This week's concert listings (Aug. 23-29) 

Recommendations include NoDa Records Showcase, Common Ground Music & Arts Fest, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Aug. 23

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Latin Thursdays (Dream, Matthews)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore)
John Alexander (Blue)

Country/Folk
Alan Barrington (The Saloon)
Erik Smallwood (Leroy Fox)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Whitewater River Jam f. Masonboro Boys (U.S. National Whitewater Center)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's)

DJ/Electronic
Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Jay-Sun Rising w/Jason Herring (Crown Station Pub)
• Krewella (Phoenix)
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
• Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Pop/Rock
Alive After Five (Pavilion at EpiCentre)
John Dee Graham, Mike June (Evening Muse)
Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes (Double Door Inn)
• NoDa Records Showcase f. Asleep in the Weeds, Bums Lie, The Wormholes, Stamper, Funky Geezer (Neighborhood Theatre)
Nonpoint, Eye Empire, Surrender the Fall, Absolute Convixtion (Amos' Southend)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's, Cornelius)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Friday, Aug. 24

Blues/Roots/International
Joe Taylor Group (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Huntersville)

Country/Folk
Caleb Davis (Leroy Fox)
Dixie Dynamite (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Wicked Powers, The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
• Drop It Vol. 3 f. Daniel's Jack, Boy Beats World vs. Kyle Biddy, Glojin, DJ Ufonik & DJ Jaws (Neighborhood Theatre)
Rastafari Night (Crown Station Pub)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Sunshine Anderson at Kalu (8.24.12)
  • Sunshine Anderson at Kalu (8.24.12)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
• Sunshine Anderson, Ida Divine, Karen Ann Marie (Kalu)

Pop/Rock
Almost Famous (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Bo Bice (Byrnes Auditorium, Winthrop, Rock Hill)
Chris Sanchez (The Saloon)
Deadset, Mindjakk (Tommy's Pub)
• Junior Astronomers, All Get Out, Death On Two Wheels, Harrison Hudson (Tremont Music Hall)
Labyrinthe, Black Pope, Before the Eyewall, Towering Pyre, Alabaska (Milestone)
The Migrant Workers (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
New Money (Delta's)
Peace and Love (Fanz)
Queen Nation, 42 $10/$13. (Amos' Southend)
• Reeve Coobs, Oh Ginger; House on Fire, A Jam (Evening Muse)
The Remingtones (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Robin B & Jimmy Fallon (Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson)
Soakin' Wet (Amici's, Concord)
Steve Engler (Blue)
Sweatin' Bullets (Friends, Belmont)
• Vess, Wazu, Mercies (Snug Harbor)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Mortimer's)

Saturday, Aug. 25

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Gene Gene and the Blues Machine, Junque Gallery (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Big Octave (Delta's)
Brian Lenair (Fanz)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)
Signature Saturdays Live Jazz (Vapiano)

Country/Folk
Erik Smallwood (Leroy Fox)
Jared Allan (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
• Paleface, Jeremy Current; Andy Zipf (Evening Muse)
South 85 (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Toby Keith, Brantley Gilbert (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)

DJ/Electronic
Super Awesome Fun Time (Snug Harbor)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)
New Flesh (Crown Station Pub)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (Gridiron, Steele Creek)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Floco Torres (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))

Pop/Rock
The Breakfast Club, Trial By Fire (Amos' Southend)
Breeze (Tommy's Pub)
• Common Ground Music & Arts Festival f. The New Familiars, Actual Proof, Heywire, Billy Jones and the Pocket and more Free. (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
David and Harrella (Mickey & Mooch, Huntersville)
Dirtbag Love Affair, The Poor Richards, Durty Rockstar (Milestone)
First Call Kings (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Jam for Cam f. Sarah Schaffer and the Clanton Road, Maddie Shuler, Ryan Brooks (The Saloon)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue)
• My Morning Jacket, Band of Horses (Time Warner Cable Uptown Amphitheatre)
• Pride Charlotte Festival (Uptown Charlotte)
• Punk Rock Picnic #5 f. Boolow, The Rogue Nations, Secret Hospital, Chalkies, Jojo Taterhead Revival, Biggy Stardust and His Wretched Hive, All Rise, Death Is A Dialogue, The Stems, The Live Grenades, Raging Nipple (Tremont Music Hall)
The Shana Blake Band (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
• The Spongetones (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Sweatin' Bullets (Lowe's Motor Speedway)
• Unknown Hinson, Aqualads (Visulite Theatre)
• White Trash #8 f. Iron Cordoba (Chop Shop)

Sunday, Aug. 26

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

Country/Folk
The Merrows (RiRa Irish Pub)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B
Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)

Pop/Rock
• Bo White (Snug Harbor)
G reg Brangle & The Blue Tenders (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Off the Chain (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
• Phish (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
• Pride Charlotte Festival (Uptown Charlotte)
Rock University (The Saloon)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, Aug. 27

Blues/Roots/International
Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
• Fat Face Trio (Snug Harbor)

Country/Folk
Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic
Bar Wars Mondays with DJ Tommy Dee (Phil's Tavern)
Covenant, The Break Up (Amos' Southend)
DJ Knight (The Saloon)

Pop/Rock
• Okkervil River, The Mynabirds (Visulite Theatre)

Tuesday, Aug. 28

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)
Kevin Jones Experience (Delta's)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Jay Mathey (Mortimer's)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
The Smokin' Js; Open Mic (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Jay Mathey (Mortimer's)
Puffy Areolas, Great Architect, Meat Group, DJ Stroupenassty (Milestone)
Turbid North (Tommy's Pub)

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Blues/Roots/International
• Brownbird Rudy Relic, Los Bastardos Magnificos, One Fine Damn Band and Bil Stroupe, Geoffreaux (Milestone)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Queens Collective (Roux)
Will "Sax Man" Smith's Open Jam Tribute (Crown Station Pub)

Country/Folk
Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Clay McClinton (Double Door Inn)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

DJ/Electronic
After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Pop/Rock
Big Time Rush, Cody Simpson, Rachel Crow (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
Rockhighway (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville)
• Scowl Brow, All Them Witches, Velvet Elvis (Snug Harbor)
• Snarky Puppy (Evening Muse)
Steve Engler (Blue)
This Weakness Being Mine (The Saloon)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation