Follow us
Mobile
Pin It

Top arrivals & returns 

CL's 21st Annual Charlotte Theater Awards

Page 3 of 3

MUSICALS

Best Musical: Wildwood Flowers: The June Carter Cash Musical – N.C. Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

Best Actor: James K. Flynn – Smoke on the Mountain (Burl)

Best Actress: Pamela Bob – Wildwood Flowers (June Carter)

Best Director: Alan Poindexter – The Wizard of Oz, The Christmas Doll

Best Conductor/Music Director: Drina Keen – Junie B. Jones & A Little Monkey Business, The Christmas Doll

Best Choreographer: Delia Neil – Go, Dog. Go!, The Wizard of Oz

Best Supporting Actress: Rebecca Cook Carter – South Pacific (Bloody Mary)

Best Supporting Actor: Vito Abate – South Pacific (Luther Billis)

THEATER CRAFTS

Best Costume Designer: Courtney Burt Scott – Junie B. Jones & A Little Monkey Business, The Wizard of Oz

Best Lighting Designer: Michael R. Simmons – The Pavilion, Dracula

Best Set Designer: Jayme Mellema – The Wizard of Oz

Best Sound Designer: Red Davies – Omnium Gatherum

Best Special Effects: Pete Wennerstrom and Peter Smeal – Go, Dog. Go! (Water Dogs, Sea Creature Puppets, Doggie Cars)

BEST ORIGINAL SHOW

Goddess and the Magdalene by Stan Peal – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

BEST ONE-PERSON SHOW

Drew Allison in Salsa Cinderella (Pepper Prince/Godmother Gazpacho, etc.)

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Caroline Bower – Thoroughly Modern Millie (Millie Dillimount), Children of Eden (Snake), The Wizard of Oz (Dorothy Gale), The Christmas Doll (Lucy Wolcott)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Purple Heart to Robbie Jaeger – Fine performances in three pitiful productions (Charlotte Squawks, Smokey Joe's Café, and Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings)

Continuing Studies in German Eccentricity to Scott Ripley – Hanging his grungy portrait of Hedwig in the Actor's Theatre revival of Hedwig and the Angry Inch beside his definitive Charlotte von Mahlsdorf in I Am My Own Wife

THEATER EVENT OF THE YEAR

Royal Shakespeare Company Residency – Davidson College

SWEET 16 FOR 2007

1. The Pillowman – Actor's Theatre

2. Mr. Marmalade – BareBones

3. Wildwood Flowers: The June Carter Cash Musical – N.C. Blumenthal Performing Arts Center

4. American Buffalo – CAST

5. The Clean House – Actor's Theatre

6. The Wizard of Oz – Children's Theatre

7. Goddess and the Magdalene – Epic Arts Repertory Theatre

8. Thoroughly Modern Millie – CPCC Summer Theatre

9. The Christmas Doll – Children's Theatre

10. Omnium Gatherum – CAST

11. Go, Dog. Go! – Children's Theatre

12. The Great American Trailer Park Musical – Actor's Theatre

13. Orson's Shadow -- BareBones Theatre Group

14. The Sublet Experiment – Collaborative Arts

15. The Eight: Reindeer Monologues – Theatre 650/Actor's Theatre

16. Fiction – Collaborative Arts

DA BOMBS

1. Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings – CPCC Theatre

2. Charlotte Squawks: Fourth and Going for It – N.C. Blumenthal PAC

3. The Commedia Robin Hood – Children's Theatre

4. Dearly Beloved – CPCC Theatre

5. Smokey Joe's Café – Theatre Charlotte

  • Pin It

Comments (6)

Showing 1-6 of 6

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-6 of 6

Add a comment

Creative Loafing encourages a healthy discussion on its website from all sides of the conversation, but we reserve the right to delete any comments that detract from that. Violence, racism and personal attacks that go beyond the pale will not be tolerated.

Latest in Performing Arts

Readers also liked…

More by Perry Tannenbaum

Search Events

Recent Comments

www.flickr.com
items in Creative Loafing Charlotte More in Creative Loafing Charlotte pool

© 2016 Womack Newspapers, Inc.
Powered by Foundation