This week's concert listings (Dec. 13-19) 

Recommendations include Wanda Jackson, Chasing Pedestrians, Royal-Tee, more

** Bullet points indicate CL's critics' picks**

Thursday, Dec. 13

Bart Walker Band (Double Door Inn)
Latin Thursdays (Dream Nightclub)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Shana Blake Band (Tyber Creek Pub)

Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Spivey Brown (The Saloon)

Cameo Thursdays (Phoenix)
Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Nuvo Thursdays (Marigny)
* Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays w/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)

Consider the Source, Cindercat (Evening Muse)
DJ Evan (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Dollar Signs, The Nondenoms, Three Letter Band, Brett Green (Milestone)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's, Cornelius)
Stress Test (Jack Beagles)
* Vulture, KP Soloman 5,000, Aloha Broha, Smelly Felly, Deader n Hell, Last Great Escape Artist (Chop Shop)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
* Wanda Jackson, Johnny Fritz, Temperance League (Neighborhood Theatre)

Friday, Dec. 14

Shana Blake Band (Heist Brewery)

* Jennifer Daniels (Evening Muse)
The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)
* Truckstop Preachers, Liane Edwards (Double Door Inn)

After Work Groove with DJ Festivus (Davinci's Pizza)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Southbound & Down f. Justin Aswell (World of Beer)

* Trey Songz, Miguel & The Kaleidoscope Dreams Experience, Elle Varner (Bojangles Coliseum)

Beitthemeans, The Six Shot Revival, Blackwater Redemption, Bart Lattimore (Tremont Music Hall)
Black Pope, Votnut, Vulture (Snug Harbor)
Brigades, Come Down Denver, Remembrance, Alma Blount (Milestone)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Arboretum)
Parker Smith, The Folkadelics, DJ J Good (The Saloon)
Pluto for Planet (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Sick Puppies, Breaking Laces, Churchill (Amos' Southend)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Tastes Like Chicken (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Saturday, Dec. 15

Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)

Nita B & The Swingin' Soiree (Common Market, Plaza-Midwood)
* Nnenna Freelon, John Brown Big Band (McGlohon Theater)

Clarke's Creeke (The Wine Cellar, Cornelius)
* Mount Moriah, Hiss Golden Messenger (Evening Muse)
The Porch Authority (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Thomas Rhett (Coyote Joe's)

DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
Drop It Vol. 5 (Neighborhood Theatre)
ID Saturdays (Phoenix)
Krewe Saturdays (Marigny)

Off the Wall w/ DJ Justice and the Mighty DJ DR (Crown Station Pub)
Raw Material B-Boy Contest (Chop Shop)
* Royal-Tee, Elevator Jay, Ida Divine, DJ Dex Dynamite (Tremont Music Hall)

Chasing Pedestrians @ Visulite Theatre, 12.15.12
  • Chasing Pedestrians @ Visulite Theatre, 12.15.12

* Bo White, Modern Primitives, Secret Hospital, Totally Slow (Snug Harbor)
Brave The Pain, Tattermask, Ultralush, The Coming Dawn (Amos' Southend)
Breaking Laces (World of Beer)
Charlotte Does Foo Fighters: An Amped-4-a-Cure Benefit (Double Door Inn)
Crushed Out (Evening Muse)
* Grown Up Avenger Stuff, Chasing Pedestrians (Visulite Theatre)
Heroes at Last (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Leslie & Rico Duo (Mickey & Mooch, Huntersville)
Metal Shop (The Rockhouse, Gastonia)
Oddczar, Old Flings, Barrow, Radio Reds, Muscle and Bone (Milestone)
Ollie Take Cover (Amici's, Concord)
This is the 60s (Knight Theater)
Wizards Roadshow (City Smoke)

Sunday, Dec. 16

The Session (RiRa Irish Pub)

Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)

* Natalie Royal (Great Aunt Stella Center)

Sound Council Open Decks (Crown Station Pub)

Afton Showcase (Evening Muse)

Miles Swartz (Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant & Freehouse)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)
* Trioscapes, Hectagons (Milestone)

Monday, Dec. 17

Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ Samoht Quinones (Crown Station Pub)

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
Open Mic w/ The Smokin' Js (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

* The Business, The Beatdowns, Chalkies, Dirty South Revolutionaries (Tremont Music Hall)
Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
Machinist (Tommy's Pub)
Recide, Meat Group, Stepdad SS, Manic, Breakout (Milestone)
Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Wednesday, Dec.19

Los Leones (Kalu)

Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Open Mic w/ Leebo (Comet Grill)

After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Limelight (Marigny)
Trifecta w/ Sasha Taylor (Crown Station Pub)

* Off the Record f. Sequoyah Prep School, Chasing Pedestrians (Evening Muse)
The Spice of Life (The Saloon)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Walter (Villa Antonio)


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit

© 2018 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation