Monday, March 15, 2010

Bill Evans

Posted By on Mon, Mar 15, 2010 at 6:13 AM

IMG_6044

alias: "Pockets." "I have designed custom made for years my trousers, a take off on olde English High Waisted Design from 1920s, no rear pockets. NO POCKETS,Thus nickname..."

inspiration (fashion): "Dewey Cain, my grandfather on my mothers side. A tobacco farmer from Lone Hickory, NC-population 50, near Harmony. Every Sunday(to go to Sandy Springs Baptist Church), he wore dark suit, white shirt, striped tie, polished wing-tips.Tall, elegant...Gary Cooperish in that day."

passion: "Iceland..A Country of 250,000 people, 200,000 in REYKJAVIK- very cultured,very artistic,very educated, 90 per cent University, no ILLITERACY. LEIF ERICKSON CATHERDAL--highest part of the city. You can go to high point of tower, look out over the city, icebergs in the ocean-so peaceful. The air there, like being on oxygen transfusion--so pure. Bad days- I take myself to that Church Tower where I spent hours just breathing and looking out over the landscape."

favorite fashion magazine: "W-Womens Wear Daily (rather look at women more than men)."

current city: Charlotte

plug: "Serving as voluntary chair, advisory board, Charlotte NC FashionWeek,Sept 23 ,24,25. Also, board member of British American Business Council NC (my heritage) and Chair Auction Committee, American Heart Association (Heart Ball is Charlottes Premier Black Tie Event)....Jasiatic should do Photo Session as Auction Item . Value Priceless.."

To see more photos by Jasiatic, visit www.createtressphotography.blogspot.com

and to see some of these portraits on the wall, visit Crave Dessert Bar

Pin It
Submit to Reddit
Favorite

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Latest in Who Shot Ya?

More by Jasiatic

Search Events


www.flickr.com
items in Creative Loafing Charlotte More in Creative Loafing Charlotte pool
  • Kayelani Murillo

    passion: "Positive energy, sharing, meeting amazing people."

© 2019 Womack Digital, LLC
Powered by Foundation