Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, May 4

Amos' Southend Badfish Sublime Tribute
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
Comet Grill Pervis & Sonya Lee
Double Door Inn Airstream w/ Andre Ferreri
The Evening Muse Tosco House Party w/ Tracy Jane Comer
Excelsior Club Jo Jo's Music Mix
Fire & Ice Lounge Ladykiller
Irish Cue, Cornelius Gabe and Friends
Neighborhood Theatre Acoustic Showdown
Ovens Auditorium Trey Anastasio
Palomino Restaurant Southern Silk
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley, Jimmy Bookout and Donnie Marshall
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Quaker Steak and Lube, Concord SwizzleLink
Tremont Music Hall Underoath w/ The Chariot, These Arms are Snakes & Fear Before the March of Flames
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Tutto Mondo DJ's Twylan & Andre More

Thursday, May 5

Amos' Southend Edwin McCain Band w/ Sun Domingo
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin B & Andy Seets
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Kyle & Scott Spangler
Bricktop Lounge DJ Soden
Charleston House Conversation Piece
Coach's Sports Bar Jay Mathey
Dino's, Gastonia Open Jam w/ Contagious Blues Band
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet
The Evening Muse The Dollyrots w/ Amped; Adrianne Gonzalez w/ Che Zuro
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Trio
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Wavy Gravy w/ Corinne West
Graduate East Abe Reid & the Spikedrivers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Iron Thunder, Concord Melon Belly
Milestone Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-Fonics w/ David Childers and the Modern Don Juans, & Angry Johnny and the Killbillies
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Dale Hillyard
Tremont Music Hall Copeland w/ Anberlin, Paramore and The Verdict
Tutto Mondo Alex Anderson
Velvet Hammer, Mooresville Kent Steel
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre Alan Jackson w/ Sara Evans & The Wrights
Village Tavern Lauren and Friends
Visulite Theatre James Fedele w/ Jah Sun Rising
Wild Wing Cafe Hootie and the Cover Band

Friday, May 6

10 O'Clock Charlie's Spare Change
Amos' Southend mg4 w/ Joey Auch, Kyle Hasty and John Earle
Borders, Stonecrest Eric Himan
Charleston House Conversation Piece
Coach's Sports Bar DV8
Comet Grill Lenny Federal & John Wicker
Dilworth Playhouse Café Jeff Brown
Double Door Inn Kenny Neal
The Evening Muse Mary Prankster; Gigi Dover w/ Zach Broocke, Mel Jones, Barn Hill Station
Founders Hall Roy Daye, Jr. (noon)
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord 3 Legged Dawg
Graduate East Basikly
Irish Cue, Cornelius Fret w/ Hybrid
Iron Thunder, Concord DJ Todd Sullivan
JB'Z Eddie Teeter
Liquid Recordz Mortufairy w/ Streifte Geist, Art of Dying, Obsidian and PMK
Milestone HR w/ Eric Monty Morris & Dubb Agents Band and Single Handed
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Neighborhood Theatre Robert Earl Keen w/ Patrick Davis
Quaker Steak and Lube, Concord Kenny Floyd
The Room Hot Young Priest w/ The Talk and Fashion Brigade
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Driftwood Project
Thoroughbred Lounge Fantasy Band
Trahan's, Matthews Cherry Bomb Acoustic
Tremont Music Hall My So-Called Band w/ Hungry Ghost, The Semantics, My Mind's Mind, Forgotten Youth and Hairball
Tutto Mondo That Guy Smitty
Velvet Hammer, Mooresville Kent Steel
Visulite Theatre Tom Constanten & His Able-bodied Posse w/ Steve Foust Acoustic Band
Wild Wing Cafe Peace and Love

Saturday, May 7

Bricktop Lounge DJ Micheal Dunham
Cafe Cafe Last November w/ The Verdict, Hot Vegas, Roman Adai, Rachel Merchand and more (1pm)
Coach's Sports Bar Kenny Floyd
Comet Grill Rory Lewis CD Release
Dilworth Playhouse Café Jonathan Grubs
Double Door Inn Delta Moon
The Evening Muse Starting Tuesday w/ Red Perspective; Chris Stamey
Graduate East DJ Joe
Holiday Inn, Cornelius Lil' Dis-N-Dat
Irish Cue, Cornelius The Afar
Iron Thunder, Concord Wild Card
JB'Z King Bees
Joe's Raw Bar Smilin' Dogs
Milestone Dove w/ Horse Thief and Facedowninshit
Neighborhood Theatre Badfinger w/ Poprocket
Rock Garden, Lincolnton 3 Legged Dawg
Rodi, Gastonia David Childers and The Modern Don Juans w/ Bill Noonan Band
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Jay Mathey
Smokey Joe's Cafe Klarc Nova
Sylvia Theater, York A.J.Croce
The 315, Salisbury Denise Barbarita w/ Vicki Blankenship and The American Proletariat
Thoroughbred Lounge Fantasy Band
Trahan's, Matthews Carey Sims and Andy Seets
Tremont Music Hall Dead to Fall w/ 12 Tribes, Fight Paris and Losa
Tutto Mondo Sweeney
Velvet Hammer, Mooresville Kent Steel
Visulite Theatre Clifton w/ Trances Arc and Labeling Deloris
Wild Wing Cafe Jif and Choosy Moms!

Sunday, May 8

Borders, Stonecrest Josh Zuckerman (1pm)
Excelsior Club IIZM & Co.
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy & The Sundee Junkies
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Milestone Straitjacket w/ The Low Budgets, Kablammo and Shocknagasaki
The 315, Salisbury Open Mic hosted by Jay Mathey
The Fig Tree Tom Billotto (11:30am)

Monday, May 9

Double Door Inn Monday Night All Stars
Milestone The Letters Organize w/ Embrace Today, Even Angels Carry Knives and more
The Room Bettie Grind
Strong Waters Kevin Marshall and Ron Shehan
Tremont Music Hall VNV Nation w/ Imperative Reaction and Soman
Tutto Mondo Nate & Julio

Tuesday, May 10

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Open Mic hosted by Jay Mathey

Bricktop Lounge DJ Kush
Carriage Club Tom Billotto
Comet Grill Laughin' Gravy
Double Door Inn Robin Rogers and her Hot Band
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Travis
Milestone The Debonaires w/ Dominant 7, Andy and the Jivers, Astronautalis and more
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ SJ All-Stars
Tutto Mondo Brian Stockholm

Wednesday, May 11

Amos' Southend ASCAP Showcase: Rudy Currence w/ U-Phonik, Bellglide and Secondhand Stories
Breakfast Club DJ Boney B
The Evening Muse Bibis Ellison & Gina Young w/ The Northern Hues; Lenny Federal w/ Eric Sommer
Excelsior Club Ray Gassaway Sextet
Fire & Ice Lounge Ladykiller
Irish Cue, Cornelius Gabe and Friends
Milestone Harvard w/ Sirens of Titan
Neighborhood Theatre Starflyer 59 w/ The Pale
Palomino Restaurant Robin Brown
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley, Jimmy Bookout and Donnie Marshall
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Puckett's Farm Equipment Jason Boylan w/ the Stragglers
Quaker Steak and Lube, Concord Anthony
Tremont Music Hall Punchline w/ This Day and Age & The Mile After
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Tutto Mondo Grindle & James Thomason

Advance Notice

Thursday, May 12 - Maktub w/ Baleen, Visulite Theatre
Friday, May 13 - The Jazz Mandolin Project, Neighborhood Theatre
Monday, May 16 - The Spongetones CD Release Party, The Evening Muse
Sunday, Jun. 5 - Santana w/ Los Lonely Boys, Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation