Soundboard 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31

BAILEY'S, PINEVILLE Wax Gurus
BAYOU KITCHEN Bill Noonan
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Dashboard Confessional
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Rob & Rob
CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Without Annette
CHARLIE BROWN'S, ROCK HILL Wizard's Road Show
COMEDY ZONE Brian Bradley & Cash Levy
COYOTE JOE'S Jeff Carson
DILWORTH COFFEE HOUSE Open Mic w/ Bert Wray
*DOUBLE DOOR Interstellars
*THE EVENING MUSE Baleen, X-Periment, Afro Piglets, ISM & more
*FAT CITY Dave Brockie Experience, Throttlerod, Jennifer Strip, Babyshaker, Clout, Drop Sonic, Sckapegoat & Gonzales
GRADUATE, LAKE NORMAN Andy Seets
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Amy
J.B.'Z Kyle & Patrick
LYNN'S Liz
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Dub Axxess
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Open Mic w/ Phat Matt & The Heart Attacks
PEWTER ROSE Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
PROVIDENCE CAFE Chad Lawson & Scott McCloud
RHINOCEROS CLUB Jester Fizz
SOUTH SHORE GRILLE, LAKE NORMAN WE-R
SOUTHEND BREWERY, LAKE NORMAN Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS Robin Brown
SULLIVAN'S STEAKHOUSE Neal Davenport
TREMONT MUSIC HALL Tantric w/ Oleander & Beautiful Creatures
23 STUDIO Dead City Radio & Billarabi
TYBER CREEK PUB Billy Mulligan
*VISULITE THEATRE Joe Bonamassa & Bessie Mae's Dream


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1

ANGRY ALE'S Temple Terrace
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Pietasters
CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Wizard's Road Show
COMEDY ZONE Brian Bradley & Cash Levy
DIXIE'S TAVERN Mob
DOUBLE DOOR Cash Money Band
THE EVENING MUSE Son Tres

*FAT CITY Steep Canyon Rangers
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Bargain Basement Blues Band w/ John O'Gorman
JOCKS & JILLS Drew Skinner
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL U-Phonik
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Butterfly Hurricane
O'CHARLEY'S, UNCC Stewart Mauldin & Paul Gibson
PHIL & TONY'S, ARBORETUM Good Foot
PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Open Stage w/ Jonathan Deese
RI RA Davey Clark
THE RITZ, RALEIGH Slayer w/ Hatebreed
RODI'S MED-AMERICAN GRILL, GASTONIA Kevin Church
STOCK CAR CAFE, CORNELIUS Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Chris Cook
TONIC The Hugh Mann Rhythm Dilemma
TROPICAL ESCAPE, ROCK HILL Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
23 STUDIO Acme Anvil Company
TYBER CREEK PUB Dirty Sanchez
VINNIE'S, MATTHEWS Rachel Garcia Band
VISULITE THEATRE The Visulites w/ Green Light & Static


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2


ACROSS THE BORDER, FT MILL Borderline
*AMOS' SOUTHEND Borghal Rantipole w/ Machine 7 & Chief Joy
BREAKERS, ROCK HILL Y
*CAFE BISOUS The Rachel Nevadas & The Ballad of Mops Hacker
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Blueground Undergrass
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Cherry Bomb
CHARLIE BROWN'S, ROCK HILL Night Watcher
COMEDY ZONE Brian Bradley & Cash Levy
COMMUNITY ROOM, HUNTERSVILLE Matt Cook & T.J. Too
COYOTE JOE'S Gary Allan
DEBO BAR & BILLIARDS Ricky Prevatte
DINKINS CAFE, WINTHROP U Bill Miller

*DOUBLE DOOR Skatfish
EDDIE'S PLACE, DANNY'S TOO Open Stage w/ Matt Bellasario

*THE EVENING MUSE Tesser w/ The Beat Dukes; The Drapes
FAT CITY Foundation Stone
FRONTIER, GASTONIA Diamond Back
GRADUATE, LAKE NORMAN Andy Seets
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS The Recliners
J.B.'Z DC Express
MIDTOWN 51 The Stiltskins
MIDTOWN, HARRIS BLVD Sun City Kings
MIDTOWN, KENILWORTH Dialed In
MIDTOWN, ROCK HILL Wax Gurus
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Barefoot Manner
MYTHOS Simply Jeff, Funk Junkie & more
PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Willies Heatstroke
REPO RECORDS Stuef
RHINOCEROS CLUB Dallas Reese Band
RI RA Ingram Hill
RODI'S MED-AMERICAN GRILL, GASTONIA Zeltner & Montieth
SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS John O'Gorman
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Chris Cook
TONY'S OYSTER BAR Robin Brown
VALENTINO'S, WOODLAWN Patty Lake
THE VAULT The No Name Band
*VISULITE THEATRE Big Ass Truck


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

ACROSS THE BORDER, FT MILL Borderline
AMOS' SOUTHEND Bridge w/ Extra Medium
ANGRY ALE'S Freeloaders
BOARDWALK BILLY'S, UNCC Wax Gurus
CAFE BISOUS Ten Dollar Jeans
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Death Cab For Cutie
CHARLIE BROWN'S, ROCK HILL Wizard's Road Show
COMEDY ZONE Brian Bradley & Cash Levy
DEBO BAR & BILLIARDS Ricky Prevatte
DINO'S RESTAURANT & CLUB, GASTONIA B lues Brother On Patrol
DOUBLE DOOR King Johnson Band

*THE EVENING MUSE Danielle Howle

*FAT CITY Fat Tortoise Butcher w/ One 30 Edge & Grille
THE FLAMINGO, FT MILL Mama Ham
FRONTIER, GASTONIA Diamond Back
GARBO'S The Mary Janes w/ Nancy Falkow
GRADUATE, GASTONIA Billarabi
HOUSE OF BLUES, MRYTLE BEACH Alice Cooper
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Cash Money Band
J.B.'Z Dr. CC
MAKELS, GASTONIA Sideways Eight
MIDTOWN 51 The Ticket
MIDTOWN HARBORSIDE, LAKE NORMAN Sun City Kings
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Big Block Dodge
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Prey 4 Raine
MYERS CENTER, GASTON COLLEGE NYC/DC Benefit: The Side, Djinn, Mindspill, Myndflow, Undermind & more (12noon)

*PUCKETT'S FARM EQUIPMENT Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics w/ Four On The Floor
RHINOCEROS CLUB Dead Letter Office
RI RA Mob
RODI'S MED-AMERICAN GRILL, GASTONIA Vicki Blankenship
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Papa Chub w/ Home Remedy
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Chris Cook
TRADE STREET SPORTS TAVERN, MATTHEWS Robin Brown
*TREMONT MUSIC HALL CD Release Party: My So-Called Band, Choke Their Rivers With Our Dead & Hairball
VALENTINO'S, INDEPENDENCE BLVD Patty Lake
*VISULITE THEATRE CD Release Party: Cast Iron Filter


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4

CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Deep Banana Blackout
CLUB H20 Time Out

*CRICKET ARENA Bill Pinkney & The Original Drifters w/ Little Eva & The Tams
DOUBLE DOOR BlueSunday: Russ Wilson & His Mighty, Mighty Men
FAT CITY Charlene w/ Audio Explorations
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Mike Roberts, John O'Gorman & more
MATTHEWS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Watermark w/ Jill Phillips
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Battle of the Bands: Basil Hayden, Exit 93, Sam Go Lightly & Cursed Beginnings

*PERFORMING ARTS CENTER Wynton Marsalis
THOMAS STREET TAVERN Quincy & The Diss-Counts
TONIC Campfires Open Mic
TYBER CREEK PUB Bluegrass Jam w/ Everette Carpenter
WEDDINGTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH The Journeymen w/ The Seed of Faith & more


MONDAY, NOVEMBER 5

CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Arsonists
DEBO BAR & BILLIARDS Mama Ham
DOUBLE DOOR Monday Nite All-Stars
LEGAL GROUNDS, RUTHERFORDTON The Waybacks w/ Mama Said

*NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE Jean-Luc Ponty
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Broken Strings


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

*AMOS' SOUTHEND Fishbone w/ Dr. Madd Vibe & The Superock Divine
BAYOU KITCHEN Tom Billotto
BIG AL'S, MOORESVILLE Robin Brown
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Charlie Hunter
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Wizard's Road Show
DIXIE'S TAVERN Fish Head
*DOUBLE DOOR Americana Night: Pat Haney & The Waybacks
THE EVENING MUSE Tosco House Party w/ John Tosco
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Open Mic w/ Josh
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL Cookie Acoustic
O'CHARLEY'S, UNCC Stewart Mauldin & Paul Gibson
RHINOCEROS CLUB Second Sight
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Open Jam w/ members of Static & Bellyfull
TREMONT MUSIC HALL Hopesfall w/ The Beans, Aria & Beloved


WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

BAYOU KITCHEN Bill Noonan
CAJUN QUEEN 7th Street Gator Band
CAJUN QUEEN, PINEVILLE 7th Street Gator Band II
CAT'S CRADLE, CARRBORO Fishbone
CHARLIE BROWN'S, CHARLOTTE Rob & Rob
CHARLIE BROWN'S, MATTHEWS Without Annette
CHARLIE BROWN'S, ROCK HILL Wizard's Road Show
COMEDY ZONE Mike Wilson & Mo Alexander
DILWORTH COFFEE HOUSE Open Mic w/ Bert Wray
DOUBLE DOOR Bonedaddy
FAT CITY Townhall
GRADUATE, LAKE NORMAN Andy Seets
HOUSE OF BLUES, MRYTLE BEACH System Of A Down
IRISH CUE, CORNELIUS Amy
JORDAN'S BAR & GRILL Backyard Green Acoustic
MIDTOWN 51 Robin Brown
MOJO RESTAURANT & SPIRITS Dub Axxess
THE MONEY, ROCK HILL Open Mic w/ Phat Matt & The Heart Attacks

*NEIGHBORHOOD THEATRE 5th Anniversary Party: Peter Rowan & Tony Rice
PEWTER ROSE Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
RHINOCEROS CLUB Scoot
RI RA Mob
SOUTHEND BREWERY, LAKE NORMAN Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
SPORTS PAGE FOOD & SPIRITS Jes & Sherry
T-BONES, LAKE WYLIE Justin Mychals
TYBER CREEK PUB Billy Mulligan
VISULITE THEATRE Topaz

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation