Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Apr. 30
Amos' Southend Matt Nathanson
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Jabberwocky
The Evening Muse The Josh & Kyle Show
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Astrid Haven
Fishbone Grille Burke Long
Graduate, Gastonia Simplified
Jocks & Jills, UNCC Cherry Bomb
Mama Mia Too at the Holbrook House John Alexander Trio
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Mob
Presto Bar & Grill Meet Mary Ann
Puckett's Farm Equipment The New Dixie Pharaohs
R.J. Gator's, UNCC Granian
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sports Page Food & Spirits Jump Jenkins & Phil
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Villa Antonio Mike Montella
Village Tavern Izm
Wizeguys Jeff Gates

Thursday, May. 1
Amos' Southend The Side
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Bonterra Restaurant & Wine Bar Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
City Tavern, EAST BLVD Stowe & Stowe
City Tavern, Stonecrest Giakobe
Coffee Central Singer/Songwriter Open Mic w/ Clay & Gloria
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Tombstone Daddy's w/ 4 on the Floor
El Frijolito Robert Fernandez
The Evening Muse Dromedary w/ The Mammals
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Black Eyed Susan w/ The Sundowners
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Meagan Crane
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Open Mic w/ David Holtzclaw
The Gin Mill Scott Jeffrey's Band
Graduate, Uptown Rives & Jeremy
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
Midtown 51 Southern Silk
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Rusty Barkley & Mike Federal
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Jump Jenkins & Phil
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
Rodi, Gastonia Eric Lovell & Robert Childers
The Room Emma Gibbs Band
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Chris Givens
The Steeple Lounge Surface the Vessel
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Tavern on the Tracks Dugi
Terrace at South Tryon U-Phonik (5pm)
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Villa Antonio Rick Enderby
Visulite Theatre Spookie Daly Pride
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Friday, May. 2
Amos' Southend Trippin' Billies
Angry Ale's The Ticket
Boardwalk Billy's, UNCC Scott Johnson Band
Breakers, Rock Hill Electric Blue
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Castaldi's, Lake Norman Donnie Marshall, Tom Billotto & Kathleen Ausley
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Temple Terrace
Cino Grille John Alexander Trio
City Tavern, Uptown Giakobe
Coffee Central Brian Baugus
Double Door Inn Lou Ford w/ Scott Carpenter & The Real McCoys
The Dunhill Hotel Kim Brooks
The Evening Muse Wishing Chair, Eva Gael, Eric Himan & Steff Mahan
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Sam Havens
Fat City Russ Wilson & His Mighty Mighty Men
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Scrappy Hamilton
The Gin Mill Dugi
Goodtime Charley's, Gastonia Rob Dickey
Graduate, Gastonia Spare Change
Graduate, Uptown Bessie Mae's Dream
Harris Grille Sultans Of Swing
Irish Cue, Cornelius Robin Rogers Band
JB'Z Hairball
Lake Lynn Lodge, Concord The Blue Meanies
Lava Java Open Mic w/ Gary Moth
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille JS:3
McHale's, Tega Cay Contagious
Midtown 51 Scott Jeffrey's Band
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Father Tyme
Midtown, Harris Blvd Smokin
Midtown, Rock Hill Swizzlelink
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Mythos Dynamix II
Puckett's Farm Equipment Dancing Hobos & Ned Lucas
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Mama Said
The Room Captain Easy
Smokey Joe's Cafe Heywire
Sole Spanish Grille Robert Fernandez
Villa Antonio Pat Carpenter
Visulite Theatre The Recipe & The Moonshine Racers

Saturday, May. 3
Amos' Southend Dead Letter Office
Angry Ale's Kenny Floyd
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Firewall Band
City Tavern, east blvd. Giakobe
Comet Grill Malcolm Holcombe
Double Door Inn Delta Moon
The Dunhill Hotel Scott McCloud
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Sam Havens
Fat City Ann Beretta, Off By One
Fishbone Grille Ansel Couch
Five Steps II New Dixie Pharaohs
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Chad Lawson Trio
The Gin Mill Matt & Tony
Graduate, Uptown Five Against One
Historic Downtown York, SC Mayfest: 4 on the Floor, Doc Holiday, Robin Rogers Band & Midnight Special
JB'Z Earthshine
Lake Lynn Lodge, Concord The Blue Meanies
Lava Java Jabberwocky
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Trio 21
Levine Museum of the New South Tom Constanten
Midtown 51 Special Purpose
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Wax Gurus
Midwood Park Midwood Mania: One Spirit Choir, Jeff Brown, Showgoats & Rainwagon
O'Hara's Big John Thompson & Rhythm Brothers
Providence Bistro UNCC Robert Fernandez
Puckett's Farm Equipment Delancey Street Band
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Phyllis Tannerfrye
The Room Alternative Champs
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Mike P
Skip's Bar & Billiards Meet Mary Ann
Smokey Joe's Cafe Rubber Fish
Spirit Square Tosco Music Party w/ Justincase, Southern Silk, Tesser & more
Starbucks, East Blvd The Beat Dukes
Tumbleweeds, Monroe Blind View
Tyber Creek Pub Billy Mullighan
Villa Antonio Pat Carpenter
Visulite Theatre NMX2: Elevator Action, MARAT, The Talk & Jennyanykind
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Sunday, May. 4
Blumenthal Performing Arts Center Diane Schuur
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Double Door Inn Daniel "Slick" Ballinger
Fat City Open Jam w/ Jonathan Horton
Irish Cue, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Clee & Friends
Midtown, Harris Blvd Mike Federal & Rusty Barkley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Open Jazz & Fusion Jam w/ members from Mob, The Fabulous Kays, Cookie & Charles Harrison's Group
Sir Edmond Halley's Restaurant and Free House Gael Warning
Thomas Street Tavern Quincy & The Diss-Counts
Tremont Music Hall Medeski Martin & Wood
Tyber Creek Pub Bluegrass Jam w/ Priscilla Stevens
Villa Antonio Vladimir

Monday, May. 5
Amos' Southend King's X
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Open Mic w/ Liberty
Connolly's On Fifth Open Mic w/ Tony Fisher
Double Door Inn Monday Nite Allstars
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Handlebar, Greenville SC Bela Fleck & Tony Trischka
Hickory Tavern Meet Mary Ann
O'Hara's Fabulous Kays
Rheinland Haus Jerry Goodman & The Sauerkraut Band
The Room Open Mic w/ Mike Mitschele
Smokey Joe's Cafe The Vision Within
Sullivan's Steakhouse Gary Marcus & Ziad
Villa Antonio Vladimir
Visulite Theatre Maktub

Tuesday, May. 6
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Castaldi's, Lake Norman Tom Billotto w/ Donnie Marshall
Comet Grill Mule Train
Cricket Arena New Found Glory, Good Charlotte w/ MXPX & Hot Rod Circuit
Double Door Inn Early Bird Blues w/ Robin & Tony Rogers, Burton Smith, Barry Duke & Bruce Flynn
The Evening Muse Tosco House Party Open Mic; Blue Universe Trio & The X-tet
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Graduate UNCC Open Mic w/ Simplified
Harvey's, Huntersville Songwriter's Guild Open Mic w/ Aimin
Jack Mason's Food & Spirits Open Mic w/ Liberty
Neighborhood Theatre The Waybacks
North Charleston Coliseum Bob Dylan
Ovens Auditorium The Beach Boys w/ Charlotte Symphony Pops
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Saeed & Friends
Smokey Joe's Cafe Open Jam w/ Static
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
Tropicana, Cornelius Liberty
The Venue on 5th Jump Jenkins
Villa Antonio Vladimir
Visulite Theatre Particle
Winner's Circle Deli, Mooresville Rusty Barkley, Uncle Grub & Terry Brannon

Wednesday, May. 7
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Comet Grill Pervis & Sonya Lee
Double Door Inn Rainbow Trout
The Evening Muse Roy Book Binder; Michelle Swan
Fairwinds Coffee Co., Cornelius Lena Mars
Fat City Jim Payne
Fishbone Grille Ansel Couch
Graduate, Gastonia Simplified
Handlebar, Greenville SC Doyle Bramhall & Chuck Prophet
Mama Mia Too at the Holbrook House John Alexander Trio
Neighborhood Theatre Jeffrey Gaines w/ Gigi Dover
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's, Arboretum Mob
Providence Bistro UNCC Robert Fernandez & Evan Katzke
Puckett's Farm Equipment Chicken-Bone
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson Trio
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2018 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation