Soundboard 

Stars indicate Best Bets

Wednesday, Oct. 15

Baoding Robert Fernandez
Big Al's Pub, Mooresville Jes & Sherry
Blue Soul Station
Brickhouse Tavern, Davidson Robin Brown
Buckhead Saloon Mission 19
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cat's Cradle, Carrboro Calexico w/ The Frames
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Michelle Smith
Coley's Tavern Acoustic Soulution
Comet Grill Anamcara
Cuvee Wine & Art Gallery Trio 21
Double Door Inn Scott Jeffrey's Band
The Evening Muse Ware River Club w/ Twinemen; Steve Simpson w/ Andrew McKnight, Tom Eure
Fat City The Choosey Beggars w/ Amen Booze Rooster
Graduate, Gastonia Simplified
Main Street, Gastonia Tommy Hudson
The Meeting House John Alexander Trio w/ Ron Brendle & Chris Garges
Other Place, Rock Hill Donnie Honeycutt
Pewter Rose Tom Billotto, Jimmy Bookout, Donnie Marshall & Kathleen Ausley
Phil & Tony's Mob
Providence Cafe Celine Berman & Jazztrack
Smokey Joe's Cafe Jazz Night w/ Curtis Wingfield, Chris Jones, Steve Gordon & Zack Page
Sullivan's Steakhouse Chad Lawson & Zack Page
T-Bones, Lake Wylie Justin Mychals
Therapy Marketplace & Cafe Jeff Brown
Tropicana, Cornelius Open Mic w/ Tommy C
Visulite Theatre The Mahavishnu Project w/ Green Light
Yesteryears Quincy & The Diss-Counts

Thursday, Oct. 16

Amos' Southend Hayseed Dixie w/ The Kerosene Brothers
Big Al's Pub, Cornelius Robin Brown w/ Andy Seets
Blue John Alexander
Bonterra Tom Billotto, Kathleen Ausley, Jimmy Bookout
Buckhead Saloon Mission 19
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Beth Chorneau
City Tavern, Stonecrest Closet Pop Junkies
Coley's Tavern X-Treme Improv
Cricket Arena Widespread Panic & Leftover Salmon
Dixie's Tavern Mob
Double Door Inn Bill Hanna Jazz Jam
The Evening Muse Dromedary w/ Mike Strauss, Laura Blackley
Firehouse Grille, Ft Mill Robin Rogers Duo
Flying Saucer Draught Emporuim Hipshack
The Galway Hooker, Cornelius Jes & Sherry
George A. Batte Jr. Fine Arts Center, Wingate University Kathy Mattea
Graduate, Uptown Clee from Simplified
The Hungry Duck The Highrollers
Irish Cue, Cornelius Bargain Basement Blues Band
JB'Z Cain Creek
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman Mike & Rusty
Neighborhood Theatre Iris Dement
Puckett's Farm Equipment Open Mic w/ Yodeling Bill McDonald
Ri Ra Patrick Rock
Rodi, Gastonia Eric Lovell & Kevin Gordon
The Room Matador Red
SK Netcafe Open Mic w/ Craig Hanks
Smokey Joe's Cafe Moonshine Racers w/ The Work
Sullivan's Steakhouse Mark Stallings Trio
Therapy Marketplace & Cafe Jeff Brown
Tremont Music Hall From Autumn to Ashes w/ Every Time I Die and The Prize Fighter
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Open Mic w/ Lenny Federal
Undergrad Music Hall, UNCC Rory Lewis
Visulite Theatre Tishamingo w/ The Chris McCarty Band
Yellow Rose Cafe & Billiards Brandon O'Brien

Friday, Oct. 17

10 O'Clock Charlie's TNT Entertainment
Amos' Southend Sunny Ledfurd w/ Bridge & Elvan Pressley
Angry Ale's Simplified
Arooji's Wine Room Thom Crumpton & Dan Hood
Blue Beth Chorneau
Buckhead Saloon Mission 19
Cajun Queen 7th Street Gator Band
Cajun Queen, Pineville 7th Street Gator Band II
Champs Wizard's Road Show
Charleston Chops, Cornelius Mike Shelton
Chucky T's, Lake Norman Peace & Love
City Tavern, Uptown Closet Pop Junkies
Coach's Sports Bar Pocketful of Strange
Coley's Tavern 4th Street Willie
Comet Grill CD Release Party: Michael Reno Harrell
Cuvee Wine & Art Gallery Delancey Street Band
Double Door Inn David Childers Band w/ Lilly Strauss & Schigoda
Double Door Inn at The Lake Cherry Bomb
The Evening Muse Chuck Brodsky w/ Matt Hartin; Kevin Gordon Band w/ Rick Spreitzer
Fat City The Houston Brothers w/ The Specs
Frontier, Gastonia Diamond Back
George Washington Bookstore & Tavern, Concord Jem Crossland & The Hypertonics
Graduate, Uptown Smilin' Dogs
Harvey's, Huntersville Dub Axxess
Irish Cue, Cornelius Part Time Blues Band
Iron Thunder, Concord The New Blacks
JB'Z Turnstiles
LaVecchia's Seafood Grille Scott McCloud Group
McHale's, Tega Cay Charles Hariston
Midtown 51 Wax Gurus
Midtown Harborside, Lake Norman No Alibi
Midtown, Harris Blvd Spare Change
Moose McGuire's, Belmont Matt Yager
Papa Gallo's Kim Carper (6pm)
Providence Bistro UNCC Sultans of Swing
Ri Ra 80's Enuff
Ricky J's Sports Bar Three Of A Kind
Rodi, Gastonia Zeltner and Montieth
The Room Home Remedy w/ Rufus Grove
Saeed's Palm Bar, Cornelius Banana Puddin'
Smokey Joe's Cafe Rainwagon
Sylvia Theater, York Todd Snider w/ Malcolm Holcombe
Therapy Marketplace & Cafe Jeff Brown
Tonic Clive Henry aka Peace Division
Tremont Music Hall CD Release Party: Between The Buried and Me w/ Hopesfall, Scarlet and Glass Casket
Tropical Escape, Rock Hill Oneppo Brothers Band
Undergrad Music Hall, UNCC Renelvis
The Venue on 5th Mandorico
Visulite Theatre Tater w/ F150
Ziggy's, Winston-Salem The Wailers

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

© 2017 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation