Soundboard 

Stars designate staff picks

Wednesday, Aug. 14

* Amos' Southend CD Release Party: Yamagata w/ Rebus & Mad Dog Trio
Arnie's Tavern, Huntersville Scott Johnson
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Connolly's Craig & Rich Acoustic
* Double Door Inn 3 Bad Jacks w/ Tombstone Daddys
* The Evening Muse Laura Minor
Fat City One Day Lost & A Stones Throw
Gateway Village Happy Hour: Dexter Freebish w/ Backyard Green
Graduate, Lake Norman Andy Seets
JB'Z Kyle Sorenson
The Meeting House Restaurant John Alexander Trio
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Jah Creation
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Ballantyne Raine Acoustic
Providence Cafe Southern Silk
Puckett's Farm Equipment Gravy Train Express
Sam's Uptune Saloon Open Mic Jam w/ Clee Laster & Chris Sheridan
Sports Page Food & Spirits Rusty Barkley
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
* Tremont Music Hall Morgan Heritage & LMS w/ Emron, Jah Creation & more
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Tyber Creek Pub Rives & Jeremy Acoustic
University Patio & Grill at Holiday Inn Dr. John Harding
Village Tavern Izm
Wild Wild Wings Open Mic Jam w/ Bus Wreck

Thursday, Aug. 15

* Amos' Southend Semi-Pro w/ Murdercycle
Amphitheatre at Regency Park, Cary Willie Nelson w/ Tift Merritt & The Lost Trailers
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Andy Seets & Robin Brown
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Smilin' Dogs
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley & Jimmy Bookout
Buffalo's Bar & Grill, Cornelius Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charlie Brown's, Matthews Wizard's Road Show
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Bonedaddy
* The Evening Muse Alan & Chad Edwards
Fat City Team Discoveree Chanel, Confliction & Mimic
Firehouse Grill, Ft Mill Robin Rogers
Four Points Lounge Charles Hairston Duo
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
JB'Z Flojo
Minglewoods, Gastonia Open Mic w/ Uncle Nunya
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
The Money, Rock Hill Vinj
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum SCOOT
Providence Cafe Charles Hairston
Puckett's Farm Equipment The Turnstiles
R.J. Gator's, Lake Norman What the Funk?
Rheinland Haus Frank Graziadei
Rodi's Med-American Grill, Gastonia Kevin Church
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Sports Page Food & Spirits Interstellars Acoustic
Swing 1000 Gary Marcus Quartet
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Tom Walsh
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Tremont Music Hall Narcissus w/ Me With Out You, Aria, Bury Your Dead & It Dies Today
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Tyber Creek Pub Craig & Rich Acoustic
Village Tavern Sweet Dreams
Wachovia Center Plaza Center City After Five: The Kays

Friday, Aug. 16

Across the Border, Ft Mill Primetime
* Amos' Southend CD Release Party: Evoka Project
Angry Ale's Smilin' Dogs
Bleachers Sports Bar, Woodlawn Wizard's Road Show
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Low-Down Blues Unit
Cabana Jack's Fresca Grille Southern Silk
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Kent Steel
Charlie Brown's, Charlotte Felice
Charlie Brown's, Matthews Checkered Past
Cibi Anjie
Comet Grill Lenny Federal & John Wicker
Community Room, Huntersville Matt Cook & T. J. Too
Cotswold Village Shops Courtyard Robin Brown w/ Brian Pickett
Double Door Inn King Johnson
Double Door Inn at The Lake Cookie
The Evening Muse Matthew Kahler & Ashley Chambliss
Fat Cat's, Gastonia Firecreek
* Fat City Elvis Reunion: Renelvis & Mookie Brill Band
The Fountain at the Arboretum Drew Skinner
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
Graduate, Lake Norman Andy Seets
Harvey's, Huntersville John Alexander Trio
Irish Cue, Cornelius Cash Money
JB'Z Stones Throw
Java Hutt, Concord Don de Leaumont
Jocks & Jills, UNCC Alan Barrington
Jordan's Bar & Grill 1st Year Anniversary Party: Parallel
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Scott McCloud Funk Trio
McHale's, Tega Cay 4th Ward
Midtown 51 Jester Fizz
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Breeze Band
Midtown, Harris Blvd Cherry Bomb
Midtown, Rock Hill Peralta
Mojo Restaurant & Spirits Home Remedy & Southern Bitch
The Money, Rock Hill Klymaxx 5, Pushknuckle & Edward Morbivous
Monticello Restaurant, The Dunhill Hotel Kim Brooks Trio
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Murphy's Tavern Scooter
NorthCross Shopping Center, Huntersville Freeloaders
Providence Bistro, Ballantyne Beth Chorneau
* Puckett's Farm Equipment Avett Brothers
Rheinland Haus Chris Kelley
Ri Ra Krutch
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rock Bottom Brewery Swizzlelink Acoustic
Rodi's Med-American Grill, Gastonia Robin Rogers
Sam's Uptune Saloon Dueling Pianos: Audy & Nate
Something Classic Cafe, Providence Rd Sama
Sylvia Theater, York Cory Brammer & 32 Leaves w/ Bob Quincey
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Tom Walsh
Tavern on the Tracks Wax Gurus
* Tremont Music Hall Chris Desnoyer Experience, The Rotten Liberal, Joey Stillwater & Old Fashioned Hamburgers
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Blind View
Tyber Creek Pub Dirty Sanchez
Valentino's, Woodlawn Patty Lake & Vic Fulcher
* Visulite Theatre Bessie Mae's Dream w/ Moonshine Racers
Wachovia Center Plaza Weekend Warmup: Backyard Green (11am)
Wine Vault, UNCC Lauren & Friends

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation