Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

More fall concerts 

BELK THEATER Sept. 24-25: Charlotte Symphony, Elgar; Oct. 1-2: Charlotte Symphony POPS, The Duke Ellington Orchestra; Oct. 2: Charlotte Symphony Lollipops, The Emperor's New Clothes; Oct. 8-9: Charlotte Symphony: Dvorak - From the New World; Oct. 16: Cosi fan tutte by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Oct. 29: Charlotte Symphony POPS, Leann Rimes; Oct. 30: Charlotte Symphony Lollipops, Thrills and Chills; Nov. 5-6: Charlotte Symphony, Beethoven Symphony No.7; Nov. 19-20: Charlotte Symphony, Haydn; Nov. 21: The Christmas Music of Mannheim Steamroller; Nov. 26-27: Charlotte Symphony: Prokofiev; Nov. 28: Celtic Thunder; Dec. 3-5: Charlotte Symphony POPS: Magic of Christmas. 130 N. Tryon Street. 704-372-1000. www.blumenthalcenter.org.

MCGLOHON THEATRE Sept. 25: Carolina Jazz Orchestra; Sept. 28: Great Big Sea; Oct. 1: Ledisi and Anthony David; Oct. 2: Eddie from Ohio; Oct. 9: Richard Marx; Oct. 17: Indigo Girls; Oct. 28: Jeff Daniels; Nov. 5: Hot Rize with special guests Red Knuckles and The Trailblazers; Nov. 8: Harland Williams Nov. 20: John McCutcheon. Dec. 10: Red Clay Ramblers 345 N. College Street. 704-372-1000. www.blumenthalcenter.org.

KNIGHT THEATER Sept. 24: Esperanza Spalding, Chamber Music Society; Oct. 1: Mary Chapin Carpenter; Oct. 31: Benise; Nov. 6: New Orleans Nights; Dec. 17: Natalie MacMaster. 430 S. Tryon Street. 704-372-1000. www.blumenthalcenter.org.

OVENS AUDITORIUM Sept. 9: The Pixies; Oct. 17: Yo Gabba Gabba! Live! 2700 East Independence Blvd. 704-372-3600. www.ovensauditorium.com.

BOJANGLES' COLISEUM Oct. 16: Machete Music Tour 2010; Oct. 30: CLT Firefighters Association Presents Collin Raye and Special Guest Pete Huttlinger. 2700 E. Independence Blvd. 704-372-3600. www.bojanglescoliseum.com.

AMOS' SOUTHEND Sept. 2: Tantric with Adema; Sept. 3: Naughty by Nature; Sept. 4: Spectra Records Presents Last One Standing; Sept. 5: Hell Awaits with Culprit Strain, Luna's Lament, Avalon Steel; Sept. 8: Cavo with American Bang, Shaman's Harvest, Atom Smash; Sept. 9: Almost Kings with Within Reason; Sept. 10: Fuel with Another Day Falls; Sept. 11: The Second Annual Woofstock; Sept. 11: Zoso with Pure Cult; Sept. 12: Public Enemy with PE, Fucked Up, The Banned, Crew Grrl Order; Sept. 17: Flyleaf with Story of the Year; Sept. 18: Sounds of Seattle featuring Ten, Badmotorfinger, A Tribute To Temple Of The Dog; Sept. 25: Rockin The Cure, An Event to Benefit the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation; Sept. 28: Ed Kowalczyk with Thriving Ivory; Oct. 1: Appetite for Destruction,The Ultimate Tribute To Guns N Roses; Oct. 2: Ratatat with Dom; Nov. 4: Four Year Strong with The Wonder Years, American Flags, Mountain Men; Nov. 5: Badfish, The USA #1 Sublime Tribute; Nov. 13: Motion City Soundtrack and Say Anything with Saves The Day and Great Big Pile of Leaves. 1423 S Tryon Street. 704-377-6874. www.amossouthend.com

DOUBLE DOOR INN Sept. 1: Three Bad Jacks; Sept. 2: Bobby Messano; Sept. 3: Conrad Oberg; Sept. 4: Bill Sheffield and The XL's Reunion Show; Sept. 6: The Monday Night All Stars; Sept. 7: Bill Hanna Jazz Jam; Sept. 8: Born Under Punches; Sept. 9: Stephanie'Sid; Sept. 10: Davina & The Vagabonds; Sept. 11: The Spongetones; Sept. 15: The Incredible Sandwich; Sept. 16: Honor By August with Melodime; Sept. 17: Gigi Dover & The Big Love; Sept. 18: Larry Keel & Natural Bridge; Sept. 22: Greensky Bluegrass; Sept. 23: Trevor Hall; Sept. 24: Trevor Hall; Sept. 25: Yarn with Amelia's Mechanics; Sept. 30: Damon Fowler; Oct. 1: Papadosio. 1218 Charlottetowne Ave. 704-376-1446. www.doubledoorinn.com.

TREMONT MUSIC HALL Sept. 2: Autolux, Gold Panda, Cement Stars; Sept. 8: Bane, Trapped Under Ice, Cruel Hand, Alpha & Omega; Sept. 9: David Allan Coe, Appalucia; Sept. 11: Matt Hires, Wakey Wakey; Sept. 12: El Ten Eleven, Baths; Sept. 18: Monstro, Hectagons, Shroud Eater, Junior Bruce; Sept. 23: Garrigan, North Elementary, Schooner; Sept. 25: Buzzoven, Black Tusk; Oct. 2: Mae, Terrible Things; Oct. 3: Mushroomhead; Dec. 7: Misfits. 400 West Tremont Ave. 704-343-9432. www.tremontmusichall.com.

VISULITE THEATRE Sept. 4: The Love Language; Sept. 11: Griffin House; Sept. 17: Band of Heathens; Sept. 24: J-Roddy Walston and The Business; Sept. 25: MachineFunk "Tribute to Widespread Panic"; Oct. 2: The Books; Oct. 8: The Gracious Few; Oct. 16: Martin Sexton; Oct. 21: JJ Grey & Mofro, Jonathon Tyler & The Northern Lights; Oct. 22: Railroad Earth; Oct. 28: The Alternate Routes, Barefoot Truth; Nov. 12: On The Run. 1615 Elizabeth Ave. 704-358-9200. www.visulite.com.

THE MILESTONE Sept. 2: Greg Ginn and Gary Piazza, Buck Mountain Stranglers, Great Architect; Sept. 3: Overmountain Men, Leadville Social Club, Hectagons, 2013 Wolves; Sept. 4: Gore Gore Luchadores, Appalucia, PPR, IED, Nesh; Sept. 5: Andy the Door Bum, Babyshaker, 25 Minutes to Go, Bout It Boys, For Disaster; Sept. 6: Harptallica, Kpsoloman5000; Sept. 8: The War on Drugs, Les Wright, Piss Trough, Paleo; Sept. 9: The Houstons, Sin Ropas, Father Murphy; Sept. 10: Valient Thorr, Junius, Howl, 2013 Wolves; Sept. 11: Harvey Milk, Hex Machine, Grids, Sept. 12: Sharon Van Etten, Marissa Nadler, Secondhand Stories; Sept. 15: Vanity Theft; Sept. 16: Zeus, Sinister Moustache; Sept. 17: U.S. Christmas, Caltrop, Throttlerod, Chamelon; Sept. 21: The Red Mass, Joint Damage; Sept. 22: Kevin Seconds, 25 Minutes to Go; Sept. 24: The Thought Criminals, Dual Core; Sept. 25: Jonas Garvin, Crackers and Snackmeat, Elder Statesman; Sept. 29: Wavves, The Grommies; Sept. 30: Electric Six, The Constellations, Lamb Handler; Oct. 2: Uzuhi, Marco Pollo, Summer Night Shade; Oct. 7: Polkadot Cadaver, Ideamen; Oct. 10: Pomegranates; Oct. 13: Ehnahre, Pussygutt; Oct. 15: Time Barry (Avail), Josh Small, Pullman Strike; Oct. 16: Light Pollution, Prince Rama, Cloud Nothings, Hair Supply; Oct. 17: Thrones, Christian Mistress; Oct. 22: Pinko, Fat Camp; Oct. 23: Lamb Handler, Murdercycle, Isabelle's Gift; Oct. 26: The Riot Before, Red City Radio; Oct. 27: Little Teeth, Bob Fields; Nov. 16: Peelander-Z, Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re, Marco Pollo, Nov. 18: Future Islands, Lonnie Walker, Fat Camp; Dec. 8: Rev. Paytons Big Damn Band. 3400 Tuckaseegee Road. www.themilestoneclub.com.

THE FILLMORE Sept. 3: Deftones; Sept. 10: Kottonmouth Kings; Sept. 17: Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Sept. 19: Brian Culbertson; Sept. 24: Bullet For My Valentine; Oct. 2: Guster; Oct. 13: Thirty Seconds To Mars; Oct. 16: Rodrigo Y Gabriela; Oct. 24: Black Label Berzerkus: Black Label Society, Clutch & Children of Bodem; Oct. 28: NEEDTOBREATHE the "Young and Far From Home" tour with The Daylights; Oct. 31: Drive-By Truckers; Nov. 12: Get the Led Out: The American Led Zeppelin. 820 Hamilton St. 704-549-5555. www.livenation.com/The-Fillmore-Charlotte.

VERIZON WIRELESS AMPHITHEATRE Sept. 1: UPROAR Festival with Disturbed, Avenged Sevenfold; Sept. 10: Kings of Leon; Sept. 19: Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers, ZZ Top; Oct. 1: Sugarland with Little Big Town and Randy Montana. 707 Pavilion Blvd. 704-549-1292. www.livenation.com/Verizon-Wireless-Amphitheater

ROAD RUNNER MOBILE AMPHITHEATRE Sept. 1: Budweiser Superfest, featuring Anthony Hamilton, Kem, Jaheim, Raheem Devaughn; Sept. 18: The Black Crowes. 820 Hamilton Street. 704-549-5555. www.livenation.com/Road-Runner-Mobile-Amphitheatre.

THE EVENING MUSE Sept. 22: Jason Reeves. 3227 N. Davidson St. 704-376-3737. www.theeveningmuse.com.

NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Sept. 2: The Glitch Mob; Sept. 10: BoomBox with Emancipator; Sept. 23: Bassnectar; Sept. 24: Paul Thorn Band; Oct. 2: Yard Dogs Road Show; Oct. 9: The Marshall Tucker Band; Oct. 11: Built to Spill; Oct. 14: Sara Bareilles; Oct. 16: Perpetual Groove; Oct. 27: Frightened Rabbit; Oct. 29: Zach Deputy & Josh Phillips Folk Festival. 511 E 36th Street. 704-358-9298. www.neighborhoodtheatre.com

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Latest in More

Search Events

www.flickr.com
items in Creative Loafing Charlotte More in Creative Loafing Charlotte pool

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation