Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Jun. 29

Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Scott Johnson
Breakfast Club Dub Access Reggae
Double Door Inn Wide Load McKenna w/ Crosstown Traffic
The Evening Muse Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart w/ Clare Burson & Peter Adams
Excelsior Club IIZM w/ Sweet Dreams
Garden Cafe Open Mic w/ Ansel Couch
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Hearst Tower Plaza The Kim Carper Band (5pm)
Irish Cue, Cornelius Gabe and Friends
Milestone Michale Graves w/ Trashlight Vision & Blitzkid
Neighborhood Theatre Hackensaw Boys
Phil & Tony's MOB
The Press Box Jared Allan & Co.
Providence Cafe Kim Carper and Van Sachs
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Rheinland Haus Allen Jones
SK Netcafe Chris and Aurore w/ The Western Front
Sports Page Rusty Barkley and Mike Federal
Tremont Music Hall Mindless Self Indulgence w/ Bella Morte & Program the Dead
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ DJ Tommy C
Westin Charlotte Noel Freilerline Trio

Thursday, Jun. 30

Coach's Sports Bar Jay Mathey
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Quartet
The Evening Muse Peppers Ghost; Edie Carey & Sam Shaber w/ Wes Robinson
Flying Saucer Hipshack
Harry and Jean's, Rock Hill Ansel Couch
Harvey's, Huntersville Wizard's Road Show
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Iron Thunder, Concord Crosstown Traffic
Jeff's Bucket Shop Mindelixir
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman SwizzleLink
Milestone Lexsis Jumps w/ Kalon, Danceflur Kriminalz
Pewter Rose Volatile Baby
Phil & Tony's Jared Allan & Co.
Rheinland Haus Frank Graziadei
Rodi, Gastonia Tad Dreis
The Room Carbon Productions
Tremont Music Hall Switchfoot w/ This Holiday Life
Twist Unfit Mothers

Friday, Jul. 1

Amos' Southend Thee Unright w/ Fret
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Wax Gurus
Coach's Sports Bar Middleman
Double Door Inn Watermelon Slim & the Workers
Double Door Inn at The Lake DJ Scottie Westcoast
The Evening Muse Jar-E Quartet w/ Brother Henry, The Near Misses, northsouth & Stevens Trio
Graduate East Basikly
Great Aunt Stella Center Pierce Pettis w/ Mark Williams
house of jazz, Cornelius Sixxx Live
Irish Cue, Cornelius Die As One w/ People
Long Branch, Rock Hill Doc Holliday
Midtown 51 Pit Boss
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Breeze Band
Milestone The Power and the Glory w/ Bleeding Kansas, Control, Underminded & Lorene Drive
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Phil & Tony's DJ Frank
The Press Box Eponchano
Queens Landing, Lake Norman Double Take
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Kingpin
Rodi, Gastonia Zeltner and Monteith
T-Bones Square Roots
The Room The Close
Rusty Rudder, Cornelius Jay Mathey
Sky Josh Wink w/ James Fedele, Russell Moore and Kevin Thomas
Tremont Music Hall Alkaline Trio w/ Rufio & Thieves Like Us
Visulite Theatre The Waybacks w/ Steve "Big Daddy" McMurry

Saturday, Jul. 2

Amos' Southend The Soundtrack of Our Lives w/ gogo Pilot
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Moving South
Borders, Stonecrest Seth Boulton
City Tavern, Stonecrest Jay Mathey
Double Door Inn The Stragglers
Double Door Inn at The Lake Brat Pack
The Evening Muse Ponder, Banks & Shawl / The Believers w/ Greg Klyma
Graduate East Donnie Honeycutt
Graduate, Uptown Dj Soden
Harvey's, Huntersville Wizard's Road Show
Irish Cue, Cornelius From A Seed
Long Branch, rock hill Doc Holliday & DJ Flash
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Wax Gurus
Milestone Gonzalez w/ The Needles, The Fishnet Stalkers, & Valkire
NASCAR Speed Park Villano
Neighborhood Theatre Vaughan Penn w/ Dana Dixon Band, Bellglide, Barnhill Station, Jason Hausman & Harmony Sparks
Phil & Tony's DJ Frank
Port City Java Jonathan Wells
T-Bones Square Roots
The Press Box Jared Allan & Co.
Queens Landing, Lake Norman Double Take
Roadhouse, Lake Wylie Kingpin
Rodi, Gastonia David Childers and the Modern Don Juans w/ Bill Noonan
Sunset Club James Fedele, Bob Shaffer & That Guy Smitty
The Room DJ Evol Intent
Tremont Music Hall A Flock of Seagulls
Visulite Theatre La Rua

Sunday, Jul. 3

Amos' Southend Ride the Lightning: Metallica Tribute
Bricktop Lounge Open Jam with The Funk
Double Door Inn Shadow Flag
Excelsior Club Joseph Priester's IIZM
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bumpy and The Sundee Junkies
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mitch Glenn Band
The Press Box Fudd & Shorty
The Philosopher's Stone Tavern Matone

Monday, Jul. 4

Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Scott Jeffrey's Band
Double Door Inn Monday Night All Stars w/ Les Moore, Jim Brock, Rick Blackwell, Johnny Alexander, Charles Hairston & Joe Lindsey
Milestone Something about Vampires and Sluts w/ Babyshaker & Cannibal Unicorn
North Harbor Club Scott Johnson Duo
O'Charley's, Concord Hotbox w/ The Anomolous Necessity

Tuesday, Jul. 5

Double Door Inn Robin Rogers and her Hot Band
Milestone Bodies in the Gears of the Apparatus w/ Domination Through Impurity
Stool Pigeons Jay Mathey

Wednesday, Jul. 6

Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Robin B and Andy Seets
The Evening Muse Tim Easton; Tosco House Party w/ Sonya Lorelle
The Gin Mill Wizard's Road Show
Graduate East Open Mic w/ Grant and Scott
Irish Cue, Cornelius Gabe and Friends
Milestone Caldera w/ The Atomic Bitchwax
Phil & Tony's MOB
The Press Box Fudd & Cito
Puckett's Farm Equipment New Dixie Pharaohs
Tremont Music Hall Say Anything w/ Emanuel, Circa Survive & Lobbyist
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ DJ Tommy C
Visulite Theatre Wink Keziah CD Release
Westin Charlotte Mary Fagan Jazz Trio

Advance Notice

Thursday, Jul. 7 Caitlin Cary and Thad Cockrell w/ Rick Spreitzer & Kevin Edwards, Visulite Theatre
Saturday, Jul. 9 Stevie Nicks, Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre
Sunday, Jul. 10 Cross Canadian Ragweed, Neighborhood Theatre
Wednesday, Jul. 13 Sponge, Amos' Southend
Saturday, Jul. 23 Jaguares, Tremont Music Hall

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation