
Otto's Knife & Fork Southern Silk (noon)
Ovens Auditorium Fourplay
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Rusty Gray Band; Alan Biggerstaff

Monday, Nov. 15

Double Door Inn Monday Nite All Stars
The Room Underground Hip Hop Night
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Jay Mathey
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Mic w/ Jamie & Thomas

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Bayou Kitchen Tom Billotto
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Robin B and Andy Seets
Borders, Stonecrest Dave Isaacs
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers Band
The Evening Muse Sally Timms w/ Johnny Dowd
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Elisha
Milestone Morningface w/ Lights for Nero
The Room Adult Spin w/ Matt Bolick
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Tony Fisher
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ SJ All-Stars
Sub-Lime Bar The Worst Band Ever
Visulite Theatre The Jennifer Hartswick Band

Wednesday, Nov. 17

Amos' Southend Synthetic Pulse w/ Angels on Acid
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Double Door Inn 4th Ward & Ultra Lush
The Evening Muse Spottiswoode & His Enemies w / Danielle Howle
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Lava Java Open Mic w/ Sam
Midtown, Mountain Island Mike and Rusty
Milestone Divided Like a Saint's w/ Cripes Almighty and Fret
Miller's Ale House Dugi
Neighborhood Theatre Marc Cohn w/ Vienna Teng
Pepperoni's Open Jam w/ Tony Fisher
Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
The Room The Chicharones w/ Dominant 7 and DJ Soden
Sports Page Scoot
Tremont Music Hall Medeski, Martin, & Wood w/ Soulive
Tropicana, Cornelius DJ Tommy C
Wachovia Atrium Hipshack (11:30am)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation