This week's concert listings (July 19-25) 

Rock on, Charlotte!

Thursday, July 19

Blues/Roots/International
Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))
Classical/Jazz/Smooth
Beats and Keys (Encore Bistro and Bar)
John Alexander (Blue Restaurant & Bar)

Country/Folk

Caleb Davis (Leroy Fox)
The Hackensaw Boys (Double Door Inn)
Open Mic w/ Brett Greer (Tommy's Pub)
Speakeasy Thursday Open Mic (The Nickel Bar)
Whitewater River Jam, River Whyless (U.S. National Whitewater Center)
Wicked Powers (Lucky Lou's Tavern)

DJ/Electronic

Dance Party w/ DJ Glow (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
• Shiprocked w/ Scott Weaver (Snug Harbor)
Touch One Thursdays f/ live music, DJ Flemingo (Wine Up)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Lelo (Wet Willie's)
Radio Rehab Charlotte w/ The Mighty DJ DR, DJ Skillz $10. (Neighborhood Theatre)
Pop/Rock
• Blitzen Trapper, Sarah Jaffe, Hectorina (Tremont Music Hall)

Blitzen Trapper at Tremont Music Hall on July 19 - TYLER KOLHOFF
  • Tyler Kolhoff
  • Blitzen Trapper at Tremont Music Hall on July 19

Lefty Williams (Evening Muse)
Male Bondage, Chemical Peel, Mon Frere, Dave and The Strange (Milestone)
Opium Symphony (The Saloon, Charlotte)
• Passion Pit, Future Islands, Kishi Bashi (The Fillmore)
Rayen Belchere (Kylie's Sports Bar and Grill, Cornelius)
Soulicit (Quaker Steak and Lube (Pineville))
• Valient Thorr, Royal Thunder, The Kickass (Chop Shop)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

Friday, July 20

Blues/Roots/International

The Charles Walker Band (Double Door Inn)

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Shableek (Fanz Sports Grill)

Country/Folk

Caleb Davis (Leroy Fox)
• Charlotte Parrott; Beth McKee Band (Evening Muse)
The Matthew Poplin Project (Puckett's Farm Equipment)
Wicked Powers, The Lenny Federal Band (Comet Grill)

DJ/Electronic

• Bass Church (The Fillmore Charlotte)
DJ T-Nice (Phil & Tony's, Matthews)
Queens of Bass (Chop Shop)
Wizards Roadshow (Fat Parrot)

Pop/Rock

2nd Drink Band (Wet Willie's)
The BlackHounds, Jim Chapman, The Migrant Workers (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
• Clutch, Prong, Lionize (Amos' Southend)
The Concrete Rivals, Monterreys, Blood Red River (Milestone)
A Hero A Fake, Bruised But Not Broken, Carson, Towards Alaska (Tremont Music Hall)
Jared Allan (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
JD McPherson (Visulite Theatre)
• Moenda, Bo White, Human Pippi Armstrong, Secret Hospital, Sister Fister, Pullman Strike (Snug Harbor)
Retro Vertigo (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Soakin' Wet (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Sweatin' Bullets (Finz, Matthews, Matthews)
Walter (Villa Antonio)
Who Rescued Who (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)

Saturday, July 21

Blues/Roots/International

Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Country/Folk

Matthew Smith (SouthLake Presbyterian Church, Huntersville)
• Whitey Morgan & The 78's, Polcat Fisher & The Rank Strangers (Puckett's Farm Equipment)

DJ/Electronic

DJ Justice, DJ Shakim (Crown Station Pub)
DJ Wojo (Phil & Tony's)
Salsa, Cumbia, Norteno, Banda music w/ DJ (Las Rositas)
Wizards Roadshow (Gridiron, Steele Creek, Steele Creek)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

Maze, Frankie Beverly, Patti Labelle, The O'Jays, Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Tank $54.25. (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)

Pop/Rock

Aqualads (Snug Harbor)
Big Something, Chasing Edison $10. (Visulite Theatre)
Breed Fest: Dreamend, Dead in the Dirt, Old Flings, Autarch, Old Wounds, Monarchist, Apart, Palefire $10. (Tremont Music Hall)
Chris Sanchez (Leroy Fox)
Christy Snow w/ Jimmy Landry; A Silent Film w/ Anchor & Braille $8; $8. (Evening Muse)
David & Harrella (City Tavern, Stonecrest)
Dirty South Revolutionaries, All Rise, The Dielectrics, Boolow, The BAMFS, The Bleeding Twats $6. (Milestone)
Jon Earl (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)
Kroy Presley Band (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
Shana Blake and the Pivotal Souls (Common Market (Plaza-Midwood))
Sun Dried Vibes (Smokey Joe's Cafe)
Suttle (Wild Wing Cafe (Ayrsley))
Sweatin' Bullets (Hooters, Gastonia)
Tattermask, Anything Once, Shot Silk, Chow Tiger $5. (Chop Shop)
• Truckstop Preachers w/ The Mike Strauss Band $8. (Double Door Inn)
Winger, Hair Nation $17. (Amos' Southend)

Sunday, July 22

Blues/Roots/International

Bayou Butch Lucas (Villa Antonio (Ballantyne))

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Jazzy Sundays (Tempo)
• Sai Musiq Jazz Series Feat. Calvin Edwards $7. (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk

David Cornelius (T-Bones, Lake Wylie)
Hudson & Fitch (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville, Huntersville)
The Merrows (RiRa Irish Pub)

Pop/Rock

311, Slightly Stoopid (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
Blu Avenue, Dreaming in Color, Butterfly Corpse, Undaunted, Bale & Smyth Company, Undefined (Amos' Southend)
Jackson Ridge Rodeo (The Saloon)
Nightmare Boyzzz, DJ Aswell (Milestone)
Sense of Purpose f. Paul Agee, Chris Allen, Joe Lindsay, Jody Gholson (Tyber Creek Pub)

Monday, July 23

Blues/Roots/International

Monday Night Allstars (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk

Find Your Muse Open Mic (Evening Muse)
Open Mic Night (Jackalope Jacks)

DJ/Electronic

Bar Wars Mondays with DJ Tommy Dee (Phil's Tavern)

Tuesday, July 24

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Bill Hanna Jazz Jam (Double Door Inn)

Country/Folk

Acoustic Open Mic (Hideaway Sports Bar, Mooresville)
Full Band Open Mic (Ed's Tavern)
Justin Taylor $10. (Evening Muse)
Little Johnny Trailor Trash (Stooges Pub & Grub, Mint Hill)
Open Mic (The Kilted Buffalo, Huntersville)
Quincy on the Patio (Philosopher's Stone Tavern)
Red Rockin' Chair (Comet Grill)
The Smokin' Js; Open Mic (Smokey Joe's Cafe)

DJ/Electronic

Wizards Roadshow (Bonfire Bar & Grill, Indian Trail)

Pop/Rock

Fairplay & Special Guests (Lucky Lou's Tavern)
George Terry (Jeff's Bucket Shop)
John Earle (Mortimer's Cafe and Pub)

Wednesday, July 25

Classical/Jazz/Smooth

Queens Collective (Roux)

Country/Folk

Acoustic Whiskey Wednesdays (The Gin Mill)
Open Mic w/ Chris Sanchez (Forty Rod Roadhouse, Mint Hill)
Open Mic w/ Jon Linker (Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC)

DJ/Electronic

After Work Wednesdays w/ DJ LP (Tilt)
Le Bang (Dharma Lounge)
Rave Wednesdays (Halo)

Hip-Hop/Soul/R&B

R&B Live (Jet Ultra Lounge)

Pop/Rock

• Benji Hughes (Snug Harbor)
The BlackHounds (Easy Eddie's, Huntersville, Huntersville)
Deception of a Ghost, Thoughts in Reverse, Dead Ocean, Permanent Midknight, A Light Divided (Amos' Southend)
Hail to the Titans, Oulipo (Milestone)
KISS, Motley Crue (Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre)
• Lydia Loveless; Nathan Angelo $10; $10. (Evening Muse)
A Place to Bury Strangers, Hunters, Little Bull Lee, Xoanon (Tremont Music Hall)
The School of Rock Allstars $8. (Visulite Theatre)
Steve Engler (Blue Restaurant & Bar)
The Sugar Prophets $7. (Double Door Inn)
Walter (Villa Antonio)

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation